Faculty & Staff Directory


Or Search By Letter: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
598 Items found

Cristian Cassella


Assistant Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Acoustic resonators, nonreciprocal components, zero-power sensors for IoT, nonlinear dynamics, ultrasonic transducers

Jessica Chace


Research Development Specialist, 


Paul Champion


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

experimental biological physics; inelastic light scattering; ultrafast pump-probe laser spectroscopy; proton tunneling

Qin Jim Chen


Professor, 
jointly appointed in Civil and Environmental Engineering & Marine and Environmental Sciences

Coastal engineering and science, particularly in the development and application of state-of-the-art numerical models to address coastal resiliency and sustainability.
Elizabeth Chesley

Elizabeth Chesley


Program Coordinator, 
Bioengineering

Chun-An Chou


Assistant Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Mathematical Optimization, Data Mining, Machine Learning, Healthcare Analytics, Computational Neuroscience, Decision Support Systems, Complex Systems

Kaushik Chowdhury


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Dynamic spectrum access; energy harvesting sensor networks; 5G technology; intra-body communication; protocol design for wireless

Samuel Chung


Assistant Professor, 
Bioengineering

brain cell regeneration, automated microscopy and laser surgery, user-friendly and low-cost fluorescence microscopy

John W. Cipolla


Professor Emeritus, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Mathematical methods and modeling; thermodynamics; fluid dynamics; kinetic theory of gases; thermophoresis of aerosols

Heather Clark


Professor, 
jointly appointed in Bioengineering & Chemistry and Chemical Biology

Optical nanosensors for biological analysis

Pau Closas


Assistant Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Statistical and array signal processing; estimation and detection theory; Bayesian inference; stochastic filtering; robust statistics; and game theory, with applications to positioning systems (GNSS and indoor technologies); wireless communications, and mathematical biology
Esther Cohen

Esther Cohen


Business Manager, 
Bioengineering

Thibault Colombani


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Chemical Engineering

Charlie Colvin


Senior Post Award Administrator, 
Administrative Resource Center

Sally Conant


Associate Co-op Coordinator, 
Global Engineering Co-op

Gene Cooperman


Affiliated Faculty, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

High-performance computing and large applications in computational algebra

Sarah Corley


Public Health Specialist, 
CRECE, PROTECT, and ECHO

Arthur J. Coury


University Distinguished Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

Polymeric biomaterials for medical products such as implantable electronic devices, hydrogel-based devices and drug delivery systems

Erin J. Cram


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

Cell migration and mechanotransduction in C. elegans, improving production of drug compounds by medicinal plants

Liz Creamer


First-Year & Bioengineering (A-K) Academic Advisor, 
Undergraduate Academic Advising

Thomas Cullinane

Thomas Cullinane


Professor Emeritus, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

analysis and design of efficient facilities focusing on inventory space control, materials handling and staffing levels

Guohao Dai


Associate Professor, 
Bioengineering

3-D bioprinting technology, stem cells technology and vascular bioengineering

Roy Dalsheim


First-Year & Mechanical Engineering (A-G) and Class of 2020 & 2021 (S-Z) Academic Advisor, 
Undergraduate Academic Advising

David Deeter

David Deeter


Marketing & Communications Coordinator, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Melissa DeGrandis


Assistant Coop Coordinator, 
Multidisciplinary Masters Co-op Programs

Area of Focus: Information Systems
Mohammad Dehghani

Mohammad Dehghani


Assistant Teaching Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Simulation optimization; healthcare operation management; supply chain finance