Faculty & Staff Directory


Or Search By Letter: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
48 Items found

Michelle Laboy


Affiliated Faculty, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Building and site systems integration; structures and landscape performance; building and urban resilience; green infrastructure; socio-ecological factors in design, transdisciplinary teaching and learning

Tiffany Lam


Events & Communications Specialist, 
CENSSIS

Lucas Landherr


Teaching Professor and Associate Chair for Undergraduate Studies, 
Chemical Engineering

Development of comics, visualization, and modules for novel STEM teaching tools for all-ages education
Timothy Lannin

Timothy Lannin


Associate Teaching Professor, 
Bioengineering

Philip Larese-Casanova


Associate Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Physical, chemical, and electrochemical transformation processes of metallic, inorganic, and organic water pollutants, with applications to groundwater environments and unit operations

Kathryn Lasseter


Lab Operations & Safety Manager, 
Bioengineering

Janet LeClair


Director, Marketing and Communications, 
Office of the Dean

Carolyn W.T. Lee-Parsons


Associate Professor, 
jointly appointed in Chemical Engineering & Chemistry & Chemical Biology

Production of valuable pharmaceutical compounds from plant cell cultures, specifically the production of important anti-cancer drug molecules from cell cultures of Catharanthus roseus

Miriam Leeser


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Accelerators for computer intensive applications from the edge to the cloud. Applications of FPGAs including wireless communications, machine learning and data privacy

Bradley Lehman


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Power electronics, dc-dc converters, pulse width modulation, motion control, electric motor drives, analog circuits, control theory, differential equations, time delays, nonlinear systems and control, industrial control
Campus banner with NU logo

Brian Lejeune


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Chemical Engineering

Jack Lesko

Jack Lesko


Professor, 
jointly appointed in Mechanical and Industrial Engineering & Civil and Environmental Engineering

emerging interdisciplinary design involving lightweight polymeric multifunctional materials, structural design and reliability, packaging, and energy systems
Laurent Lessard

Laurent Lessard


Associate Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Control theory, linear systems, optimization algorithms, machine learning

Hanoch Lev-Ari


Professor Emeritus, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Adaptive filtering, Statistical signal processing, spectrum analysis and estimation, networked dynamic state estimation.
Yiannis Levendis

Yiannis Levendis


COE Distinguished Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Gasification and combustion of solid fuels, generation and containment of combustion-generated pollution, synthesis and characterization of combustion-generated materials, fire suppression – fire extinction, engine design and operation
Erel Levine

Erel Levine


Associate Professor, 
Bioengineering

Systems and synthetic biology of the Brain-Immune-Gut super-system; Interactions among hosts and microbes; Deep learning approaches to interpreting biological data and designing biomedical solutions
Herbert Levine

Herbert Levine


University Distinguished Professor, 
jointly appointed in Physics & Bioengineering

Physical modeling of cancer progression, metastasis and interaction with the immune system. Most recent interests include the role of metabolic plasticity in these processes and the co-evolution of the tumor and the adaptive immune system. Other areas include spatial organization of the actin cytoskeleton, the mechanics of collective cell motility, and the analysis of genetic circuits involved in cell fate decisions.

Kim Lewis


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

Antimicrobial drug tolerance, antibiotic discovery, microbiome therapeutics

Laura H. Lewis


Distinguished University and Cabot Professor, 
jointly appointed in Chemical Engineering & Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Structure-property relationships in magnetofunctional materials for energy transformations including advanced permanent magnet materials and magnetocaloric materials; strategic materials and supply chains for technological application
Jiahe Li

Jiahe Li


Assistant Professor, 
Bioengineering

Oral vaccine, host and oral microbiome interactions, microbiome engineering, and protein engineering-based cancer immunotherapy

Yaning Li


Associate Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Mechanics of materials, bio-inspired engineering, and additive manufacturing; mechanics of innovative architectured materials; mechanical metamaterials; biological materials
Michelle Liang

Miner (Michelle) Liang


Academic Advisor and Program Manager, Silicon Valley, 
Graduate School of Engineering

Elizabeth Libby

Elizabeth Libby


Assistant Professor, 
Bioengineering

Synthetic biology, microbiology, biosensor development

Xue "Shelley" Lin


Assistant Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Robust and Secure Machine Learning; Deep Learning on the Edge; Cyber-Physical Systems

Yingzi Lin


Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Human-machine systems, human factors, biosensing and smart systems, human state and behavior modeling, transportation safety, healthcare and patient safety, human-friendly mechatronics, and human-robot interaction

Yongmin Liu


Associate Professor, 
jointly appointed in Mechanical and Industrial Engineering & Electrical and Computer Engineering

Nano optics, nanoscale materials and engineering, nano devices, plasmonics, metamaterials, and applied physics

Carol Livermore


Associate Professor and Associate Chair for Operations, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

MEMS-enabled actuator systems (assistive technologies, energy harvesting, and flow control); origami-enabled microfluidics and tissue engineering; carbon nanomaterials

Fabrizio Lombardi


ITC Endowed Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Fault-tolerant computing, VLSI CAD, testing, configurable computing, distributed systems

Georgia Looney


Assistant Co-op Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Makenna Lorange


Data & Reporting Coordinator, 
CenSSIS

Campus banner with NU logo

Maria LoSurdo


Director of Administration and Finance, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering