northeastern university seal
EXPLORE NORTHEASTERN

FY13 TIER 1 Award Recipients

27 COE faculty and affiliates were recipients of FY13 TIER 1 Interdisciplinary Research Seed Grants for 21 different research projects.

  1. Biometric Capture and Analysis of Emotional Response in User Centric Interaction Systems
    William Russell Pensyl (Art), Magy Seif El-Nasr (Art/CIS)
  2. Development of an Algal Mat System for PCB Remediation in Aquatic Sediments
    Thomas C. Sheahan (CEE), Donald P. Cheney (E&ES)
  3. Engineering Oil Production from Microalgae as a Renewable & Sustainable Supply of Biofuels
    Carolyn Lee-Parsons (CE/Chem), James Glick (Chem), Marina Hincapie (Chem)
  4. Establishment of a target repurposing screening set
    Michael Pollastri (Chem), Alexandros Makriyannis (Pharm Sci/Chem)
  5. Exploiting the Potent Antimicrobial Secretions of Termites for Therapeutic Use in Controlling Human Gastrointestinal Infections
    Rebeca B. Rosengaus (Bio), Veronica Godoy Carter (Bio), Erin Cram (Bio), Marina Hincapie (Chem)
  6. Exploring an Innovative “City-metabolism” Approach for Evaluating Urban Water Sustainability
    April Z. Gu (CEE), Matthew Eckelman (CEE), Lee Breckenridge (Law), Martha Davis (Law), Annalisa Onnis-Hayden(CEE)
  7. Exploring the Use of Innovative technologies in behavioral health
    Alisa Lincoln (Soc/Health Sci/IUHR), Luis Falcon (Soc), Nancy Kim (Psych), Hortensia Amaro (IUHR), Gia Barboza (AAS), Christina Lee (IUHR), Stephen Intille (CIS/Health Sci), Matthew Goodwin (Health Sci/CIS), Debra Franko (CAEP), Kathleen Bungay (Pharm Prac)
  8. Glucose-Sensitive Nanosensor “Tattoos”
    Heather Clark (Pharm Sci), Alexandros Makriyannis (Pharm Sci/Chem)
  9. Massively parallel single molecule DNA bioanalytics using nanopores in monolayer graphene membranes
    Meni Wanunu (Phys), Swastik Kar (Phys,) Moneesh Upmanyu (MIE)
  10. Mathematical Tools for Structural Genomics and Protein Function Prediction
    Gene Cooperman (CIS), Mary Jo Ondrechen (Chem), Alexandru Suciu (Math), Jerzy Weyman (Math)
  11. Mobile Technology for Obesity Prevention in Racially and Ethnically Diverse Young Adults
    Debra Franko (CAEP), Rachel Rodgers (CAEP), Mariya Shiyko (CAEP), Stephen Intille (CIS/Health Sci)
  12. Modulation of Structure and Flexibility in Allosteric Regulation of Kinase Function
    John Engen (Chem), Lee Makowski (ECE/Chem)
  13. Nano-Constriction Devices for Isolation and Cultivation of Environmental Microbes
    Edgar D. Goluch (CE), Slava S. Epstein (Bio), Max Diem (Chem), April Gu (CEE)
  14. Nanopore Patch Clamping Platform for Probing Ion-Sensitive Nanosensor Dynamics in Cardiomyocytes
    Meni Wanunu (Phys), Heather Clark (Pharm Sci)
  15. Novel Graphene-Gel Composite for Improved Water Treatment Filters
    Philip Larese-Casanova (CEE), Edgar D. Goluch (CE), Swastik Kar (Phys), Sanjeev Mukerjee (Chem)
  16. Regulatory policy for adaptation and mitigation of extreme weather extremes in the climate change context
    Sonia E. Rolland (Law), Auroop Ganguly (CEE)
  17. Research Frontiers in Healthcare Mass Customization for Personalization of Diagnosis, Care and Cure
    Sagar Kamarthi (MIE), Abe Zeid (MIE), Tucker Marion (CBA)
  18. Toward an integrative mechano-chemical model of a contractile tissue
    Erin Cram (Bio), Anand Asthagiri (CE)
  19. Towards Secure Smartphones for Authorizing Financial Transactions
    Kaushik Chowdhury (ECE), Engin Kirda (ECE/CIS)
  20. Using Social Media and Social Games to get people to eat Healthy and Adopt Exercise
    Magy Seif El-Nasr (Art/CIS), Mariya Shiyko (CAEP), Carmen Sceppa (Health Sci)
  21. Visualizing Physiological Arousal in Real-Time to Enhance Communication, Self-Regulation, and Learning in Autism Spectrum Disorder
    Matthew Goodwin (Health Sci/CIS), Deniz Erdogmus (ECE)

Related Faculty: Magy Seif El-Nasr, Thomas C. Sheahan, Carolyn W.T. Lee-Parsons, Alex Makriyannis, Erin J. Cram, Matthew J. Eckelman, Annalisa Onnis-Hayden, Stephen Intille, Heather Clark, Meni Wanunu, Swastik Kar, Moneesh Upmanyu, Gene Cooperman, Mary Jo Ondrechen, Lee Makowski, Edgar D. Goluch, Philip Larese-Casanova, Sanjeev Mukerjee, Auroop R. Ganguly, Sagar Kamarthi, Ibrahim Zeid, Tucker Marion, Anand Asthagiri, Kaushik Chowdhury, Engin Kirda, Deniz Erdogmus

Related Departments:Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering, Civil & Environmental Engineering, Electrical & Computer Engineering, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering