northeastern university seal
EXPLORE NORTHEASTERN

Faculty & Staff Directory


Or Search By Letter: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
560 Items found

Mehdi Abedi


Assistant Teaching Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Emad Aboelela


Associate Teaching Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Wireless Sensor Networks, Internet of Things, Embedded Systems, Quality-of-Service for Multimedia Networking, Computer Networks Management and Design.

Ali Abur


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Power system monitoring, estimation and optimization, fault location and identification in power grids

George G. Adams


College of Engineering Distinguished Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Contact mechanics including adhesion, friction, and plasticity; modeling and analysis of MEMS; modeling and analysis in nanomechanics

Laura Adrien


Assistant Co-op Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Area of Focus: Telecommunication Networks, Computer Systems Engineering, Internet of Things

Michael Ahern


Assistant Co-op Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Muhammad Noor E Alam


Assistant Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Applied operations research, healthcare, supply chain, large scale optimization, and big data analytics

Brian Albrecht


Associate Co-op Coordinator & Assistant Director, 
Cooperative Education

Muhammad Ali


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Michael Allshouse


Assistant Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Nonlinear dynamics, geophysical fluid dynamics, computational fluid mechanics, disaster response, experimental fluids

Akram N. Alshawabkeh


Senior Associate Dean for Research and Graduate Education, 
Office of the Dean

Geoenvironmental engineering, soil and groundwater remediation; electrokinetic and electrochemical processes; contaminant fate and transport environmental restoration

Mansoor Amiji


Professor, 
jointly appointed in Pharmaceutical Sciences & Chemical Engineering

Polymeric biomaterials, drug delivery systems, nanomedical technologies

Mahshid Amirabadi


Assistant Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

design, modeling and control of power converters, power electronics for renewable energy systems, microgrids, variable speed drives and wireless power transfer

Parisa Andalib


Associate Research Scientist, 
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Brevin Anderson


Student Services and Data Manager, 
Cooperative Education

Gregory Anderson


Senior Systems Coordinator, 
Engineering Computer Center

Teiichi Ando


Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Rapid solidification processing, droplet-based materials processing, powder metallurgy, material processing by severe plastic deformation, processing-structure-property relationships in materials

Javier Apfeld


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

Studies how protein networks transmit oxidative information in health and with aging in a simple model organism, the nematode C. elegans.

Cheryl Arruda


Associate Co-op Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Anand Asthagiri


Associate Professor, 
Bioengineering

cell and tissue engineering, quantitative principles of cancer cell biology and developmental biology

Debra Auguste


Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

Bioresponsive drug delivery; cell and tissue engineering; tissue architecture; targeted therapeutics

Joseph Ayers


Affiliated Faculty, 
jointly appointed in Bioengineering, Civil & Environmental Engineering & Electrical and Computer Engineering

Development of underwater robots for civil infrastructure and explosive sensing; neurophysiology and behavior biomimetics

Ambika Bajpayee


Assistant Professor, 
Bioengineering

drug delivery; bio-electrostatics; transport phenomena in biological systems; biomechanics; osteoarthritis

Sumner Barenberg


Professor of the Practice, 
Bioengineering

Design Medical Implants; Medical Implant Due Diligence; Biomaterials, Biopolymers, Biomemetics, Polymer Physics; Biodegradation; Interfacial Phenomena, Chemotaxis, Accelerated Aging

Stefano Basagni


Associate Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Wireless networks; ad hoc networks; underwater and terrestrial sensor networking; protocol design and testing

James Bean


Provost & Senior VP for Academic Affairs, 
Office of the Provost

Anxhela Becolli


Administrative Access Assistant, 
Bioengineering

Mehdi Behroozi


Assistant Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Geographic resource allocation, logistics, scheduling, multimodal transport systems, shared mobility, decentralized systems and resilient networks, data visualization, computational social science; Data-driven robust optimization, computational geometry, geometric probability theory, and geospatial analysis.

R. Edward Beighley


Associate Professor & Associate Chair for Undergraduate Studies, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Hydrologic and hydraulic modeling; remote sensing of the hydrologic cycle; hydrologic impacts of climate and/or land use change; flood hazard and risk assessment

Deanna Beirne


Senior Director of Research Computing and Technology Transfer, 
jointly appointed in Gordon-CenSSIS, ALERT & Gordon Institute of Engineering Leadership

Chiara Bellini


Assistant Professor, 
Bioengineering

Diseases of the cardiovascular system; effects of cellmediated growth and remodeling processes on tissue and organ mechanics

Sidi A. Bencherif


Assistant Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

Polymer chemistry and characterization, new approaches to biomaterials design, injectable 3D polymer scaffolds, tissue engineering (e.g. liver, skin), controlled delivery of drugs/cells, biomaterial-based cancer immunotherapies.

James Benneyan


Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Healthcare systems engineering, operations research, quality and reliability engineering, statistical quality control, high reliability design, patient safety

Alexandra Berleus


Associate Director of Marketing & Communications, 
Office of the Dean

Dionisio P. Bernal


Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

System identification, fault detection and fault localization, earthquake engineering, soil structure interaction, structural stability

Penny Beuning


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

Chemical biology and biotechnology

Lekhana Bhandary


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Chemical Engineering

John Bleakney


Assistant Co-op Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Martha Bogaty


Program Coordinator, 
Office of the Dean

Jeffrey Bonda


Post Award Administrator, 
Administrative Resource Center

Laurie Bowater


Senior Associate Director, 
Gift Planning

John Bowen


Executive Director of Corporate Relations, 
Development and Alumni Affairs

Katherine Bradley


Mechanical Engineering (H-N) Academic Advisor, 
Undergraduate Academic Advising

Patrick Bradley


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Bioengineering

Dana Brooks


Research Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Biomedical signal and image processing; medical imaging; statistical signal processing; inverse problems; electrocardiography; bio-optical imaging; magnetic resonance imaging; transcranial neuromodulation; estimation of protein conformations from Xray scattering; regularization; optimization

Taylor Brown


Director of College Advancement Initiatives, 
Development and Alumni Affairs

Andrea Bruck


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Chemical Engineering

Alessandra Bryant


Administrative Assistant, 
PROTECT

Khaled Bugrara


Information Systems Program Director, 
Multidisciplinary Graduate Engineering Programs

Ahmed Busnaina


WL Smith Chair and University Distinguished Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Nanomanufacturing, nano and microscale printing of sensors and electronics, nano and micro control, particulate and chemical defects in semiconductor manufacturing, high rate nanomanufacturing, NEMS devices and nanomaterials based nanoelectronics

Isen Calderon


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Bioengineering

Octavia Camps


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Computer Vision, Machine Learning, Artificial Intelligence and Image Processing

Luca Caracoglia


Associate Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

structural dynamics; wind engineering; wind energy; wind-induced vibration; fluid-structure interaction; linear and nonlinear cable dynamics; climate change

Peter Cardillo


Assistant Co-op Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Heather Carpenter-Oliveira


Associate Co-op Coordinator and Assistant Director, 
Cooperative Education

Rebecca L. Carrier


Professor & Associate Chair of Research, 
Chemical Engineering

intestinal tissue engineering, retinal regenerative medicine, oral drug delivery

Cristian Cassella


Assistant Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Acoustic resonators, nonreciprocal components, zero-power sensors for IoT, nonlinear dynamics, ultrasonic transducers

Paul Champion


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

Experimental Biological Physics, inelastic light scattering, ultrafast pump-probe laser spectroscopy

Long Chen


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
PROTECT

Qin Jim Chen


Professor, 
jointly appointed in Civil and Environmental Engineering & Marine and Environmental Sciences

Coastal engineering and science, particularly in the development and application of state-of-the-art numerical models to address coastal resiliency and sustainability.

Elizabeth Chesley


Program Coordinator, 
Bioengineering

Sunho Choi


Assistant Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

Demonstrating innovative processing strategies for nanostructured materials and functional hybrids engineered for challenging applications in clean and renewable energy

Chun-An Chou


Assistant Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Large-Scale Optimization, Data Mining, Machine Learning, Healthcare Analytics, Computational Neuroscience, Decision Support Systems, Complex Systems

Kaushik Chowdhury


Associate Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Dynamic spectrum access; energy harvesting sensor networks; 5G technology; intra-body communication; protocol design for wireless

Samuel Chung


Assistant Professor, 
Bioengineering

brain cell regeneration, automated microscopy and laser surgery, user-friendly and low-cost fluorescence microscopy

John W. Cipolla


Professor Emeritus, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Mathematical methods and modeling; thermodynamics; fluid dynamics; kinetic theory of gases; thermophoresis of aerosols

Heather Clark


Professor, 
jointly appointed in Bioengineering & Chemistry and Chemical Biology

Optical nanosensors for biological analysis

Pau Closas


Assistant Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Statistical and array signal processing; estimation and detection theory; Bayesian inference; stochastic filtering; robust statistics; and game theory, with applications to positioning systems (GNSS and indoor technologies); wireless communications, and mathematical biology

Esther Cohen


Business Manager, 
Bioengineering

Thibault Colombani


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Chemical Engineering

Sally Conant


Associate Co-op Coordinator, 
Global Engineering Co-op

Gene Cooperman


Affiliated Faculty, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

High-performance computing and large applications in computational algebra

Sarah Corley


Public Health Specialist, 
CRECE, PROTECT, and ECHO

Umit Coskun


Associate Teaching Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Arthur J. Coury


University Distinguished Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

Polymeric biomaterials for medical products such as implantable electronic devices, hydrogel-based devices and drug delivery systems

Erin J. Cram


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

Cell migration and mechanotransduction in C. elegans, improving production of drug compounds by medicinal plants

Liz Creamer


First-Year & Bioengineering (A-K) Academic Advisor, 
Undergraduate Academic Advising

Thomas Cullinane


Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

analysis and design of efficient facilities focusing on inventory space control, materials handling and staffing levels

Guohao Dai


Associate Professor, 
Bioengineering

3-D bioprinting technology, stem cells technology and vascular bioengineering

Roy Dalsheim


First-Year & Mechanical Engineering (A-G) Academic Advisor, 
Undergraduate Academic Advising

David Deeter


Marketing & Communications Coordinator, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Melissa DeGrandis


Assistant Coop Coordinator, 
Multidisciplinary Masters Co-op Programs

Area of Focus: Information Systems

Mohammad Dehghani


Assistant Teaching Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Simulation optimization; healthcare operation management; supply chain finance

Jack Dennerlein


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

musculoskeletal disorders; work place injury prevention and health; occupational biomechanics

Anthony Devaney


COE Distinguished Professor Emeritus, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Electromagnetic wave propagation, inverse scattering tomography

Nicole Diamond


First-Year & Electrical and Computer Engineering (M-Z) Academic Advisor, 
Undergraduate Academic Advising

Charles DiMarzio


Associate Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Optics, microscopy, coherent detection, interaction of light and sound waves, hyperspectral imaging, diffusive optical tomography and ultrasound, landmine detection, magneto-optic sensors, and multi-model imaging. Activities include computer modeling, designing, building, and testing of hardware, and processing the resulting data

Sarah Dosier


Academic Coordinator, 
Chemical Engineering

Tricia Dowd


Associate Director of Academic Operations, 
Graduate School of Engineering

Yunqing Du


Senior Research Scientist, 
Civil & Environmental Engineering

Claire Duggan


Director of Programs and Operations, 
STEM

Stephanie Duhem


Assistant Director of Academic Advising (Student Last Names A-J), 
Graduate School of Engineering

Supporting Boston-based students in Computer Systems Engineering, Cyber-Physical Systems, Data Architecture and Management, Information Systems, and Telecommunication Networks

Daniel M. Dulaski


Teaching Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Geometric design of transportation systems; transportation safety; human factors in transportation design; multi-modal streets; roundabouts; traffic calming; intelligent transportation systems

Jennifer Dy


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Machine learning; data mining; statistical pattern recognition; computer vision and image processing

Robert Eagan


Machinist/Lab Technician, 
Chemical Engineering

Eno E. Ebong


Associate Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

Study the means by which endothelial cell mechanotransduction occurs in order to prevent or promote atherosclerosis

Hamid Ebrahimi


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Matthew J. Eckelman


Associate Professor and Associate Chair For Research, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Environmental engineering and sustainability; life cycle assessment; energy efficiency and emissions modeling; environmental assessment of bio and nanomaterials; material and energy use in urban buildings and infrastructure

Loek Eggermont


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Chemical Engineering

Kelly Egorova


Assistant Director of Graduate Admissions, 
Graduate School of Engineering

Adam Ekenseair


Assistant Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

synthesis and application of novel polymeric biomaterials for tissue engineering and regenerative medicine

Ed Emmott


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Bioengineering

Single-cell proteomics, Ribosome-mediated translational regulation, Virus replication & Virus-host interactions.

Joy Erb


First-Year, Study Abroad Programs, & Industrial Engineering Academic Advisor, 
Undergraduate Academic Advising

Randall Erb


Associate Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Structure/property relationships in composites and ceramics, magnetic manipulation, colloidal physics

Deniz Erdogmus


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

machine learning, signal and image analytics, cyber-human systems

Ozlem Ergun


Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Design and management of large-scale networks, supply chain design and resilience, collaboration and crowdsourcing in logistics, humanitarian logistics

Hui Fang


Assistant Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Nano-electronics, bio-electronics, materials surfaces and interfaces

Qianqian Fang


Assistant Professor, 
Bioengineering

Innovations in translational medical imaging devices to better diagnose cancers, low-cost point-of-care diagnostic tools to delivery life-saving medicines to the resource-poor regions, and high performance computing tools to facilitate the development of the next-generation imaging methods

David Fannon


Assistant Professor, 
jointly appointed in School of Architecture & Civil & Environmental Engineering

Sustainable and high performance building design; development of sustainable building technologies; human comfort within the built environment

Nasser Fard


Associate Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Systems reliability, accelerated life testing in reliability prediction; big data-data driven decision making in spatiotemporal streaming environment; life data (survival data) analysis; robust design of experiments

Amir Farhat


Associate Teaching Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Integrated circuits, solid state devices

Yunsi Fei


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Computer architecture, embedded systems, hardware-oriented security, design automation, mobile computing, underwater sensor networks

Samuel Felton


Assistant Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Soft robots; transformable robots; self-folding machines; rapid prototyping; biomimetic design

Hicham Fenniri


Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

Nanomaterials science and engineering, supramolecular chemistry, theranostics, targeted drug delivery, sensors

Zlatan Feric


Applications Developer & Data Administrator, 
PROTECT

Loretta A. Fernandez


Assistant Professor, 
jointly appointed in Civil and Environmental Engineering & Marine and Environmental Sciences

Environmental organic chemistry; passive sampling methods for organic contaminants in water and sediments; transport, transformation, and biological exchange of organic contaminants in the environment

Mauro Ferrari


Affiliated Faculty, 
Chemical Engineering

Nanotechnology, biomechanics, microtechnology, bioengineering, and biomaterials

Craig Ferris


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

magnetic resonance imaging and neurodegenerative disease

Jessica Fisher


Assistant Coop Coordinator, 
Multidisciplinary Masters Co-op Programs

Area of Focus: Information Systems

Stephen Flynn


Founding Director, 
Global Resilience Institute

critical infrastructure resilience; public policy

Susan Freeman


Interim Associate Dean for Undergraduate Education, 
Office of the Dean

Danielle Freshnock


Academic Coordinator, 
Bioengineering

Luis Frias


Academic Program Assistant, 
Enrollment Services

Yun Raymond Fu


Professor, 
jointly appointed in Electrical and Computer Engineering & Khoury College of Computer Sciences

Machine learning and computational intelligence, social media analytics, human-computer interaction, and cyber-physical systems

Nicolas Fuchs


Project Implementation Coordinator, 
STEM

Peter G. Furth


Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Traffic signal control; transit signal priority; transit operations modeling; transit data collection and sampling

Joshua Gallaway


DiPietro Assistant Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

electrochemical engineering, batteries and energy storage, energy sustainability

Auroop R. Ganguly


Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Water & Climate Science, Data & Network Science, and Infrastructure Resilience
Photo of Jo Girard-Meli

Jo Girard-Meli


Senior Marketing Writer, 
Office of the Dean

Caitlin Goldblum


First-Year & Chemical Engineering (L-Z) Academic Advisor, 
Undergraduate Academic Advising

Donald Goldthwaite


Operation & Tech Manager, 
First Year Engineering Program

Edgar D. Goluch


Associate Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

Detection of biomolecules at the nanoscale, specifically inside micro and nanofluidic channels. This is applied to a broad range of scientific fields including: biophysics, micro and systems biology, ecology, environmental sensing, and analytical instrumentation

Manu Gosain


Technical Program Director, 
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Tarik Gouhier


Affiliated Faculty, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Theoretical Ecology

Andrew Gouldstone


Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Biomechanics, material science, engineering mechanics

Arvin Grabel


Professor Emeritus, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Active networks, Gallium arsenide circuits, Integrated circuits

Jonathan Grabowski


Affiliated Faculty, 
Civil & Environmental Engineering

Environmental Science and Policy, Fisheries, Ecological Economics

Laura Grange


Co-op Administrative Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Benjamin Greenvall


Research Access Assistant, 
Bioengineering

Jacqueline Griffin


Assistant Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

health care resource allocation with multi-objective resource allocation models; modeling resiliency in complex systems; design and management of outpatient health care clinics; simulation: discrete event simulation and systems dynamics; deterministic and stochastic optimization

Surendra M. Gupta


Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Green manufacturing; green supply chains; disassembly modeling; remanufacturing; reverse logistics; managing end of life products; environmentally conscious manufacturing; manufacturing sustainability; reverse and closed-loop supply chains; just-in-time (jit) manufacturing and materials management; operations research: stochastic and simulation modeling

Andrei Guschin


Assistant Teaching Professor - Seattle, 
Graduate School of Engineering

Jamie Hackney


Senior Grants Administrator, 
Administrative Resource Center

Jerome F. Hajjar


CDM Smith Professor and Chair, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Steel and composite steel/concrete structures; earthquake engineering; structural stability; large-scale experimental testing of structures; regional simulation

Richard Harris


Assistant Dean, Academic Scholarship, Mentoring and Outreach & Director of NU Program in Multicultural Engineering (NUPRIME), 
Diversity Programs

Vincent G. Harris


University Distinguished Professor and William Lincoln Smith Chair Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Design and processing of advanced materials with emphasis on high frequency device applications for radar, communication, and sensing

William Hart


Financial Operations Coordinator, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Corin Hasegawa


Lab Operations and Safety Specialist, 
Chemical Engineering

Sara M. Hashmi


Assistant Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

Complex fluids, biomaterials & soft materials: manipulation of nanoscale and single-particle properties to control macroscale transport & assembly; microfluidics for biomedical, pharmaceutical & energy applications

Christopher Hasson


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

to understand how the complex interactions between the nervous system, musculoskeletal system, and the environment affect movement control and learning in humans

Brian Helmuth


Affiliated Faculty, 
Civil & Environmental Engineering

Ecological forecasting and resilience of coastal environments

Jeffrey Hengel


Director of Graduate Admissions, 
Graduate School of Engineering

Joshua Hertz


Associate Teaching Professor, 
First Year Engineering Program

Babak Heydari


Associate Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

socio-technical systems, systems engineering and design, social and economic networks, resilience of networked systems, computational social sciences, platform-based systems, sharing economy systems, computational social sciences, game theory, artificial intelligence

Kristin Hicks


Director of Operations, 
CenSSIS

Carlos Hidrovo


Assistant Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Multiscale and multiphase flow and transport phenomena, surface tension interactions in micro/nanoengineered structures, and electrokinetic ion transport in porous media for applications in energy storage, portable biochemical diagnostics, thermal management, and water treatment systems

Robin Hillyard


Associate Teaching Professor, 
Multidisciplinary Graduate Engineering Programs

Sorting algorithms, Genetic Algorithms, Anonymization–cryptography–blockchain.

Mary Howley


Administrative Assistant, 
STEM

Diane Hubbard


Senior Grants Administrator, 
CenSSIS