northeastern university seal
EXPLORE NORTHEASTERN

2020 COE Co-op Awardees

The COE Departmental Co-op Team was proud to mark the 7th Annual COE Co-op Awards virtually with our recipients this year. These awards celebrate the exemplary work of a select group of undergraduate and graduate students who have shown great promise and intellectual fortitude throughout their co-op experience. For more details on the student’s co-op experience, please read our program.

This year’s recipients were:

Jaclyn Long, Bioengineering
1st Co-op: Wyss Institute for Biologically Inspired Engineering, Boston, MA
2nd Co-op: Editas Medicine, Cambridge, MA
3rd Co-op: Harvard Medical School, Boston, MA
Noah Miller, Bioengineering
1st Co-op: Sappi Fine Paper, Westbrook, ME
2nd Co-op: Selux Diagnostics, Boston, MA
3rd Co-op: Selux Diagnostics, Boston, MA
Michael Nguy, Chemical Engineering
1st Co-op: Repligen Corporation, Waltham, MA
2nd Co-op: uniQure, Lexington, MA
3rd Co-op: Solid Biosciences, Cambridge, MA
Samantha Roman, Chemical Engineering
1st Co-op: SAPPI North America, Westbrook, Maine
2nd Co-op: C.R. Bard, Inc. / Davol, Inc., Warwick, Rhode Island
3rd Co-op: Cambridge Crops, Somerville, Massachusetts
Chase Bivona, Civil Engineering
1st Co-op: Odeh Engineers, Inc., North Providence, RI
2nd Co-op: Siegel Associates, Inc., Newton, MA
3rd Co-op: S&A Stairs, Braeside, Australia
Taylor Furbish, Environmental Engineering
1st Co-op: Environmental Partners Group, Quincy MA
2nd Co-op: University College Cork, Centre for Marine and Renewable Energy, Cork Ireland
3rd Co-op: ESS Group, Waltham MA
Grace Carroll, Electrical and Computer Engineering
1st Co-op: Bose Corporation, Boston, MA
2nd Co-op: Apple, Inc., Cupertino, CA
Lamia Farah, Electrical and Computer Engineering
1st Co-op: Systems & Technology Research LLC, Woburn, MA
2nd Co-op: NanoView Biosciences, Boston, MA
3rd Co-op: RKF Engineering Solutions, LLC, Bethesda, MD
Omar Tuffaha, Computer Engineering and Computer Science
1st Co-op: Curriculum Associates, North Billerica, MA
2nd Co-op: TripAdvisor, Boston, MA
Diego Alvarado, Electrical Engineering
Grad Co-op: Vivonics, Bedford, MA
Thomas Cerier, Mechanical Engineering
1st Co-op: SeLux Diagnostics, Cambridge, MA
2nd Co-op: Specialized, San Jose, CA
3rd Co-op: Apple, Cupertino, CA
Abhijeet Ajay Durve, Industrial Engineering
Grad Co-op: ITW Polymers, Danvers, MA
Trevor Fick, Industrial Engineering
1st Co-op: Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Boston, MA
2nd Co-op: Walt Disney World Parks and Resorts, Lake Buena Vista, FL
3rd Co-op: Ernst & Young, LLP, New York, NY
Taylor Frey, Mechanical Engineering
1st Co-op: Hasbro, Pawtucket, RI
2nd Co-op: Walt Disney World, Orlando, FL
3rd Co-op: Boston Engineering, Waltham, MA
Laura Hobbs, Industrial Engineering
1st Co-op: SourceOne Inc., Boston, MA
2nd Co-op: SAP Innovation Center, Palo Alto, CA
3rd Co-op: Roland Berger, Boston, MA
Botakoz Koshkarova, Mechanical Engineering
1st Co-op: Insulet Corporation, Billerica, MA
2nd Co-op: Daimler AG, Stuttgart, Germany
3rd Co-op: Amazon Robotics, North Reading, MA
Varun Senthil, Industrial Engineering
Grad Co-op: Oak Ridge Associated Universities, Oak Ridge, TN

Related Departments:Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering, Civil & Environmental Engineering, Electrical & Computer Engineering, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering