northeastern university seal
EXPLORE NORTHEASTERN

Faculty & Staff Directory


Or Search By Letter: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
52 Items found

Vinod Sahney


University Distinguished Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Health care initiatives; industrial engineering; operations research

Iman Salama


Associate Teaching Professor, 
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Masoud Salehi


Associate Professor and Associate Chair for Graduate Studies , 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Error correcting codes; information theory; digital communications

Mehrdad Sasani


Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Progressive collapse of structures; earthquake engineering; structural integrity and reliability; community resilience.

Behrooz Satvat


Associate Teaching Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

Engineering education, development of new applied mathematics courses for chemical engineering students. Mentors graduate and undergraduate students. Research in the field of separation technologies, thermodynamics and reaction engineering.

Gunar Schirner


Associate Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Embedded computer systems; novel architectures for embedded vision; cyber-physical systems; system-level design and methodologies; hardware/software co-design
Photo of Schulte-Grahame

Kathryn Schulte Grahame


Interim Associate Director and Associate Teaching Professor, 
First Year Engineering Program

Service-learning in engineering, sustainable urban design; alternative energy sources; green roof technology; soil-liquid infiltration physics

Hyewon Seo


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Bioengineering

Philip Serafim


Professor Emeritus, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Electromagnetics, microwaves, remote sensing.

Meghan Severance


First Year, Chemical Engineering & Bioengineering (A-K) Academic Advisor, 
Undergraduate Academic Advising

Bahram Shafai


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Control Systems; Digital Signal Processing; Robust and Optimal Control

Prachi Shah


Administrative Assistant, 
Bioengineering

Thomas C. Sheahan


Senior Vice Provost for Curriculum and Programs Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Soft ground engineering, coastal adaptation, education and training for engineers and scientists

Sandra Shefelbine


Professor, 
jointly appointed in Mechanical & Industrial Engineering & Bioengineering

Multi-scale bone biomechanics–how the structure and composition of bone influences its mechanical properties; mechano-adaptation of bone and joint– how tissue responds to mechanical signals

Shiaoming Shi


Assistant Teaching Professor, 
Bioengineering

Cancer detection and drug discovery technologies

Craig Shillaber


Assistant Teaching Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Geotechnical subsurface characterization through in-situ and laboratory methods; quantification of construction energy and carbon; sustainable geotechnics

Aatmesh Shrivastava


Assistant Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Ultra-low Power Circuits and Systems, Analog Computing, Precision Circuits, Hardware Security

Milad Siami


Assistant Professor, 
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Sparse Sensing and Control in Cyber-Physical Networks and Robotics; Distributed Systems Theory and Applications; Network Optimization and Control; Hard Limits and Tradeoff s in Large-Scale Dynamical Networks

Michael B. Silevitch


Robert D. Black Professor, COE Distinguished Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Subsurface sensing and imaging systems, detection of explosives-related anomalies, engineered system development and engineering leadership

Thomas Simers


Student Services and Data Manager, 
MIE Co-op

Hanumant Singh


Professor, 
jointly appointed in Electrical and Computer Engineering & Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Robotic sensors, systems, platforms, and algorithms including high resolution optical and acoustic sensing; underwater vehicles (AUV, ROV, towed and manned vehicles), unmanned surface vehicles, and unmanned aerial systems; system architectures for navigation, docking and power; and the interactions between these subsystems

Mrityunjay Singh


Affiliated Faculty, 
Chemical Engineering

Aerospace materials, alternative and renewable energy materials and systems, energy storage and thermal management, bioinspired materials, additive manufacturing, advanced ceramics and composites

Rifat Sipahi


Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Control systems and mechatronics; stability analysis and control synthesis of dynamical systems with delays; interplay between stability, delays, and graphs; control-systems-aided human-machine systems; engineering education research; disability research; systems biology

Nikolai Slavov


Assistant Professor, 
Bioengineering

Single-cell proteomics, Ribosome-mediated translational regulation, quantitative systems biology, mass-spectrometry

Lura Slowinski


Program Manager, 
PROTECT

Eduardo Sontag


University Distinguished Professor, 
jointly appointed in Electrical and Computer Engineering & Bioengineering

Feedback control theory, systems biology, cancer, and biomedicine

Allen Soyster


Professor Emeritus, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Industrial engineering/operations research

Tom Spierto


Graphic Design & Video Coordinator, 
Office of the Dean

Bryan Spring


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

targeted photomedicine, biophysical microscopy and cancer biology

Srinivas Sridhar


Affiliated Faculty, 
jointly appointed in Bioengineering & Chemical Engineering

nanomedicine; neurotechnology; drug delivery, MRI imaging

Armen Stepanyants


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

Theoretical Neuroscience, Bioimaging & Signal Processing, Integrated Modeling, Inference, and Computing.

Jennie C. Stephens


Affiliated Faculty, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Renewable energy transformation, reducing fossil fuel reliance, energy resilience, energy democracy, climate engineering, gender & energy, integrating social justice with climate and energy innovations

Dagmar Sternad


University Distinguished Professor, 
jointly appointed in Biology & Electrical & Computer Engineering

Motor control and learning, variability and stability, virtual rehabilitation, dynamic modeling, rhythmic and discrete movements as primitives for action

Kolby Stiles


Administrative Assistant, 
Office of the Dean

Milica Stojanovic


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Wireless communications and networks, underwater acoustic transmission, statistical system characterization, adaptive signal processing

Aron Stubbins


Associate Professor, 
jointly appointed in Marine and Environmental Sciences, Chemistry and Chemical Biology & Civil and Environmental Engineering

environmental chemistry; geochemistry; the carbon cycle; freshwater, coastal and ocean biogeochemistry; feedbacks between natural biogeochemical cycles and climate change; permafrost; black carbon; aquatic microplastics

Ming Su


Professor & Associate Chair of International Collaborations, 
Chemical Engineering

phase change nanoparticles, nanomedicines, biomarker detections, nanoparticle-enhanced radiation therapy, heat transfer, covert barcodes, nano enhanced process

Hao Sun


Assistant Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

(1) physics-informed AI for engineering applications; (2) physics-encoded deep learning for scarce data interpretation; (3) data-driven governing law discovery; (4) smart and resilient infrastructure; (5) advanced sensing, big data analytics, machine/deep learning, uncertainty quantification and inverse computational mechanics with applications to civil infrastructure monitoring and resilience assessment

Jasmine Sun


Senior Associate Dean for Administration and Finance, 
Administrative Resource Center

Nian X. Sun


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Magnetic, ferroelectric and magnetoelectric materials; RF/microwave magnetic and magnetoelectric devices design, fabrication and testing; materials properties at RF/microwave frequency; range self-assembly of magnetic nanostructures

Megan Sykes


Academic Advisor (Seattle & Silicon Valley Students), 
Graduate School of Engineering

Mario Sznaier


Dennis Picard Trustee Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Robust control, control oriented identification, semi-algebraic  optimization, information extraction from high volume data streams, dynamics-enabled machine learning