Faculty & Staff Directory


Or Search By Letter: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
37 Items found
Guohao Dai

Guohao Dai


Associate Professor, 
Bioengineering

3-D bioprinting technology, stem cells technology and vascular bioengineering
Benyamin Davaji

Benyamin Davaji


Assistant Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Integrated microsystems, data-guided design and nanofabrication, ultrasound microsystems for sensing and computation, and MEMS calorimetry for microbiology and biosensor development
David Deeter

David Deeter


Marketing & Communications Manager, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Melissa DeGrandis


Assistant Coop Coordinator, 
Multidisciplinary Masters Co-op Programs

Area of Focus: Information Systems
Mohammad Dehghani

Mohammad Dehghani


Associate Teaching Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Reinforcement Learning, Simulation Optimization; Healthcare Operations
Utku Demir

Utku Demir


Postdoctoral Research Fellow, 
Health Sciences

James Dennedy-Frank

Peter "James" Dennedy-Frank


Assistant Professor, 
jointly appointed in Marine and Environmental Sciences & Civil and Environmental Engineering

Ecohydrologic modeling for water resources and conservation

Jack Dennerlein


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

musculoskeletal disorders; work place injury prevention and health; occupational biomechanics; biomechanics of human movement
Allison Dennis

Allison Dennis


Associate Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

Semiconductor quantum dots (QDs) for biomedical imaging and biosensing
Tori DeRoche

Tori DeRoche


Program Operations Manager, 
Cooperative Education

Anthony Devaney


COE Distinguished Professor Emeritus, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Electromagnetic wave propagation, inverse scattering tomography

Charles DiMarzio


Associate Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Optics, microscopy, coherent detection, interaction of light and sound waves, hyperspectral imaging, diffusive optical tomography multi-model imaging and remote sensing. Activities include computer modeling, designing, building, and testing of hardware, and processing the resulting data

John DiSessa


Student Services & Data Manager, 
Cooperative Education

Campus banner with NU logo

Akari Dollard


Technical Program Manager, 
CenSSIS

Sijia Dong

Sijia Dong


Affiliated Faculty, 
Chemical Engineering

Theoretical Chemistry, Biophysics, Materials Chemistry
Kristen Dorsey

Kris Dorsey


Associate Professor, 
jointly appointed in Electrical and Computer Engineering & Physical Therapy, Movement and Rehabilitation Sciences

Soft robotics, wearable devices, active and multifunctional materials, flexible electronics

Claire Duggan


Executive Director, 
STEM

Daniel M. Dulaski


Teaching Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Geometric design of transportation systems; transportation safety; human factors in transportation design; multi-modal streets; roundabouts; traffic calming; intelligent transportation systems
Leanne Dwyer

Leanne Dwyer


Associate Director, Academic Operations, 
Graduate School of Engineering

Jennifer Dy


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Machine learning; data mining; statistical pattern recognition; computer vision and image processing