northeastern university seal
EXPLORE NORTHEASTERN

Faculty & Staff Directory


Or Search By Letter: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
561 Items found

Mehdi Abedi


Assistant Teaching Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Emad Aboelela


Associate Teaching Professor and Associate Chair for Undergraduate Studies, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Wireless Sensor Networks, Internet of Things, Embedded Systems, Quality-of-Service for Multimedia Networking, Computer Networks Management and Design.

Ali Abur


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Power system monitoring, estimation and optimization, fault location and identification in power grids

George G. Adams


College of Engineering Distinguished Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Contact mechanics including adhesion, friction, and plasticity; modeling and analysis of MEMS; modeling and analysis in nanomechanics

Laura Adrien


Assistant Co-op Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Area of Focus: Telecommunication Networks, Computer Systems Engineering, Internet of Things

Michael Ahern


Assistant Co-op Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Muhammad Noor E Alam


Assistant Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Applied operations research, healthcare, supply chain, large scale optimization, and big data analytics

Brian Albrecht


Associate Co-op Coordinator & Assistant Director, 
Cooperative Education

Muhammad Ali


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Michael Allshouse


Assistant Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Nonlinear dynamics, geophysical fluid dynamics, computational fluid mechanics, disaster response, experimental fluids

Akram N. Alshawabkeh


Senior Associate Dean for Research and Graduate Education, 
Office of the Dean

Geoenvironmental engineering, soil and groundwater remediation; electrokinetic and electrochemical processes; contaminant fate and transport environmental restoration

Mansoor Amiji


Professor, 
jointly appointed in Pharmaceutical Sciences & Chemical Engineering

Polymeric biomaterials, drug delivery systems, nanomedical technologies

Mahshid Amirabadi


Assistant Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

design, modeling and control of power converters, power electronics for renewable energy systems, microgrids, variable speed drives and wireless power transfer

Parisa Andalib


Associate Research Scientist, 
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Brevin Anderson


Student Services and Data Manager, 
Cooperative Education

Gregory Anderson


Senior Systems Coordinator, 
Engineering Computer Center

Teiichi Ando


Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Rapid solidification processing, droplet-based materials processing, powder metallurgy, material processing by severe plastic deformation, processing-structure-property relationships in materials

Javier Apfeld


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

Studies how protein networks transmit oxidative information in health and with aging in a simple model organism, the nematode C. elegans.

Cheryl Arruda


Associate Co-op Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Anand Asthagiri


Associate Professor, 
Bioengineering

cell and tissue engineering, quantitative principles of cancer cell biology and developmental biology

Debra Auguste


Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

Bioresponsive drug delivery; cell and tissue engineering; tissue architecture; targeted therapeutics

Joseph Ayers


Affiliated Faculty, 
jointly appointed in Bioengineering, Civil & Environmental Engineering & Electrical and Computer Engineering

Development of underwater robots for civil infrastructure and explosive sensing; neurophysiology and behavior biomimetics

Ambika Bajpayee


Assistant Professor, 
Bioengineering

drug delivery; bio-electrostatics; transport phenomena in biological systems; biomechanics; osteoarthritis

Sumner Barenberg


Professor of the Practice, 
Bioengineering

Design Medical Implants; Medical Implant Due Diligence; Biomaterials, Biopolymers, Biomemetics, Polymer Physics; Biodegradation; Interfacial Phenomena, Chemotaxis, Accelerated Aging

Stefano Basagni


Associate Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Wireless networks; ad hoc networks; underwater and terrestrial sensor networking; protocol design and testing

James Bean


Provost & Senior VP for Academic Affairs, 
Office of the Provost

Anxhela Becolli


Administrative Access Assistant, 
Bioengineering

Mehdi Behroozi


Assistant Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Geographic resource allocation, logistics, scheduling, multimodal transport systems, shared mobility, decentralized systems and resilient networks, data visualization, computational social science; Data-driven robust optimization, computational geometry, geometric probability theory, and geospatial analysis.

R. Edward Beighley


Associate Professor & Associate Chair for Undergraduate Studies, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Hydrologic and hydraulic modeling; remote sensing of the hydrologic cycle; hydrologic impacts of climate and/or land use change; flood hazard and risk assessment

Deanna Beirne


Senior Director of Research Computing and Technology Transfer, 
jointly appointed in Gordon-CenSSIS, ALERT & Gordon Institute of Engineering Leadership

Chiara Bellini


Assistant Professor, 
Bioengineering

Diseases of the cardiovascular system; effects of cellmediated growth and remodeling processes on tissue and organ mechanics

Sidi A. Bencherif


Assistant Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

Polymer chemistry and characterization, new approaches to biomaterials design, injectable 3D polymer scaffolds, tissue engineering (e.g. liver, skin), controlled delivery of drugs/cells, biomaterial-based cancer immunotherapies.

James Benneyan


Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Healthcare systems engineering, operations research, quality and reliability engineering, statistical quality control, high reliability design, patient safety

Alexandra Berleus


Associate Director of Marketing & Communications, 
Office of the Dean

Dionisio P. Bernal


Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

System identification, fault detection and fault localization, earthquake engineering, soil structure interaction, structural stability

Penny Beuning


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

Chemical biology and biotechnology

Lekhana Bhandary


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Chemical Engineering

John Bleakney


Assistant Co-op Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Martha Bogaty


Program Coordinator, 
Office of the Dean

Jeffrey Bonda


Post Award Administrator, 
Administrative Resource Center

Laurie Bowater


Senior Associate Director, 
Gift Planning

John Bowen


Executive Director of Corporate Relations, 
Development and Alumni Affairs

Katherine Bradley


Mechanical Engineering (H-R) Academic Advisor, 
Undergraduate Academic Advising

Patrick Bradley


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Bioengineering

Dana Brooks


Research Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Biomedical signal and image processing; medical imaging; statistical signal processing; inverse problems; electrocardiography; bio-optical imaging; magnetic resonance imaging; transcranial neuromodulation; estimation of protein conformations from Xray scattering; regularization; optimization

Taylor Brown


Director of College Advancement Initiatives, 
Development and Alumni Affairs

Andrea Bruck


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Chemical Engineering

Alessandra Bryant


Administrative Assistant, 
PROTECT

Khaled Bugrara


Information Systems Program Director, 
Multidisciplinary Graduate Engineering Programs

Ahmed Busnaina


WL Smith Chair and University Distinguished Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Nanomanufacturing, nano and microscale printing of sensors and electronics, nano and micro control, particulate and chemical defects in semiconductor manufacturing, high rate nanomanufacturing, NEMS devices and nanomaterials based nanoelectronics

Isen Calderon


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Bioengineering

Octavia Camps


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Computer Vision, Machine Learning, Artificial Intelligence and Image Processing

Luca Caracoglia


Associate Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

structural dynamics; wind engineering; wind energy; wind-induced vibration; fluid-structure interaction; linear and nonlinear cable dynamics; climate change

Peter Cardillo


Assistant Co-op Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Heather Carpenter-Oliveira


Associate Co-op Coordinator and Assistant Director, 
Cooperative Education

Rebecca L. Carrier


Professor & Associate Chair of Research, 
Chemical Engineering

intestinal tissue engineering, retinal regenerative medicine, oral drug delivery

Cristian Cassella


Assistant Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Acoustic resonators, nonreciprocal components, zero-power sensors for IoT, nonlinear dynamics, ultrasonic transducers

Paul Champion


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

Experimental Biological Physics, inelastic light scattering, ultrafast pump-probe laser spectroscopy

Long Chen


Associate Research Scientist, 
PROTECT

Qin Jim Chen


Professor, 
jointly appointed in Civil and Environmental Engineering & Marine and Environmental Sciences

Coastal engineering and science, particularly in the development and application of state-of-the-art numerical models to address coastal resiliency and sustainability.

Elizabeth Chesley


Program Coordinator, 
Bioengineering

Sunho Choi


Assistant Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

Demonstrating innovative processing strategies for nanostructured materials and functional hybrids engineered for challenging applications in clean and renewable energy

Chun-An Chou


Assistant Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Mathematical Optimization, Data Mining, Machine Learning, Healthcare Analytics, Computational Neuroscience, Decision Support Systems, Complex Systems

Kaushik Chowdhury


Associate Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Dynamic spectrum access; energy harvesting sensor networks; 5G technology; intra-body communication; protocol design for wireless

Samuel Chung


Assistant Professor, 
Bioengineering

brain cell regeneration, automated microscopy and laser surgery, user-friendly and low-cost fluorescence microscopy

John W. Cipolla


Professor Emeritus, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Mathematical methods and modeling; thermodynamics; fluid dynamics; kinetic theory of gases; thermophoresis of aerosols

Heather Clark


Professor, 
jointly appointed in Bioengineering & Chemistry and Chemical Biology

Optical nanosensors for biological analysis

Pau Closas


Assistant Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Statistical and array signal processing; estimation and detection theory; Bayesian inference; stochastic filtering; robust statistics; and game theory, with applications to positioning systems (GNSS and indoor technologies); wireless communications, and mathematical biology

Esther Cohen


Business Manager, 
Bioengineering

Thibault Colombani


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Chemical Engineering

Sally Conant


Associate Co-op Coordinator, 
Global Engineering Co-op

Gene Cooperman


Affiliated Faculty, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

High-performance computing and large applications in computational algebra

Sarah Corley


Public Health Specialist, 
CRECE, PROTECT, and ECHO

Umit Coskun


Associate Teaching Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Arthur J. Coury


University Distinguished Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

Polymeric biomaterials for medical products such as implantable electronic devices, hydrogel-based devices and drug delivery systems

Erin J. Cram


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

Cell migration and mechanotransduction in C. elegans, improving production of drug compounds by medicinal plants

Liz Creamer


First-Year & Bioengineering (A-K) Academic Advisor, 
Undergraduate Academic Advising

Thomas Cullinane


Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

analysis and design of efficient facilities focusing on inventory space control, materials handling and staffing levels

Guohao Dai


Associate Professor, 
Bioengineering

3-D bioprinting technology, stem cells technology and vascular bioengineering

Roy Dalsheim


First-Year & Mechanical Engineering (A-G and S-Z) Academic Advisor, 
Undergraduate Academic Advising

David Deeter


Marketing & Communications Coordinator, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Melissa DeGrandis


Assistant Coop Coordinator, 
Multidisciplinary Masters Co-op Programs

Area of Focus: Information Systems

Mohammad Dehghani


Assistant Teaching Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Simulation optimization; healthcare operation management; supply chain finance

Jack Dennerlein


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

musculoskeletal disorders; work place injury prevention and health; occupational biomechanics

Anthony Devaney


COE Distinguished Professor Emeritus, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Electromagnetic wave propagation, inverse scattering tomography

Nicole Diamond


First-Year & Electrical and Computer Engineering (M-Z) Academic Advisor, 
Undergraduate Academic Advising

Charles DiMarzio


Associate Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Optics, microscopy, coherent detection, interaction of light and sound waves, hyperspectral imaging, diffusive optical tomography and ultrasound, landmine detection, magneto-optic sensors, and multi-model imaging. Activities include computer modeling, designing, building, and testing of hardware, and processing the resulting data

Sarah Dosier


Academic Coordinator, 
Chemical Engineering

Tricia Dowd


Associate Director of Academic Operations, 
Graduate School of Engineering

Yunqing Du


Senior Research Scientist, 
Civil & Environmental Engineering

Claire Duggan


Director of Programs and Operations, 
STEM

Stephanie Duhem


Assistant Director of Academic Advising (Student Last Names A-J), 
Graduate School of Engineering

Supporting Boston-based students in Computer Systems Engineering, Cyber-Physical Systems, Data Architecture and Management, Information Systems, and Telecommunication Networks

Daniel M. Dulaski


Teaching Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Geometric design of transportation systems; transportation safety; human factors in transportation design; multi-modal streets; roundabouts; traffic calming; intelligent transportation systems

Jennifer Dy


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Machine learning; data mining; statistical pattern recognition; computer vision and image processing

Robert Eagan


Machinist/Lab Technician, 
Chemical Engineering

Eno E. Ebong


Associate Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

Study the means by which endothelial cell mechanotransduction occurs in order to prevent or promote atherosclerosis

Hamid Ebrahimi


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Matthew J. Eckelman


Associate Professor and Associate Chair For Research, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Environmental engineering and sustainability; life cycle assessment; energy efficiency and emissions modeling; environmental assessment of bio and nanomaterials; material and energy use in urban buildings and infrastructure

Loek Eggermont


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Chemical Engineering

Kelly Egorova


Assistant Director of Graduate Admissions, 
Graduate School of Engineering

Adam Ekenseair


Assistant Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

synthesis and application of novel polymeric biomaterials for tissue engineering and regenerative medicine

Ed Emmott


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Bioengineering

Single-cell proteomics, Ribosome-mediated translational regulation, Virus replication & Virus-host interactions.

Joy Erb


First-Year, Study Abroad Programs, & Industrial Engineering Academic Advisor, 
Undergraduate Academic Advising

Randall Erb


Associate Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Structure/property relationships in composites and ceramics, magnetic manipulation, colloidal physics

Deniz Erdogmus


Professor and Associate Chair for Research, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

machine learning, signal and image analytics, cyber-human systems

Ozlem Ergun


Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Design and management of large-scale networks, supply chain design and resilience, collaboration and crowdsourcing in logistics, humanitarian logistics

Hui Fang


Assistant Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Nano-electronics, bio-electronics, materials surfaces and interfaces

Qianqian Fang


Assistant Professor, 
Bioengineering

Innovations in translational medical imaging devices to better diagnose cancers, low-cost point-of-care diagnostic tools to delivery life-saving medicines to the resource-poor regions, and high performance computing tools to facilitate the development of the next-generation imaging methods

David Fannon


Assistant Professor, 
jointly appointed in School of Architecture & Civil & Environmental Engineering

Sustainable and high performance building design; development of sustainable building technologies; human comfort within the built environment

Nasser Fard


Associate Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Systems reliability, accelerated life testing in reliability prediction; big data-data driven decision making in spatiotemporal streaming environment; life data (survival data) analysis; robust design of experiments

Amir Farhat


Associate Teaching Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Integrated circuits, solid state devices

Yunsi Fei


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Computer architecture, embedded systems, hardware-oriented security, design automation, mobile computing, underwater sensor networks

Samuel Felton


Assistant Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Soft robots; transformable robots; self-folding machines; rapid prototyping; biomimetic design

Hicham Fenniri


Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

Nanomaterials science and engineering, supramolecular chemistry, theranostics, targeted drug delivery, sensors

Zlatan Feric


Applications Developer & Data Administrator, 
PROTECT

Loretta A. Fernandez


Assistant Professor, 
jointly appointed in Civil and Environmental Engineering & Marine and Environmental Sciences

Environmental organic chemistry; passive sampling methods for organic contaminants in water and sediments; transport, transformation, and biological exchange of organic contaminants in the environment

Mauro Ferrari


Affiliated Faculty, 
Chemical Engineering

Nanotechnology, biomechanics, microtechnology, bioengineering, and biomaterials

Craig Ferris


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

magnetic resonance imaging and neurodegenerative disease

Jessica Fisher


Assistant Coop Coordinator and Assistant Director, 
Multidisciplinary Masters Co-op Programs

Area of Focus: Information Systems

Stephen Flynn


Founding Director, 
Global Resilience Institute

critical infrastructure resilience; public policy

Susan Freeman


Interim Associate Dean for Undergraduate Education, 
Office of the Dean

Danielle Freshnock


Academic Coordinator, 
Bioengineering

Luis Frias


Academic Program Assistant, 
Enrollment Services

Yun Raymond Fu


Professor, 
jointly appointed in Electrical and Computer Engineering & Khoury College of Computer Sciences

Artificial Intelligence: Machine Learning and Computational Intelligence, Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition, Big Data Mining and Social Media Analytics.

Nicolas Fuchs


Project Implementation Coordinator, 
STEM

Peter G. Furth


Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Traffic signal control; transit signal priority; transit operations modeling; transit data collection and sampling

Joshua Gallaway


DiPietro Assistant Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

electrochemical engineering, batteries and energy storage, energy sustainability

Auroop R. Ganguly


Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Water & Climate Science, Data & Network Science, and Infrastructure Resilience

Caitlin Goldblum


First-Year & Chemical Engineering (L-Z) Academic Advisor, 
Undergraduate Academic Advising

Donald Goldthwaite


Operation & Tech Manager, 
First Year Engineering Program

Edgar D. Goluch


Associate Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

Detection of biomolecules at the nanoscale, specifically inside micro and nanofluidic channels. This is applied to a broad range of scientific fields including: biophysics, micro and systems biology, ecology, environmental sensing, and analytical instrumentation

Manu Gosain


Technical Program Director, 
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Tarik Gouhier


Affiliated Faculty, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Theoretical Ecology

Andrew Gouldstone


Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Biomechanics, material science, engineering mechanics

Arvin Grabel


Professor Emeritus, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Active networks, Gallium arsenide circuits, Integrated circuits

Jonathan Grabowski


Affiliated Faculty, 
Civil & Environmental Engineering

Environmental Science and Policy, Fisheries, Ecological Economics

Laura Grange


Co-op Administrative Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Benjamin Greenvall


Research Access Assistant, 
Bioengineering

Jacqueline Griffin


Assistant Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

health care resource allocation with multi-objective resource allocation models; modeling resiliency in complex systems; design and management of outpatient health care clinics; simulation: discrete event simulation and systems dynamics; deterministic and stochastic optimization

Surendra M. Gupta


Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Green manufacturing; green supply chains; disassembly modeling; remanufacturing; reverse logistics; managing end of life products; environmentally conscious manufacturing; manufacturing sustainability; reverse and closed-loop supply chains; just-in-time (jit) manufacturing and materials management; operations research: stochastic and simulation modeling

Andrei Guschin


Assistant Teaching Professor - Seattle, 
Graduate School of Engineering

Jamie Hackney


Senior Grants Administrator, 
Administrative Resource Center

Jerome F. Hajjar


CDM Smith Professor and Chair, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Steel and composite steel/concrete structures; earthquake engineering; structural stability; large-scale experimental testing of structures; regional simulation

Richard Harris


Assistant Dean, Academic Scholarship, Mentoring and Outreach & Director of NU Program in Multicultural Engineering (NUPRIME), 
Diversity Programs

Vincent G. Harris


University Distinguished Professor and William Lincoln Smith Chair Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Design and processing of advanced materials with emphasis on high frequency device applications for radar, communication, and sensing

William Hart


Financial Operations Coordinator, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Corin Hasegawa


Lab Operations and Safety Specialist, 
Chemical Engineering

Sara M. Hashmi


Assistant Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

Complex fluids, biomaterials & soft materials: manipulation of nanoscale and single-particle properties to control macroscale transport & assembly; microfluidics for biomedical, pharmaceutical & energy applications

Christopher Hasson


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

to understand how the complex interactions between the nervous system, musculoskeletal system, and the environment affect movement control and learning in humans

Brian Helmuth


Affiliated Faculty, 
Civil & Environmental Engineering

Ecological forecasting and resilience of coastal environments

Jeffrey Hengel


Senior Director of Graduate Enrollment Management, 
Graduate School of Engineering

Joshua Hertz


Associate Teaching Professor, 
First Year Engineering Program

Babak Heydari


Associate Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

socio-technical systems, systems engineering and design, social and economic networks, resilience of networked systems, computational social sciences, platform-based systems, sharing economy systems, computational social sciences, game theory, artificial intelligence

Kristin Hicks


Director of Operations, 
CenSSIS

Carlos Hidrovo


Assistant Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Multiscale and multiphase flow and transport phenomena, surface tension interactions in micro/nanoengineered structures, and electrokinetic ion transport in porous media for applications in energy storage, portable biochemical diagnostics, thermal management, and water treatment systems

Robin Hillyard


Associate Teaching Professor, 
Multidisciplinary Graduate Engineering Programs

Sorting algorithms, Genetic Algorithms, Anonymization--cryptography--blockchain.

Juan Carlos Hincapie


Associate Director - Pre Award Administrator, 
Administrative Resource Center

Mary Howley


Administrative Assistant, 
STEM

Diane Hubbard


Senior Grants Administrator, 
CenSSIS

Randall Hughes


Affiliated Faculty, 
Civil & Environmental Engineering

Marine Community Ecology and Biodiversity

Francisco Hung


Associate Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

Molecular modeling of interfacial and solvated systems relevant to materials, manufacturing, energy and the environment

Tales Imbiriba


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Vinay Ingle


Associate Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Multidimensional signal processing and Hyperspectral imaging

Stephen Intille


Affiliated Faculty, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Applying pattern recognition and sensor-driven healthcare technologies to measure physical activity and promote behavior changes that improve health

Stratis Ioannidis


Assistant Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Distributed systems, networking, machine learning, big data, and privacy

Jacqueline Isaacs


Interim Dean of the College of Engineering, 
Office of the Dean

Economic-environmental assessment of alternative manu/nanomanufacturing routes towards sustainable design and manufacturing, societal implications of nanomanufacturing, with interdisciplinary collaborations in political science, philosophy, industrial hygiene and industrial engineering, development and assessment of educational games for engineering students and for K-12 outreach activities.

Allison Jacobs


Director of Graduate Student Services, 
Graduate School of Engineering

Beverly Kris Jaeger-Helton


Teaching Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Biomechanics and Mechanobiology, Motor Control, Healthcare Systems, Human Factors Engineering, Industrial Engineering, Logistics and Operations Research, Business, Data Management and Statistics, Engineering Training and Education, Safety Management, Information Processing, Cognition/Cognitive Psychology, Human Performance Engineering

Michael Jaeggli


Associate Teaching Professor, 
Bioengineering

Safa Jamali


Assistant Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

microstructure-macroscopic properties relationship in complex fluids; rheology and physics of complex and structured fluids; colloidal suspensions; mesoscale computational science; computational fluid dynamics; physics of living systems; hemorheology and hemodynamics

Noah Japhet


Academic Support Coordinator, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Holly Jimison


Affiliated Faculty, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Technology-based health interventions for successful aging and scalable remote care

Xiaoning “Sarah” Jin


Assistant Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Developing advanced models for prognostics and health management using physics-based models and data analytics; designing preventive strategies for manufacturing operations

Michael Jocelyn


Assistant Director of Lab Operations, 
Office of the Dean

Steven Johnson


Assistant Co-op Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Andrew Jones


Assistant Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

Systems engineering approaches to understand the impact of engineered and environmental stresses on bacteria life cycles with applications in health, ecology, water, and wastewater treatment.

James Jones Jr


Senior Systems Coordinator, 
Engineering Computer Center

Josep M Jornet


Associate Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Terahertz Communications, Wireless nano-bio-communication networks, Internet of Nano-Things

Noah Joseph


Lab Technician, 
Bioengineering

Jackie Josselyn


Assistant Co-op Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Alison Joyce


Assistant Co-op Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Yung Joon Jung


Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Synthesis of low dimensional nanomaterials and engineering their molecular structures; assembly, transfer and integration of nanomaterials and nanostructured architectures and study properties and underlying fundamental science; nanoelectronics, flexible devices, chemical sensors and energy application

David Kaeli


COE Distinguished Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Computer architecture; GPUs; heterogeneous computing; performance analysis; security and information assurance; hardware reliability and recovery; Big Data analytics; workload characterization

Sagar Kamarthi


Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Machine learning applications in smart and sustainable manufacturing; predictive analytics for smart and connected health; data driven approaches to mass customized instruction

Michael Kane


Assistant Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Occupant-centric building controls, community resilience, model predictive control, hybrid systems

Alain Karma


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

computational modeling of cardiac arrhythmia mechanisms from cellular to organ scales including systems biology approaches

Kelsey Kaul


Assistant Co-op Coordinator - Seattle, 
Multidisciplinary Masters Co-op Programs

Karen Kelley


Senior Co-op Coordinator & Assistant Director, 
Cooperative Education

Leila Keyvani Someh


Assistant Teaching Professor, 
First Year Engineering Program

Resilience Engineering, Engineering Education, Evidence-Based Teaching, Pedagogy, Progressive Collapse

John Khan


Systems Coordinator, 
Engineering Computer Center

Diana Kim


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Bioengineering

Yong-Bin Kim


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Integrated circuit design and for nanoelectronics and nano technology, high speed system integration for signal processing and communication applications, bio-chip and bio-sensor interface circuit design, electronic neuron circuit design, low power adaptive robot controller circuit design; high performance and low power vlsI design, system-on-chip (soc), and Physical VLSI CAD

John Kimani


Associate Teaching Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Microwave semiconductor devices, Solid-state chemical and biological sensors, Hardware/software design for sensor circuits and systems.

Stephanie Kirby


Assistant Coop Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Engin Kirda


Professor, 
jointly appointed in Khoury College of Computer Sciences & Electrical & Computer Engineering

Malware analysis and detection; web security; social network security; reverse engineering; intrusion detection

Laura Kissane


Student Services and Data Manager, 
Cooperative Education

Carrie Klaphake


Assistant Coop Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Area of Focus: Information Systems

Steven Klosterman


Industry Relations & Engineering Leadership Director & Professor of Practice in Engineering Leadership, 
Gordon Institute of Engineering Leadership

Lisa Koch


Assistant Dean of Educational and Computer Technology, 
Engineering Computer Center

Mieczyslaw Kokar


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Cognitive radio; software engineering-self-controlling software; information fusion

Tali Konry


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

Single cell functional multi-omic analysis, Phenotypic drug profiling in droplet microfluidics for better targeting of drug-resistant tumors, Live single cell functional phenotyping and cell-cell communication in droplet nano-liter reactors

Abigail N. Koppes


Assistant Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

bioelectric medicine, development of novel interventions and tissue engineered platforms for nerve regeneration and repair, body-on-a-chip for enteric-gut interactions

Ryan Koppes


Assistant Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

neural interface technology, tissue engineering, and musculoskeletal biomechanics

Haris Koutsopoulos


Professor and Associate Chair for Graduate Studies, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Urban transportation networks and informatics, mobility on demand, intelligent transportation systems, public transportation operations

Gregory Kowalski


Associate Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Energy related and calorimeter studies related to pharmaceutical developments; simulation of thermal effects on laser beam propagation through heated materials; simulating microscale heat transfer phenomena and its effects on laser beam propagation; Simulation of laser welding processes

Dmitri Krioukov


Affiliated Faculty, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Big data analytics and practical applications, mathematical physics of networks.

Abhishek Kumar


Assistant Teaching Professor, 
Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Joydip Kundu


Associate Research Scientist, 
Chemical Engineering

Kristina Kutsukos


Assistant Co-op Coordinator, 
Global Engineering Co-op

Michelle Laboy


Affiliated Faculty, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Building and site systems integration; structures and landscape performance; building and urban resilience; green infrastructure; socio-ecological factors in design, transdisciplinary teaching and learning

Tiffany Lam


Events & Communications Specialist, 
CENSSIS

Lucas Landherr


Associate Teaching Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

Development of comics, visualization, and modules for novel STEM teaching tools for all-ages education

Timothy Lannin


Assistant Teaching Professor, 
Bioengineering

Philip Larese-Casanova


Associate Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Environmental chemistry and mineralogy; transformation and remediation of water pollutants; nanomaterial sorbents for water treatment

Janet LeClair


Director, Marketing and Communications, 
Office of the Dean

Vivian Lee


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Bioengineering

Carolyn W.T. Lee-Parsons


Associate Professor, 
jointly appointed in Chemical Engineering & Chemistry & Chemical Biology

Production of valuable pharmaceutical compounds from plant cell cultures, specifically the production of important anti-cancer drug molecules from cell cultures of Catharanthus roseus

Miriam Leeser


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Accelerators for compute intensive applications: reconfigurable hardware and graphics processing units (GPUs). Applications including biocomputing, machine learning, software-defined radio. Uses and implementations of computer arithmetic.

Lisa Lehane


Manager of Personnel Administration, 
Administrative Resource Center

Bradley Lehman


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Power electronics, dc-dc converters, pulse width modulation, motion control, electric motor drives, analog circuits, control theory, differential equations, time delays, nonlinear systems and control, industrial control.

Tyler Lehren


Student Services and Data Manager, 
Cooperative Education

Hanoch Lev-Ari


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Adaptive filtering, Statistical signal processing, spectrum analysis and estimation, networked dynamic state estimation.

Danielle Levac


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

virtual reality; video games; motor learning; rehabilitation; physical therapy; cerebral palsy; stroke; knowledge translation

Yiannis Levendis


COE Distinguished Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Gasification and combustion of solid fuels, generation and containment of combustion-generated pollution, synthesis and characterization of combustion-generated materials, fire suppression – fire extinction, engine design and operation

Erel Levine


Associate Professor, 
Bioengineering

Systems and synthetic biology of the Brain-Immune-Gut super-system; Interactions among hosts and microbes; Deep learning approaches to interpreting biological data and designing biomedical solutions

Herbert Levine


University Distinguished Professor, 
jointly appointed in Physics & Bioengineering

mechanics of motility at both single cell and multicellular levels, genetic and metabolic networks underlying phenotypic changes en route to cancer metastasis, effective detection by and activation of the adaptive immune system

Kim Lewis


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

molecular microbiology; antimicrobial drug tolerance; drug discovery

Laura H. Lewis


Distinguished University and Cabot Professor, 
jointly appointed in Chemical Engineering & Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Structure-property relationships in magnetofunctional materials for energy transformations including advanced permanent magnet materials and magnetocaloric materials; strategic materials for technological application

Jiahe Li


Assistant Professor, 
Bioengineering

Oral vaccine, host and oral microbiome interactions, microbiome engineering, and protein engineering-based cancer immunotherapy

Yaning Li


Associate Professor, 
Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Mechanics of materials, bio-inspired engineering, and additive manufacturing; mechanics of innovative architectured materials; mechanical metamaterials; biological materials

Enqiang Lin


Associate Research Scientist, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Xue "Shelley" Lin


Assistant Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Adversarial machine learning; deep learning acceleration and hardware implementation; cyber-physical systems

Yingzi Lin


Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Human-machine interactions, interface design and user experiences, system integration and evaluation; smart systems and nonintrusive sensors, human friendly mechatronics, human state detection and information fusion; human factors in transportation and healthcare

Yang 'Emily' Liu


Assistant Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

multiscale/multiphysics computational modeling of complex materials and structures; computational mechanics; large scale impact and blast simulation; high performance computing; mechanics-encoded deep learning for material modeling.

Yongmin Liu


Associate Professor, 
jointly appointed in Mechanical and Industrial Engineering & Electrical and Computer Engineering

Nano optics, nanoscale materials and engineering, nano devices, plasmonics, metamaterials, and applied physics

Carol Livermore


Associate Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

MEMS-enabled systems for assistive technologies, energy harvesting, and microscale vacuum applications; origami-enabled microfluidics and tissue engineering; carbon nanomaterials

Fabrizio Lombardi


ITC Endowed Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Fault-tolerant computing, VLSI CAD, testing, configurable computing, distributed systems.

Georgia Looney


Assistant Coop Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Maria LoSurdo


Director of Administration and Finance, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Jennifer Love


Associate Academic Specialist, 
First Year Engineering Program

Lucy Lu


Assistant Co-op Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Steve Lustig


Associate Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

design and manipulation of molecular/materials chemistry and structure for new property discovery, new functionality and technology development by combining theoretical and experimental methods; high performance computing, quantum chemistry, statistical mechanics, polymer physics, materials and biomolecular engineering

David Luzzi


Senior Vice Provost for Research and Vice President, 
Innovation Campus at Burlington

Security, intelligence and resilience; corporate partnerships; intellectual property policy; technology readiness and transition; engineered materials; additive manufacturing; expeditionary cyber; cybersecurity; UAS swarms; workforce training and development

Haley Lyons


Student Services Specialist (Student Last Names C-K), 
Graduate School of Engineering

Supporting Boston-based students in Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, and Interdisciplinary

Nancy Lyons


Senior Grants Administrator, 
Administrative Resource Center

Kayse Lee Maass


Assistant Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Stochastic optimization, network theory, facility location modeling, and supply chain design for applications regarding equity, access, human trafficking, mental health, and humanitarian logistics

Anne Magrath


Senior Director of Finance, 
CenSSIS

Bala Maheswaran


Teaching Professor, 
jointly appointed in First Year Engineering Program and Electrical and Computer Engineering, ASEE & ATINER

Current Research: Experiential Engineering Education via Innovation and Invention. Focus on the Technical Design, Energy System, and Medical Engineering (MedEng) Design Innovations via Prototyping and Proof of Concept. Past Research: High-Temperature Superconductors, Two-Dimensional Electron Gas, and Engineering Physics Education.

Lee Makowski


Professor and Chair, 
jointly appointed in Bioengineering & Chemistry and Chemical Biology

Image and signal processing as applied to biophysical data designed to answer fundamental questions about the molecular basis of living systems

Alex Makriyannis


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

Biotechnology and bio-organic chemistry

Craig Maloney


Associate Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Modeling, simulation, and theory of nanoscale mechanics, soft matter, and glasses and amorphous materials.

Amy Manley


Director of Program Recruitment & Marketing, 
Gordon Institute of Engineering Leadership

Xu Mao


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Bailey Marcus


Academic Advisor (Student Last Names K-Z), 
Graduate School of Engineering

Supporting Boston-based students in Computer Systems Engineering, Cyber-Physical Systems, Data Architecture and Management, Information Systems, and Telecommunication Networks

Edwin Marengo


Associate Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Theoretical and applied electromagnetics, theoretical and applied optics, scattering theory, wave inverse problems, noniterative inverse scattering, physics-based signal processing and imaging, change detection theory and applications, compressive sensing, electromagnetic information theory, analysis and design of optical and quantum holographic detectors

Helen Markewich


Lab Ops & Safety Specialist, 
Bioengineering

Julius Marpaung


Associate Teaching Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Computer Architecture, Applying Machine Learning Algorithms in ASIC design using FPGA, Law & Policy, Engineering related Supreme Court cases, Immigration related cases

Jesse Marsh


Student Services Coordinator, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Dayna Martinez


Assistant Teaching Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Simulation, Stochastic Processes, Applied Statistics, Optimization, Healthcare Delivery Systems, Disease Modeling, Systems Engineering

Jose Martinez Lorenzo


Associate Professor, 
jointly appointed in Mechanical and Industrial Engineering & Electrical and Computer Engineering

Devices, circuits and sensing; antenna analysis, modeling, design, and optimization; subsurface scattering analysis; computational methods of electromagnetics; novel radar system specification and design; explosives detection.

Kevin McCue


Senior Electronic Lab Technician, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Steven McGonagle


Industry Relations & Engineering Leadership Director, 
Gordon Institute of Engineering Leadership

Nicol McGruer


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

MEMS, NEMS, RF MEMS; nanotechnology; micro/nanofabrication; microsystems; microrelay; nanoswitch; microspectrometer; microfluidics; organic FETs, organic solar cells

David McKee Jr


Clean Room Engineering Specialist,, 
George J. Kostas Center

Stephen W. McKnight


Professor Emeritus, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Submillimeter devices and materials, optical and infrared materials and systems, magnetic materials, engineering education.

Scott McNamara


Microfabrication Lab Manager, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Christina McNeil


Web Producer & Social Media Specialist, 
Office of the Dean

Iraz Medhi


Associate Co-op Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Emanuel Melachrinoudis


Professor and Interim Chair, 
Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Deterministic operations research and multi-criteria optimization; facility location; supply chain, transportation and logistics; wireless sensor network lifetime maximization with sink mobility; wildfire prediction and mitigation

Waleed Meleis


Interim Associate Dean for Graduate Education, 
Office of the Dean

Combinatorial optimization, algorithm design and analysis, scheduling, machine learning, parallel computing.

Tommaso Melodia


William Lincoln Smith Chair Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Modeling, optimization, and experimental evaluation of wireless networked systems; Networked implantable medical systems; Multimedia sensor networks; Secure tactical cognitive radio networks; Underwater networks; Mobile cloud computing

Hameed Metghalchi


Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Fundamentals of combustion such as burning speed and onset of autoignition measurement and flame stability analysis; development of chemistry reduction such as rate-controlled constrained-equilibrium method; non-equilibrium thermodynamics

Laura Meyer


Assistant Coop Coordinator, 
Multidisciplinary Masters Co-op Programs

Area of Focus: Information Systems

Ningfang Mi


Associate Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Capacity planning; NVMe Flash Memory Devices, MapReduce/Hadoop scheduling; cloud computing; resource management; performance evaluation; workload characterization; simulation

Gregory M. Miller


Affiliated Faculty, 
Chemical Engineering

addiction sciences, neuropsychiatric disorders

Ennio Mingolla


Affiliated Faculty, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Development and empirical testing of neural network models of visual perception, notably the segmentation, grouping, and contour formation processes of early and middle vision in primates, and on the transition of these models to technological applications

Mona Minkara


Assistant Professor, 
Bioengineering

Theoretical physical chemistry; computational biochemistry and interfacial chemistry; biological physics; novel studies of surfactants using Monte Carlo algorithms

Marilyn L. Minus


Professor and Associate Chair for Graduate Studies and Research, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Process-structure-properties relationships in polymer-based nano-composites fibers; polymer/nano-carbon interfacial interactions and interphase formations; lightweight composite materials; carbon-carbon composites

Miguel Mireles Nunez


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Bioengineering

Shibin Mo


Grant Administrator, 
Administrative Resource Center

Sarah Mockler


Assistant Co-op Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Mohsen Moghaddam


Assistant Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Cyber-Physical Manufacturing, Human-Machine Symbiosis, Customer-Centric Design, Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning

Hossein Mosallaei


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Electromagnetics and optics, quantum systems, nanoscale materials and metamaterials, nanoantennas, THz-IR Devices, multiscale computation and mathematical-numerical models

Lorraine Mountain


Assistant Dean & Senior Co-op Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Departmental Programs: Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Data Analytics, Electrical & Computer Engineering, Energy Systems, Engineering Management, Engineering Public Policy, Environmental Engineering, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering, Operations Research, Robotics, and Sustainable Building Systems.

Ronald Mourant


Professor Emeritus, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Virtual Environments; 3D Simulation and Open Source Game Engines

Michelle Mu


Research Technician, 
Bioengineering

Amy Mueller


Assistant Professor, 
jointly appointed in Civil & Environmental Engineering & Marine and Environmental Sciences

Biogeochemistry of natural and engineered systems; in-situ sensors and instrumentation for high-resolution process characterization; remediation and sustainability in natural and built coastal environments; sensor-driven closed-loop controls for resource optimization in engineered systems; signal processing and machine learning, embedded systems, and sensor networks

Sinan Muftu


Interim Associate Dean for Faculty Affairs, 
Office of the Dean

Mechanics and tribology of axially moving materials, webs; numerical simulation of tissue healing and bone remodeling; high velocity impact of micron scale particles

Sanjeev Mukerjee


Affiliated Faculty, 
Chemical Engineering

Physical/materials chemistry

Sarma Mulukutla


Professor Emeritus, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Electric Machines; Energy Conversion; Electromagnetic Fields in Electrical Devices; Power Systems: Simulation, Analysis, and Optimum Control

Samuel Munoz


Assistant Professor, 
jointly appointed in Marine and Environmental Sciences & Civil & Environmental Engineering

sedimentary records of environmental change, paleoclimate and climate change, rivers and fluvial processes, hydroclimatic extremes

Shashi Murthy


Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

Microfluidic isolation of stem and progenitor cells, point-of-care diagnostics, cell surface phenomena during microfluidic flow, nanoscale probes for cell stimulation, and biopassive/bioactive coatings for neurological implants

Andrew T. Myers


Associate Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Offshore wind structures; multi-scale experimental testing of structures; computational simulation; fracture and damage mechanics of metals; probabilistic modeling

Lauren Narasky


Grant Development and Writing Specialist, 
Office of the Dean

Uichiro Narusawa


Associate Professor Emeritus, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Biomechanics on respiratory systems, Turbine blade cooling

Hamid Nayeb-Hashemi


Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Biomechanics and mechanics

Julie Nguyen


Assistant Coop Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Mark Niedre


Associate Professor and Associate Chair For Research, 
Bioengineering

Biomedical optics and non-invasive imaging, rare cell detection and tracking in the body, ultrafast time-domain diffuse optical imaging, image reconstruction and biomedical signal processing.

Mariah Nobrega


Director of Research Development, 
Office of the Dean

Alison Nogueira


Senior Co-op Coordinator & Director of Co-op, 
Cooperative Education

Deborah Northall


Director of Finance & Faculty Affairs, 
Administrative Resource Center

Vladimir Novotny


Professor Emeritus, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Diffuse (Nonpoint) Pollution, Water Quality Management, Total Maximum Daily Loads, Restoration, Socio-economic Issues of Water Quality Abatement

Gina O'Brien-McLelland


Assistant Director of Academic Operations, 
Office of the Dean

Donald O'Malley


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

Cellular and systems neurobiology biological imaging, cognitive neurodynamics, neuroethology

Peter O'Reilly


Director of Telecommunication Networks, 
Multidisciplinary Graduate Engineering Programs

Jessica Oakes


Assistant Professor, 
Bioengineering

pulmonary physiology, biofluids and transport phenomenon, computational biomechanics, magnetic resonance imaging, multi-scale modeling

Abigail "Drew" Ochengco


Assistant Co-op Coordinator - San Jose, 
Cooperative Education

Marvin Onabajo


Associate Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Design of analog, radio frequency, and mixed-signal integrated circuits; built-in test and calibration techniques for systems-on-a-chip; on-chip temperature sensors for thermal monitoring and built-in testing.

Mary Jo Ondrechen


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

enzyme catalysis; functional genomics; modeling of enzyme substrate interactions; drug discovery; bioinformatics; protein design

Annalisa Onnis-Hayden


Teaching Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Biological treatment processes; ecotoxicology and toxicity assessment; microbial population dynamics and ecology in engineered biological systems

Sarah Ostadabbas


Assistant Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Machine learning/pattern recognition; computer vision, affective computing, human-machine interaction

Taskin Padir


Associate Professor, 
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Humanoid robots, dexterous manipulation, model-based robot design, human-supervised robot autonomy, medical cyber-physical systems

Thomas Papadopoulos


Senior Systems Coordinator, 
Engineering Computer Center

Harikrishnan Parameswaran


Assistant Professor, 
Bioengineering

Cell-extracellular matrix interactions, force transmission in multicellular ensembles, asthma, pulmonary physiology

Rupal Patel


Affiliated Faculty, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Speech communication and human computer interfaces

Mark Patterson


Professor, 
jointly appointed in Marine and Environmental Sciences & Civil & Environmental Engineering

Development of autonomous underwater robots for civil infrastructure and marine sensing; decision support tools for gray/green infrastructure like tide gates; environmental fluid mechanics; biomechanics and mass transfer in living systems

Misha Pavel


Affiliated Faculty, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Multi-scale computational modeling of complex behaviors of biological systems applied in healthcare, engineering, and augmentation of human performance

Courtney Pfluger


Assistant Teaching Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

Engineering education with a focus on technology enhancing pedagogues; Globalization in the classroom and international educational experiences; Sustainable energy and clean water technologies.

Kelsey Pieper


Assistant Professor, 
Civil & Environmental Engineering

Applied environmental chemistry; corrosion; drinking water quality, treatment, and infrastructure; post-disaster drinking water recovery; public health engineering

Ameet Pinto


Assistant Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Microbial ecology and physiology, drinking water treatment and distribution, wastewater treatment, public health microbiology, molecular microbiology, 'omics analyses

Maricla Pirozzi


Assistant Co-op Coordinator and Director, 
Multidisciplinary Masters Co-op Programs

Area of Focus: Information Systems and co-op program director for Computer Systems Engineering, Cyber-Physical Systems, Data Architecture and Management, Information Systems, and Telecommunication Networks

Matthew Podgurski


Assistant Director of Academic Advising (Student Last Names A-B), 
Graduate School of Engineering

Supporting Boston-based students in Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, and Interdisciplinary

John G. Proakis


Professor Emeritus, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Digital Communications and Digital Signal Processing

Zhenyun Qian


Research Assistant Professor, 
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Russell Rakouskas


First-Year & Civil and Environmental Engineering Academic Advisor, 
Undergraduate Academic Advising

Alireza Ramezani


Assistant Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Analysis and feedback control of nonlinear systems; control of bipedal robot locomotion; formal methods for highly dynamic systems; bio-inspired robotics; spacecraft design; control, guidance & navigation of swarms of spacecraft

Ayush Ranawade


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Bioengineering

Carey Rappaport


COE Distinguished Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Bioelectromagnetics, microwave tissue imaging, electromagnetic breast cancer detection and treatment, cardiac ablation therapy, microwave assisted balloon angioplasty, catheter-based sensing. Antennas, electromagnetic computation, subsurface sensing and imaging, explosives detection, security system conceptualization and design.

Purnima Ratilal-Makris


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Remote sensing, underwater acoustics, acoustical oceanography, bioacoustics, ultrasound imaging, nonlinear scattering, wave propagation in random media, signal, image and array processing, statistical inference theory.

Pooja Ravichandran


Software Application Developer, 
CenSSIS

Rachelle Reisberg


Assistant Dean, Engineering Enrollment and Retention & Director of Women in Engineering, 
Diversity Programs

Oljora Rezhdo


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Chemical Engineering

Matteo Rinaldi


Associate Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Understanding and exploiting the fundamental properties of micro/nanomechanical structures and advanced nanomaterials to engineer new classes of micro and nanoelectromechanical systems (M/NEMS) with unique and enabling features applied to the areas of chemical, physical and biological sensing and low power reconfigurable radio communication systems

Krystal Ristaino


First-Year Programs Coordinator, GP/AC/USPP, & Electrical and Computer Engineering (J-L) Academic Advisor, 
Undergraduate Academic Advising

Wil Robertson


Associate Professor, 
jointly appointed in Khoury College of Computer Sciences & Electrical & Computer Engineering

Trustworthy computing architectures, web security, statistical machine learning for anomaly detection, malware analysis using adversarial program analysis, reverse engineering, intrusion detection.

Adam Rodrigues


Associate Director of Data and Finance, 
Administrative Resource Center

Matthew Rogers


Senior Post Award Administrator, 
Administrative Resource Center

José Iván Román


Electrical & Computer Engineering (A-I) Academic Advisor, 
Undergraduate Academic Advising

Sara Rouhanifard


Assistant Professor, 
Bioengineering

Developing chemical approaches to track and quantify important RNA processing events and modifications in single cells; DNA: protein interactions that drive differences in gene expression; understanding differences in RNA expression and the impacts on disease and development.

Jeffrey W. Ruberti


Professor, 
Bioengineering

tissue engineering of load-bearing matrix (bone, cornea); bioreactor design; multi-scale mechanobiochemistry; statistical mechanics; energetics microscopy; high-resolution imaging; biopolymer self-assembly

Natalie Russo


Academic Advisor (Student Last Names L-R), 
Graduate School of Engineering

Supporting Boston-based students in Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, and Interdisciplinary

Vinod Sahney


University Distinguished Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Health care initiatives; industrial engineering; operations research

Iman Salama


Associate Teaching Professor, 
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Masoud Salehi


Associate Professor and Associate Chair for Graduate Studies , 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Error correcting codes; information theory; digital communications

Mehrdad Sasani


Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Progressive collapse of structures; earthquake engineering; structural integrity and reliability; community resilience.

Behrooz Satvat


Associate Teaching Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

Engineering education, development of new applied mathematics courses for chemical engineering students. Mentors graduate and undergraduate students. Research in the field of separation technologies, thermodynamics and reaction engineering.

Gunar Schirner


Associate Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Embedded computer systems; novel architectures for embedded vision; cyber-physical systems; system-level design and methodologies; hardware/software co-design
Photo of Schulte-Grahame

Kathryn Schulte Grahame


Interim Associate Director and Associate Teaching Professor, 
First Year Engineering Program

Service-learning in engineering, sustainable urban design; alternative energy sources; green roof technology; soil-liquid infiltration physics

Hyewon Seo


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Bioengineering

Philip Serafim


Professor Emeritus, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Electromagnetics, microwaves, remote sensing.

Meghan Severance


First Year, Chemical Engineering & Bioengineering (A-K) Academic Advisor, 
Undergraduate Academic Advising

Bahram Shafai


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Control Systems; Digital Signal Processing; Robust and Optimal Control

Prachi Shah


Administrative Assistant, 
Bioengineering

Thomas C. Sheahan


Senior Vice Provost for Curriculum and Programs Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Soft ground engineering, coastal adaptation, education and training for engineers and scientists

Sandra Shefelbine


Professor, 
jointly appointed in Mechanical & Industrial Engineering & Bioengineering

Multi-scale bone biomechanics–how the structure and composition of bone influences its mechanical properties; mechano-adaptation of bone and joint– how tissue responds to mechanical signals

Shiaoming Shi


Assistant Teaching Professor, 
Bioengineering

Cancer detection and drug discovery technologies

Craig Shillaber


Assistant Teaching Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Geotechnical subsurface characterization through in-situ and laboratory methods; quantification of construction energy and carbon; sustainable geotechnics

Aatmesh Shrivastava


Assistant Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Ultra-low Power Circuits and Systems, Analog Computing, Precision Circuits, Hardware Security

Milad Siami


Assistant Professor, 
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Sparse Sensing and Control in Cyber-Physical Networks and Robotics; Distributed Systems Theory and Applications; Network Optimization and Control; Hard Limits and Tradeoff s in Large-Scale Dynamical Networks

Michael B. Silevitch


Robert D. Black Professor, COE Distinguished Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Subsurface sensing and imaging systems, detection of explosives-related anomalies, engineered system development and engineering leadership

Thomas Simers


Student Services and Data Manager, 
MIE Co-op

Hanumant Singh


Professor, 
jointly appointed in Electrical and Computer Engineering & Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Robotic sensors, systems, platforms, and algorithms including high resolution optical and acoustic sensing; underwater vehicles (AUV, ROV, towed and manned vehicles), unmanned surface vehicles, and unmanned aerial systems; system architectures for navigation, docking and power; and the interactions between these subsystems

Mrityunjay Singh


Affiliated Faculty, 
Chemical Engineering

Aerospace materials, alternative and renewable energy materials and systems, energy storage and thermal management, bioinspired materials, additive manufacturing, advanced ceramics and composites

Rifat Sipahi


Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Control systems and mechatronics; stability analysis and control synthesis of dynamical systems with delays; interplay between stability, delays, and graphs; control-systems-aided human-machine systems; engineering education research; disability research; systems biology

Nikolai Slavov


Assistant Professor, 
Bioengineering

Single-cell proteomics, Ribosome-mediated translational regulation, quantitative systems biology, mass-spectrometry

Lura Slowinski


Program Manager, 
PROTECT

Eduardo Sontag


University Distinguished Professor, 
jointly appointed in Electrical and Computer Engineering & Bioengineering

Feedback control theory, systems biology, cancer, and biomedicine

Allen Soyster


Professor Emeritus, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Industrial engineering/operations research

Tom Spierto


Graphic Design & Video Coordinator, 
Office of the Dean

Bryan Spring


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

targeted photomedicine, biophysical microscopy and cancer biology

Srinivas Sridhar


Affiliated Faculty, 
jointly appointed in Bioengineering & Chemical Engineering

nanomedicine; neurotechnology; drug delivery, MRI imaging

Armen Stepanyants


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

Theoretical Neuroscience, Bioimaging & Signal Processing, Integrated Modeling, Inference, and Computing.

Jennie C. Stephens


Affiliated Faculty, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Renewable energy transformation, reducing fossil fuel reliance, energy resilience, energy democracy, climate engineering, gender & energy, integrating social justice with climate and energy innovations

Dagmar Sternad


University Distinguished Professor, 
jointly appointed in Biology & Electrical & Computer Engineering

Motor control and learning, variability and stability, virtual rehabilitation, dynamic modeling, rhythmic and discrete movements as primitives for action

Kolby Stiles


Administrative Assistant, 
Office of the Dean

Milica Stojanovic


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Wireless communications and networks, underwater acoustic transmission, statistical system characterization, adaptive signal processing

Aron Stubbins


Associate Professor, 
jointly appointed in Marine and Environmental Sciences, Chemistry and Chemical Biology & Civil and Environmental Engineering

environmental chemistry; geochemistry; the carbon cycle; freshwater, coastal and ocean biogeochemistry; feedbacks between natural biogeochemical cycles and climate change; permafrost; black carbon; aquatic microplastics

Ming Su


Professor & Associate Chair of International Collaborations, 
Chemical Engineering

phase change nanoparticles, nanomedicines, biomarker detections, nanoparticle-enhanced radiation therapy, heat transfer, covert barcodes, nano enhanced process

Hao Sun


Assistant Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

(1) physics-informed AI for engineering applications; (2) physics-encoded deep learning for scarce data interpretation; (3) data-driven governing law discovery; (4) smart and resilient infrastructure; (5) advanced sensing, big data analytics, machine/deep learning, uncertainty quantification and inverse computational mechanics with applications to civil infrastructure monitoring and resilience assessment

Jasmine Sun


Senior Associate Dean for Administration and Finance, 
Administrative Resource Center

Nian X. Sun


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Magnetic, ferroelectric and magnetoelectric materials; RF/microwave magnetic and magnetoelectric devices design, fabrication and testing; materials properties at RF/microwave frequency; range self-assembly of magnetic nanostructures

Megan Sykes


Academic Advisor (Seattle & Silicon Valley Students), 
Graduate School of Engineering

Mario Sznaier


Dennis Picard Trustee Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Robust control, control oriented identification, semi-algebraic  optimization, information extraction from high volume data streams, dynamics-enabled machine learning

Srinivas Tadigadapa


Professor and Chair, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Sensor Devices and Smart Sensor Systems realized through interdisciplinary field of microelectromechanical systems (MEMS); including the design, optimization, fabrication, testing, and networking of such transducers; fabrication of novel micro and nano-sensors and actuators by integrating non-traditional materials using silicon planar microfabrication techniques and exploring phenomenon at the micro-nano interfaces; development of sustainable sensing solutions for biomedical applications including investigation of robust magnetic technologies for interfacing to the brain

Gilead Tadmor


Professor Emeritus, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Control systems; dynamical systems; low order modeling and estimation in complex systems; medical imaging

Mohammad Tajdini


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
CenSSIS

Mohammad E. Taslim


Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Experimental and numerical research in gas turbine cooling technology, solar and wind energy, non-newtonian liquid droplet interactions with hydrophobic surfaces, nano-sensors

Amanda Tiano


Technical Access Writer, 
Bioengineering

Mark Tiburu


Applications Developer, 
Engineering Computer Center

Robert R. Tillman


Professor Emeritus, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Cooperative education; professional ethics; education research

Devesh Tiwari


Assistant Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Large scale high performance computing systems; Data-intensive computing; cloud computing; machine learning and big data analytics

Vladimir Torchilin


Affiliated Faculty, 
Chemical Engineering

nanomedicine, drug delivery, drug targeting, biomedical polymers, experimental oncology, experimental pharmacology

Ali Touran


Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Risk assessment; construction cost/schedule uncertainty; project delivery systems; simulation; construction productivity

Geoffrey C. Trussell


Affiliated Faculty, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Evolutionary and community ecology; coastal sustainability

Eugene Tunik


Affiliated Faculty, 
jointly appointed in Bioengineering & Electrical and Computer Engineering

Human motor control / learning, neurorehabilitation neuroscience, brain stimulation, brain imaging, virtual reality

Moneesh Upmanyu


Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Computational techniques that span multiple scales, atomic- to continuum, to quantify the structure property relations in established and emerging material systems, both in technology and nature.

Vivek Venkatachalam


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

Experimental Biophysics

Carmine Vittoria


COE Distinguished Professor Emeritus, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Elemagnetic wave propagation in anisotropic media, physics of magnetism, high tc superconductors and weak link devices, and ferrites and composites magnetic metal alloys and magnetic superlattices miniature microwave circuits.

Sara Wadia-Fascetti


Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Condition assessment methodologies for infrastructure systems; life cycle and life span analysis; structural and earthquake engineering uncertainty

Rachel Walsh


Associate Co-op Coordinator, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Kai-Tak Wan


Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Cellular biomechanics; water filtration; thin film adhesion and characterization; subsurface mechano-sensing; shell adhesion; fundamental intersurface forces

Ming L. Wang


COE Distinguished Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Network-wide pavement and bridge deck inspections: sensor technology for infrastructure; saliva-based sensor technology for disease diagnosis and monitoring; structural health monitoring for bridges; subsurface fault detection using air-coupled GPR systems

Qi “Ryan” Wang


Assistant Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Urban and social resilience; geo-social networking; coupled, human-natural systems, natural disaster response and evacuation; urban computing

Sherry Wang


Academic Advisor (Student Last Names S-Z), 
Graduate School of Engineering

Supporting Boston-based students in Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, and Interdisciplinary

Yanzhi Wang


Assistant Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Energy-efficient and high-performance implementations of deep learning and artificial intelligence systems; neuromorphic computing and non-von Neumann computing paradigms; cyber-security in deep learning systems; emerging deep learning algorithms/systems such as Bayesian neural networks, generative adversarial networks (GANs) and deep reinforcement learning

Meni Wanunu


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

development of next-generation DNA and RNA sequencing methods; nanopores as molecular sensors; bioinspired sustainability solutions; optical and electrical analysis of biomolecular systems; electron microscopy and electron-beam shaping of nanomaterials

Rebecca Webb


Assistant Co-op Coordinator, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Thomas J. Webster


Professor, Art Zafiropoulo Chair in Engineering, 
Chemical Engineering

design, synthesis, and evaluation of nanomaterials for various medical applications, including self-assembled chemistries, nanoparticles, nanotubes, and nanostructured surfaces

Irvine W. Wei


Professor Emeritus, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Ozonation & Chlorination of Water, Advanced Oxidation Processes, Chemical Precipitation & Coagulation, Kinetics & Mechanism of Chemical Processes

Richard West


Associate Professor & Associate Chair of Graduate Studies, 
Chemical Engineering

development of detailed microkinetic models for complex reacting systems; automating the discovery and calculation of reaction pathways; heterogeneous catalysis

Richard Whalen


Interim Director & Teaching Professor, 
First Year Engineering Program

Engineering Education, Evidence-Based Teaching, Pedagogy, Assessment, Thermo-fluids Engineering, Microscale Heat Transfer, Numerical Modeling of Laser Welding of Plastics, Thermal Effects in Nonlinear Optical Material

Kelly White


Business Manager, 
Chemical Engineering

Paul Whitford


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

dynamics of large-scale molecular machines, working to identify the physical principles that guide biomolecular dynamics, using molecular simulation approaches to interpret experimental data from a wide range of techniques, including biochemical, small-angle X-ray scattering and cryogenic electron microscopy

John “Peter” Whitney


Assistant Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Human-safe robots, medical robotics, soft robotics and soft material manufacturing, MEMS, microrobotics, bio-inspired design, flapping aerodynamics and insect flight

Ronald J. Willey


Professor & Interim Chair, 
Chemical Engineering

Process safety and catalysis (industrial)

Monica Wing


Senior Grants Administrator, 
Administrative Resource Center

Benjamin Woolston


Assistant Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

Metabolic engineering and synthetic biology for sustainable biochemical production and human health.

Wei Xie


Assistant Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Computer simulation, data integrity and analytics, data-driven stochastic optimization for end-to-end cyber-physical-system risk management with applications, including global biopharmaceutical manufacturing supply chains, smart power grids with renewable energy, healthcare, and smart transportation infrastructure.

Mofei Xu


Assistant Coop Coordinator, 
Multidisciplinary Masters Co-op Programs

Hongrong Yang


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Bioengineering

Mishac K. Yegian


COE Distinguished Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Geotechnical earthquake engineering; soil dynamics; geosynthetics; seismic response of landfills; base isolation; liquefaction; bridge engineering; use of shaking table in earthquake engineering

Edmund Yeh


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Networking and systems for big data applications, data-centric architectures and algorithms, caching, fog/edge computing, data-intensive science and engineering; coding for low latency, network coding, polar codes; interdependent networks, cascading failure, information dissemination; cross-layer wireless network optimization; network economics.

Eve Young


First-Year & Bioengineering (L-Z) Senior Academic Advisor, 
Undergraduate Academic Advising

Jen Zahradnick


Assistant Director of Graduate Education Operations, 
Multidisciplinary Graduate Engineering Programs

Ibrahim Zeid


Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Mechanics; personalized medicine; simulation techniques and complex networks analysis

Ke Zhang


Affiliated Faculty, 
Chemical Engineering

Ruiyang Zhang


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Xiaopei Zhang


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Bioengineering

Xingdong Zhang


University Distinguished Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

biomaterials and medical implants for musculoskeletal systems, innovative biomaterials for regeneration medicine, tissue engineering

Yang Zhang


Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Air quality; atmospheric chemistry; cloud/aerosol microphysics; sensitivity and uncertainty analysis; multiscale atmospheric modeling and forecasting; climate and Earth system modeling; health impact assessment; eco-environmental sustainability; human-Earth system interactions

Tingting Zhao


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Yi Zheng


Associate Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Nanoscale thermal transport; Nanoengineered materials; Multifunctional composites; Microfluidics; Chemical and biological nanosensors; Renewable energy harvesting; Thermophotovoltaics; Photon-based radiative cooling

Hongli (Julie) Zhu


Assistant Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Advanced manufacturing; Multifunctional bio-inspired material from nature; Sustainable energy storage; Nano/micro fabrication of devices and materials; Bendable, implantable and biocompatible electronics; Application of sustainable biomaterial, like the cellulose, hemicelluloses and lignin, in life science.

Ling Zhu


Associate Research Scientist, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Katherine S. Ziemer


Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

Education; engineering surfaces in order to integrate wide bandgap semiconductors with functional and multi-functional oxides, organic molecules, and/or biomaterials