Faculty & Staff Directory


Or Search By Letter: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
88 Items found

Craig Shillaber


Associate Teaching Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Geotechnical subsurface characterization through in-situ and laboratory methods; quantification of construction energy and carbon; sustainable geotechnics
damian shiner

damian israel shiner


Assistant Creative Director, 
Office of the Dean

Aatmesh Shrivastava


Associate Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Ultra-low Power Circuits and Systems, Analog Computing, Precision Circuits, Hardware Security
Tareq Si Salem

Tareq Si Salem


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

His research interests revolve around computer networks, modeling, machine learning, and learning with system constraints (e.g., privacy, safety, fairness, memory, communication).

Milad Siami


Assistant Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Sparse Sensing and Control in Cyber-Physical Networks and Robotics; Distributed Systems Theory and Applications; Network Optimization and Control; Hard Limits and Tradeoff s in Large-Scale Dynamical Networks

Michael B. Silevitch


Robert D. Black Professor, COE Distinguished Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Subsurface sensing and imaging systems, detection of explosives-related anomalies, engineered system development and engineering leadership

Hanumant Singh


Professor, 
jointly appointed in Electrical and Computer Engineering & Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Machine Learning for Fisheries, SLAM in the presence of Dynamic Moving Objects, Counter UAS methodologies , Manipulation Underwater, and Imaging in Visually Degraded Environments including underwater and in polar regions

Mrityunjay Singh


Affiliated Faculty, 
Chemical Engineering

Aerospace materials, alternative and renewable energy materials and systems, energy storage and thermal management, bioinspired materials, additive manufacturing, advanced ceramics and composites

Rifat Sipahi


Professor and Associate Chair for Research Affairs, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Control systems and mechatronics; stability analysis and control synthesis of dynamical systems with delays; interplay between stability, delays, and graphs; control-systems-aided human-machine systems; engineering education research; disability research; systems biology

Mark Sivak


Associate Teaching Professor, 
jointly appointed in Art and Design & Michael J. and Ann Sherman Center for Engineering Entrepreneurship Education

3D Printing, Augmented Reality, Experience Design, Games for Health/Education, Product/App Design, Virtual Reality
Nikolai Slavov

Nikolai Slavov


Associate Professor, 
Bioengineering

Single-cell proteomics, immunology, cancer drug resistance, translational regulation, quantitative systems biology, mass-spectrometry, macrophage polarization, neurodegenerative diseases

Lura Slowinski


Senior Program Manager, 
PROTECT

Sivasubramanian Somu


Director of Core Research Facility, 
Kostas Nanoscale Research Center

Seungmoon Song

Seungmoon Song


Assistant Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Modeling the neuromechanics of human movement and applying it to assistive devices and rehabilitation treatment
Soner Sonmezoglu

Soner Sonmezoglu


Assistant Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Integrated Circuits, Micro/Nano Electro Mechanical Systems (M/NEMS), Implantable and Wearable Medical Devices and Systems, Neural Interfaces

Eduardo Sontag


University Distinguished Professor, 
jointly appointed in Electrical and Computer Engineering & Bioengineering

Feedback control theory, systems biology, cancer, and biomedicine

Allen Soyster


Professor Emeritus, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Industrial engineering/operations research
Esin Sözer

Esin B. Sözer


Assistant Teaching Professor, 
Bioengineering

Bryan Spring


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

targeted photomedicine, biophysical microscopy and cancer biology

Srinivas Sridhar


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

nanomedicine; neurotechnology; drug delivery, MRI imaging
Campus banner with NU logo

Michael Stahl


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
The Roux Institute

Armen Stepanyants

Armen Stepanyants


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

Theoretical Condensed Matter And Biological Physics

Jennie C. Stephens


Dean’s Professor of Sustainability Science and Policy and Director, 
School for Public Policy and Urban Affairs

Renewable energy transformation, reducing fossil fuel reliance, energy resilience, energy democracy, climate engineering, gender & energy, integrating social justice with climate and energy innovations

Dagmar Sternad


University Distinguished Professor, 
jointly appointed in Biology & Electrical and Computer Engineering

Motor control and learning, variability and stability, virtual rehabilitation, dynamic modeling, rhythmic and discrete movements as primitives for action

Milica Stojanovic


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Wireless communications and networks, underwater acoustic transmission, statistical system characterization, adaptive signal processing

Aron Stubbins


Professor, 
jointly appointed in Marine and Environmental Sciences, Chemistry and Chemical Biology & Civil and Environmental Engineering

Environmental chemistry; geochemistry; the carbon cycle; freshwater, coastal and ocean biogeochemistry; feedbacks between natural biogeochemical cycles and climate change; permafrost; black carbon; aquatic microplastics

Lili Su


Assistant Professor, 
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Distributed machine learning, security and fault-tolerance, neural computation, bio-inspired distributed algorithms, blockchains, autonomous cars, algorithm design

Ming Su


Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

Biosensing, nanomedicines, nanoparticles, nano enhanced process