Faculty & Staff Directory


Or Search By Letter: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
24 Items found
Taskin Padir

Taskin Padir


Director, 
Institute for Experiential Robotics

Experiential robotics, human-robot teaming at the extremes, embodied artificial intelligence
Nat Panek

Nat Panek


Senior Writer and Communications Associate, 
Office of the Dean

Harikrishnan Parameswaran

Harikrishnan Parameswaran


Assistant Professor, 
Bioengineering

We study cell-cell and cell-extracellular matrix interactions in the airway to understand the fundamental mechanisms that regulate airway caliber and why they fail in diseases like asthma.

Rupal Patel


Affiliated Faculty, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Speech acoustics, Speech signal processing, AI Voice, voice analytics

Mark Patterson


Professor, 
jointly appointed in Marine and Environmental Sciences & Civil and Environmental Engineering

Development of autonomous underwater robots for civil infrastructure and marine sensing; decision support tools for gray/green infrastructure like tide gates; environmental fluid mechanics; biomechanics and mass transfer in living systems

Misha Pavel


Affiliated Faculty, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Multi-scale computational modeling of complex behaviors of biological systems applied in healthcare, engineering, and augmentation of human performance
Jinxiang Pei

Paul Pei


Assistant Teaching Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Courtney Pfluger


Associate Teaching Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

Engineering education with a focus on technology enhancing pedagogues; Globalization in the classroom and international educational experiences; Sustainable energy and clean water technologies.

Kelsey Pieper


Assistant Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Applied environmental chemistry; corrosion; drinking water quality, treatment, and infrastructure; post-disaster drinking water recovery; public health engineering

Maricla Pirozzi Quartey


Associate Co-op Coordinator and Director, 
Multidisciplinary Masters Co-op Programs

Area of Focus: Information Systems and co-op program director for Cyber-Physical Systems, Data Architecture and Management, Information Systems, Software Engineering Systems, and Telecommunication Networks

Michele Polese


Principal Research Scientist, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

5G/6G wireless networks, mmWave and terahertz mobile networks, performance evaluation of end-to-end, complex networks, open source networking software

Caroline Pridmore


Academic Coordinator, 
Bioengineering

John G. Proakis


Professor Emeritus, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Digital Communications and Digital Signal Processing