Honors & Distinctions

Akram Alshawabkeh, George A. Snell Professor and University Distinguished Professor CEE
Mansoor Amiji, University Distinguished Professor Bouve/ChE
Ahmed Busnaina, William Lincoln Smith Professor and University Distinguished Professor MIE
Arthur Coury, University Distinguished Professor ChE
Ozlem Ergun, COE Distinguished Professorship MIE
Joshua Gallaway, DiPietro Assistant Professor ChE
Jerome Hajjar, CDM Smith Professor CEE
Vincent Harris, William Lincoln Smith Professor and University Distinguished Professor ECE
David Kaeli, COE Distinguished Professor ECE
Yiannis Levendis, COE Distinguished Professor MIE
Laura Lewis, Cabot Professor and University Distinguished Professor ChE / MIE
Herbert Levine, University Distinguished Professor COS / BioE
Fabrizio Lombardi, ITC Professor ECE
Tommaso Melodia, William Lincoln Smith Professor ECE
Carey Rappaport, COE Distinguished Professor ECE
Michael Silevitch, Robert Black Professor and COE Distinguished Professor ECE
Nikolai Slavov, Allen Distinguished Investigator BioE
Eduardo Sontag, University Distinguished Professor ECE / BioE
Dagmar Sternad, University Distinguished Professor COS / ECE
Mario Sznaier, Picard trustee Professor ECE
Ming Wang, COE Distinguished Professor CEE
Mishac Yegian, COE Distinguished Professor CEE

Academia Europaea (The Academy of Europe)

Yun Raymond Fu, Member ECE

American Academy of Arts and Sciences

Herbert Levine, Member COS / BioE

Institute of Medicine

Vinod Sahney (Emeritus), Member MIE

National Academy of Engineering

Arthur Coury, Member ChE
Stephen Director (Emeritus), Member ECE
Jerome Hajjar, Member CEE
Vinod Sahney (Emeritus), Member MIE

National Academy of Sciences

Herbert Levine, Member COS / BioE

Acoustical Society of America

Purnima Ratilal-Makris, Fellow ECE

Adhesion Society

Ahmed Busnaina, R.L. Patrick Fellow MIE

American Association of Advancement of Science

Vincent Harris, Fellow ECE

American Association of Pharmaceutical Scientists

Mansoor Amiji, Fellow Bouve/ChE

American Chemical Society

Arthur Coury, Fellow ChE

American Concrete Institute

Mehrdad Sasani, Fellow CEE

American Heart Association

Guohao Dai, Fellow BioE
Raimond Winslow, Fellow BioE

American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineers

Debra Auguste, Fellow ChE
Rebecca Carrier, Fellow ChE
Arthur Coury, Fellow ChE
Lee Makowski, Fellow BioE
Sandra Shefelbine, Fellow MIE/BioE
Rebecca Willits, Fellow ChE
Raimond Winslow, Fellow BioE

American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics

Ahmed Busnaina, Associate Fellow MIE
Mohammad E. Taslim, Associate Fellow MIE

American Institute of Chemical Engineers

Ronald Willey, Fellow ChE

American Mathematical Society

Eduardo Sontag, Fellow ECE / BioE

American Physical Society

Vincent Harris, Fellow ECE
Herbert Levine, Fellow COS / BioE
Laura Lewis, Fellow ChE / MIE

American Society of Civil Engineers

Akram Alshawabkeh, Fellow CEE
Luca Caracoglia, Fellow CEE
Auroop Ganguly, Fellow CEE
Jerome Hajjar, Fellow CEE
Mehrdad Sasani, Fellow CEE
Thomas C. Sheahan, Fellow CEE
Ali Touran, Fellow CEE
Mishac Yegian, Fellow CEE

American Society of Engineering Education

Stephen Director (Emeritus), Fellow ECE

American Society of Materials International

Teiichi Ando, Fellow MIE

American Society of Mechanical Engineers

George G. Adams, (Emeritus) Fellow MIE
Ahmed Busnaina, Fellow MIE
John Cipolla, (Emeritus) Fellow MIE
Gregory Kowalski, (Emeritus) Fellow MIE
Yiannis Levendis, Fellow MIE
Hameed Metghalchi, Fellow and Honorary Member MIE
Sinan Muftu, Fellow MIE
Hamid Nayeb-Hashemi, Fellow MIE
Rifat Sipahi, Fellow MIE
Mohammad E. Taslim, Fellow MIE
Ibrahim Zeid, Fellow MIE

Association for Computing Machinery

Emad Aboelela, Senior Member ECE
Gregory D. Abowd, Fellow and Senior Member Dean/ECE
Stefano Basagni, Distinguished Member ECE
Yun Raymond Fu, Distinguished Member ECE
Auroop Ganguly, Senior Member CEE
David Kaeli, Fellow and Distinguished Member ECE
Mieczyslaw Kokar (Emeritus), Senior Member ECE
Dimitrios Koutsonikolas, Senior Member ECE
Miriam Leeser, Senior Member ECE
Tommaso Melodia, Senior Member ECE

Association for the Sciences of Limnology and Oceanography

Aron Stubbins, Fellow COS/CEE

Biomaterials Science and Engineering

Arthur Coury, Fellow ChE

Biomedical Engineering Society

Debra Auguste, Fellow ChE
Rebecca Willits, Fellow ChE
Raimond Winslow, Fellow BioE

Controlled Release Society

Mansoor Amiji, Fellow Bouve/ChE

Healthcare Information and Management Systems Society

James Benneyan, Lifetime Fellow MIE
Vinod Sahney (Emeritus), Fellow MIE

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

Emad Aboelela, Senior Member ECE
Ali Abur, Fellow ECE
Stephen Director (Emeritus), Fellow ECE
Yun Raymond Fu, Fellow ECE
Vincent Harris, Fellow ECE
David Kaeli, Fellow ECE
Hanoch Lev-Ari (Emeritus), Fellow ECE
Fabrizio Lombardi, Fellow ECE
Tommaso Melodia, Fellow ECE
Sarma Mulukutla (Emeritus), Fellow ECE
Carey Rappaport, Fellow ECE
Michael Silevitch, Life Fellow ECE
Hanumant Singh, Fellow ECE/MIE
Rifat Sipahi, Senior Member MIE
Eduardo Sontag, Fellow ECE / BioE
Milica Stojanovic, Fellow ECE
Nian Sun, Fellow ECE
Mario Sznaier, Fellow ECE
Srinivas Tadigadapa, Fellow ECE
Carmine Vittoria (Emeritus), Life Fellow ECE

IEEE Power Electronics Society

Bradley Lehman, Fellow ECE

Institute of Engineering and Technology

Vincent Harris, Fellow ECE

Institute of Healthcare Improvement

James Benneyan, Senior Fellow MIE

Institute of Industrial & Systems Engineers

James Benneyan, Fellow MIE
Thomas Cullinane (Emeritus), Fellow MIE
Sagar Kamarthi, Fellow MIE
Vinod Sahney (Emeritus), Fellow MIE
Allen L. Soyster (Emeritus), Fellow MIE

Institute of Physics

Vincent Harris, Fellow ECE
Nian Sun, Fellow ECE

Institute of Physics London

Srinivas Tadigadapa, Fellow ECE

International Association for Pattern Recognition

Yun Raymond Fu, Fellow ECE

International Engineering and Technology Institute

Vincent Harris, Fellow ECE

International Federation of Automatic Control

Eduardo Sontag, Fellow ECE / BioE

International Society for Energy, Environment and Sustainability

Hameed Metghalchi, Honorary Fellow MIE

International Society for Optics and Photonics

Charles DiMarzio, Fellow ECE
Yun Raymond Fu, Fellow ECE
Ming Wang, Fellow CEE

Jefferson Science Fellow – National Academies of Science and Engineering

Vincent Harris, Fellow ECE

National Academy of Inventors

Ahmed Busnaina, Fellow MIE
Stephen Director (Emeritus), Fellow ECE
Vincent Harris, Senior Member ECE
Yiannis Levendis, Fellow MIE
David Luzzi, Fellow MIE

Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics

Eduardo Sontag, Fellow ECE / BioE

Society of Automotive Engineers

Yiannis Levendis, Fellow MIE

Society of Health Systems

James Benneyan, Fellow MIE

Society of Tribologists and Lubrication Engineers

George G. Adams (Emeritus), Fellow MIE

Structural Engineering Institute

Jerome Hajjar, Fellow CEE
Mehrdad Sasani, Fellow CEE

The Optical Society

Yun Raymond Fu, Fellow ECE

The Royal Society of Chemistry

Yiannis Levendis, Fellow MIE

World Federation of Productivity Science

Allen L. Soyster (Emeritus), Fellow MIE

Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers

Debra Auguste ChE
Kaushik Chowdhury ECE
Purnima Ratilal-Makris ECE

Air Force Office of Scientific Research Young Investigator Award

Ningfang Mi ECE

American Chemical Society Doctoral New Investigator

Ming Su ChE
Richard West ChE

American Chemical Society PMSE Young Investigator Award

Sidi A. Bencherif ChE
Adam Ekenseair ChE

ASME Dynamic Systems and Control Division Young Investigator Award

Rifat Sipahi MIE

Army Research Office Young Investigator Award

Yun Raymond Fu ECE
Safa Jamali MIE
Marvin Onabajo ECE
Yanzhi Wang ECE
Edmund Yeh ECE

BMES Rita Schaffer Young Investigator Award

Abigail Koppes ChE

Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency Young Faculty Award

Debra Auguste ChE
Kaushik Chowdhury ECE
Carlos Hidrovo MIE
Matteo Rinaldi ECE
Rifat Sipahi MIE
Sze Zheng Yong MIE

IBM Faculty Fellowship

Ningfang Mi ECE

IEEE CIS Outstanding Early Career Award

Yun Raymond Fu ECE

IEEE Sensors Council Early Career Award

Matteo Rinaldi ECE

Institute of Navigation Early Achievement Award

Pau Closas ECE

International Neural Network Society’s Young Investigator Award

Yun Raymond Fu ECE

International Society of Industrial Ecology’s Laudise Young Researcher Prize

Matthew Eckelman CEE

ITE Innovation in Education Award

Peter Furth CEE

NAE Frontiers of Engineering Attendees

Gregory D. Abowd – NAE Frontiers of Engineering Symposium, NAE Japan-America Frontiers of Engineering Symposium Committee Member and Speaker Dean/ECE
Anand Asthagiri – NAE Indo-American Frontiers of Engineering Symposium BioE
Debra Auguste – NAE Frontiers of Engineering Symposium, NAE Indo-American Frontiers of Engineering Symposium Committee Member ChE
Rebecca Carrier – NAE Frontiers of Engineering Symposium, NAE Frontiers of Engineering Education Symposium ChE
Jennifer Dy – NAE Frontiers of Engineering Symposium, NAE Indo-American Frontiers of Engineering Symposium Committee Member ECE
Eno Ebong – NAE Frontiers of Engineering Symposium ChE/BioE
Matthew Eckelman – NAE Frontiers of Engineering Education Symposium CEE
Deniz Erdogmus – NAE Frontiers of Engineering Education Symposium ECE
Yunsi Fei – NAE Frontiers of Engineering Education Symposium ECE
Raymond Fu – NAE Frontiers of Engineering Symposium ECE
Edgar Goluch – NAE Frontiers of Engineering Education Symposium ChE
Andrew Gouldstone – NAE Frontiers of Engineering Education Symposium MIE
Aileen Huang-Saad – NAE Frontiers of Engineering Education Symposium BioE
Jacqueline Isaacs – NAE Frontiers of Engineering Education Symposium Speaker MIE
Sagar Kamarthi – NAE Frontiers of Engineering Education Symposium Speaker MIE
Waleed Meleis – NAE Frontiers of Engineering Education Symposium ECE
Marilyn Minus – NAE Frontiers of Engineering Education Symposium MIE
Andrew Myers – NAE Frontiers of Engineering Education Symposium CEE
Gunar Schirner – NAE Frontiers of Engineering Education Symposium ECE
Srinivas Tadigadapa – NAE Indo-American Frontiers of Engineering Symposium ECE

National Academies of Sciences Kavli Frontiers of Science Attendees

Engin Kirda – NAS Kavli Frontiers of Science Khoury/ECE
Herbert Levine – NAS Kavli Chinese-American Frontiers of Science COS / BioE

National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine’s Gulf Research Program’s Early-Career Research Fellowship

Kelsey Pieper CEE

NASA Early Career Faculty Award

Sze Zheng Yong MIE

NASA New Investigator Award in Earth Sun System Science

Edward Beighley CEE

National Institute Of Environmental Health Sciences Outstanding New Environmental Scientist (ONES) Award

Chiara Bellini BioE
Jessica Oakes BioE

National Institutes of Health Director’s New Innovator Award

Debra Auguste ChE
Nikolai Slavov BioE
Ming Su ChE

National Institutes of Health Maximizing Investigator’s Research Award (MIRA) for Early Stage Investigators

Ryan Koppes ChE

National Institutes of Health Mentored Research Scientist Career Development Award

Eno Ebong ChE/BioE

NIH National Institute of Biomedical Imaging and Bioengineering Trailblazer Award for New and Early Stage Investigators

Ambika Bajpayee BioE
Mahdi Imani ECE
Abigail Koppes ChE
Ryan Koppes ChE

National Science Foundation CAREER Awards

Gregory D. Abowd Dean/ECE
Md. Noor E Alam MIE
Akram Alshawabkeh CEE
Rouzbeh Amini MIE/BioE
Mahshid Amirabadi ECE
Debra Auguste ChE
Ambika Bajpayee BioE
Sidi A. Bencherif ChE
Luca Caracoglia CEE
Rebecca Carrier ChE
Cristian Cassella ECE
Qin Jim Chen CEE/MES
Kaushik Chowdhury ECE
Pau Closas ECE
Guohao Dai BioE
Kris Dorsey ECE/Bouve
Jennifer Dy ECE
Eno Ebong ChE/BioE
Matthew Eckelman CEE
Deniz Erdogmus ECE
Ozlem Ergun MIE
Yunsi Fei ECE
Joshua Gallaway ChE
Andrew Gouldstone MIE
Babak Heydari MIE
Carlos Hidrovo MIE
Francisco Hung ChE
Stratis Ioannidis ECE
Jacqueline Isaacs MIE
Xiaoning “Sarah” Jin MIE
Josep Jornet ECE
David Kaeli ECE
Michael Kane CEE
Abigail Koppes ChE
Dimitrios Koutsonikolas ECE
Philip Larese-Casanova CEE
Carolyn Lee-Parsons ChE / COS
Laurent Lessard MIE
Yaning Li MIE
Yingzi Lin MIE
Yongmin Liu MIE / ECE
Carol Livermore MIE
Craig Maloney MIE
Edwin Marengo ECE
Jose Martinez-Lorenzo MIE
Tommaso Melodia ECE
Ningfang Mi ECE
Marilyn Minus MIE
Andrew Myers CEE
Marvin Onabajo ECE
Sarah Ostadabbas ECE
Harikrishnan Parameswaran BioE
Matteo Rinaldi ECE
Mehrdad Sasani CEE
Aatmesh Shrivastava ECE
Ming Su ChE
Nian Sun ECE
Devesh Tiwari ECE
Sara Wadia-Fascetti CEE
Kai-tak Wan MIE
Richard West ChE
Sze Zheng Yong MIE
Yang Zhang CEE
Yi Zheng MIE

National Science Foundation Young Investigator Award

Brad Lehman ECE
David Kaeli ECE
Miriam Leeser ECE

Office of Naval Research Young Investigator Award

Debra Auguste ChE
Yongmin Liu MIE / ECE
Yun Raymond Fu ECE
Purnima Ratilal-Makris ECE
Francesco Restuccia ECE
Nian Sun ECE
Sze Zheng Yong MIE
Xufeng Zhang ECE

Office of Naval Research Director of Research Early Career Award

Kaushik Chowdhury ECE

SPIE Defense and Commercial Sensing Rising Researcher

Yongmin Liu MIE / ECE

The College of Engineering Faculty Fellowship program recognizes our most promising Associate Professors in the College. Recipients of these fellowships will have demonstrated both outstanding achievement and the potential for leadership in their respective departments, the College and University, and in their discipline.

Nikolai Slavov 7/1/2022 BioE
Carolyn Lee-Parsons 7/1/2022 ChE/COS
Loretta Fernandez 7/1/2022 CEE
Marvin Onabajo 7/1/2022 ECE
Yanzhi Wang 7/1/2022 ECE
Rouzbeh Amini 7/1/2022 MIE/BioE
Babak Heydari 7/1/2022 MIE
Qianqian Fang 7/1/2021 BioE
Richard West 7/1/2021 ChE
Andrew Myers 7/1/2021 CEE
Stratis Ioannidis 7/1/2021 ECE
Jacqueline Griffin 7/1/2021 MIE
Eno Ebong 7/1/2020 ChE/BioE
Jose Martinez-Lorenzo 7/1/2020 MIE
Josep Jornet 9/26/2019 ECE
Matthew Eckelman 7/1/2019 CEE
Yongmin Liu 7/1/2019 MIE / ECE
Guohao Dai 7/1/2018 BioE
Matteo Rinaldi 7/1/2018 ECE
Edward Beighley 7/1/2017 CEE
Yun Raymond Fu 7/1/2017 ECE
Tommaso Melodia 7/1/2017 ECE
Kaushik Chowdhury 7/1/2016 ECE
Carol Livermore 7/1/2016 MIE
Marilyn Minus 7/1/2016 MIE
Yunsi Fei 7/1/2015 ECE
Auroop Ganguly 7/1/2015 CEE
Rebecca Carrier 7/1/2014 ChE
Deniz Erdogmus 7/1/2014 ECE
Andrew Gouldstone 7/1/2014 MIE
Rifat Sipahi 7/1/2014 MIE
Kai-tak Wan 7/1/2014 MIE

AAUW Progress in Equity Award

Sara Wadia-Fascetti CEE

ACM Eugene L Lawler Award

Gregory D. Abowd Dean/ECE

ACM SIGCHI/Social Impact Award

Gregory D. Abowd Dean/ECE

AISC Lifetime Achievement Award

Jerome Hajjar CEE

AISC Special Achievement Award

Jerome Hajjar CEE

AISC T.R. Higgins Lectureship Award

Jerome Hajjar CEE

APBP Lifetime Achievement Award

Peter Furth CEE

ASCE Moisseiff Award

Dionisio Bernal CEE
Jerome Hajjar CEE

ASCE Normal Medal

Jerome Hajjar CEE

ASCE Shortridge Hardesty Award

Jerome Hajjar CEE

ASCE Thomas A. Middlebrooks Award

Akram Alshawabkeh CEE
Mishac Yegian CEE

ASCE Walter L. Huber Civil Engineering Research Prize

Jerome Hajjar CEE

ASEE Distinguished Educator and Service Award

Bala Maheswaran FYE

ASEE Minorities in Engineering Award

Sara Wadia-Fascetti CEE

ASEE Sharon Keillor Award for Women in Engineering Education

Sara Wadia-Fascetti CEE

ASME Edward F. Obert Award

Hameed Metghalchi MIE

ASME Edwin F. Church Medal

John Cipolla (Emeritus) MIE

ASME George Westinghouse Gold Medal

Yiannis Levendis MIE
Hameed Metghalchi MIE

ASME James H. Potter Gold Medal

Hameed Metghalchi MIE

ASME/AIME Percy Nicholls Award

Yiannis Levendis MIE

ASME William T. Ennor Manufacturing Technology Award

Ahmed Busnaina MIE

Distinguished Contributor of the IEEE Computer Society

Miriam Leeser ECE

Ellis Island Medal of Honor

David Luzzi MIE

Fulbright Scholars

Akram Alshawabkeh CEE
Miriam Leeser ECE
Laura Lewis ChE / MIE
Carey Rappaport ECE

Humboldt Research Award

Nian Sun ECE

IEEE Control Systems Society Distinguished Member Award

Mario Sznaier ECE

IEEE James H. Mulligan, Jr. Education Medal

John G. Proakis (Emeritus) ECE

IEEE Oceanic Engineering Society Lifetime Achievement Award

Hanumant Singh ECE/MIE

IEEE WICE Outstanding Achievement Award

Milica Stojanovic ECE

IEOM Society International Distinguished Professor Award

Surendra M. Gupta MIE

IISE Gilbreth Industrial Engineering Award

Vinod Sahney (Emeritus) MIE

Institute of Metal Research’s Lee Hsun Lecture Award

Vincent Harris ECE

OSTP Presidential Award for Excellence in Science, Mathematics, and Engineering Mentoring

Sara Wadia-Fascetti CEE

Popular Mechanics Breakthrough Award

Jerome Hajjar CEE

trB traffic Simulation Lifetime Achievement Award

Haris Koutsopoulos CEE

Tau Beta Pi McDonald Mentor Award

Thomas C. Sheahan CEE