Faculty & Staff Directory


Or Search By Letter: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
85 Items found

Fabrizio Lombardi


ITC Endowed Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Fault-tolerant computing, VLSI CAD, testing, configurable computing, distributed systems
Hessam Mahdavifar

Hessam Mahdavifar


Associate Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Coding and information theory, wireless communications, data privacy and security, privacy-preserving computing and learning

Edwin Marengo


Associate Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Theoretical and applied electromagnetics, theoretical and applied optics, scattering theory, wave inverse problems, noniterative inverse scattering, physics-based signal processing and imaging, change detection theory and applications, compressive sensing, electromagnetic information theory, analysis and design of optical and quantum holographic detectors

Jose Martinez Lorenzo


Professor, 
jointly appointed in Mechanical and Industrial Engineering & Electrical and Computer Engineering

Devices, circuits and sensing; antenna analysis, modeling, design, and optimization; subsurface scattering analysis; computational methods of electromagnetics; novel radar system specification and design; explosives detection

Nicol McGruer


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

MEMS, NEMS, RF MEMS; nanotechnology; micro/nanofabrication; microsystems; microrelay; nanoswitch; microspectrometer; microfluidics; organic FETs, organic solar cells

Waleed Meleis


Vice Provost for Graduate Education, 
Office of the Provost

Combinatorial optimization, function approximation for large-scale machine learning, platforms for large-scale social experimentation, assistive technology

Tommaso Melodia


William Lincoln Smith Professor, 
jointly appointed in Electrical and Computer Engineering & Institute for the Wireless Internet of Things

Modeling, optimization, and experimental evaluation of wireless networked systems; Networked implantable medical systems; Multimedia sensor networks; Secure tactical cognitive radio networks; Underwater networks; Mobile cloud computing

Ningfang Mi


Associate Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Capacity planning; Resource Management; Storage Systems; NVMe Flash Memory Devices; Distributed Data Processing Scheduling; Cloud Computing; Performance Evaluation; Workload Characterization; Simulation
Sunil Mittal

Sunil Mittal


Assistant Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Quantum photonics, topological photonics, nonlinear photonics, two-dimensional materials

Hossein Mosallaei


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Electromagnetics and optics, quantum systems, nanoscale materials and metamaterials, nanoantennas, THz-IR Devices, multiscale computation and mathematical-numerical models

Marvin Onabajo


Associate Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Design of analog, radio frequency, and mixed-signal integrated circuits; built-in test and calibration techniques for systems-on-a-chip; on-chip temperature sensors for thermal monitoring and built-in testing; integrated circuits for medical applications

Sarah Ostadabbas


Associate Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Computer Vision; Machine Learning; Artificial Intelligence; Augmented Cognition with Medical Applications; Augmented/Virtual Reality
Taskin Padir

Taskin Padir


Director, 
Institute for Experiential Robotics

Experiential robotics, human-robot teaming at the extremes, embodied artificial intelligence
Alireza Ramezani

Alireza Ramezani


Assistant Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Design and development of robots with nontrivial morphologies; Analysis and closed-loop feedback design of nonlinear systems; Robot locomotion (legged & fluidic-based); Robotics-inspired biology

Carey Rappaport


COE Distinguished Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Electromagnetics, antennas, computational modeling, imaging radar hardware and alogorithms, bioelectromagnetic sensing and treatment

Purnima Ratilal-Makris


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Remote sensing, underwater acoustics, acoustical oceanography, bioacoustics, ultrasound imaging, nonlinear scattering, wave propagation in random media, signal, image and array processing, statistical inference theory
Francesco Restuccia

Francesco Restuccia


Assistant Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Mobile computing, machine learning, wireless communications, embedded systems

Matteo Rinaldi


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Understanding and exploiting the fundamental properties of micro/nanomechanical structures and advanced nanomaterials to engineer new classes of micro and nanoelectromechanical systems (M/NEMS) with unique and enabling features applied to the areas of chemical, physical and biological sensing and low power reconfigurable radio communication systems

Wil Robertson


Associate Professor, 
jointly appointed in Khoury College of Computer Sciences & Electrical and Computer Engineering

Trustworthy computing architectures, web security, statistical machine learning for anomaly detection, malware analysis using adversarial program analysis, reverse engineering, intrusion detection
David Rosen

David M. Rosen


Assistant Professor, 
jointly appointed in Electrical and Computer Engineering & Mathematics

Robotics, computer vision, machine learning, optimization, geometry and topology, probability and statistics

Masoud Salehi


Associate Professor and Associate Chair for Graduate Studies , 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Error correcting codes; information theory; digital communications
Mauricio Santillana

Mauricio Santillana


Professor, 
jointly appointed in Physics & Electrical and Computer Engineering

Modeling of geographic patterns of population growth, modeling fluid flow to inform coastal floods simulations and atmospheric global pollution transport models, and design and implementation of disease outbreaks prediction platforms and mathematical solutions to healthcare
Gunar Schirner

Gunar Schirner


Associate Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Embedded computer systems; novel architectures for embedded vision; cyber-physical systems; system-level design and methodologies; hardware/software co-design

Bahram Shafai


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Control Systems and Signal Processing; Robust and Optimal Control, Positive Dynamic Systems, Fault Detection, Observer Theory, Robotics and Distributed Control of Multi-Agent Systems, Control of Biological Systems

Aatmesh Shrivastava


Associate Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Ultra-low Power Circuits and Systems, Analog Computing, Precision Circuits, Hardware Security

Milad Siami


Assistant Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Sparse Sensing and Control in Cyber-Physical Networks and Robotics; Distributed Systems Theory and Applications; Network Optimization and Control; Hard Limits and Tradeoff s in Large-Scale Dynamical Networks

Michael B. Silevitch


Robert D. Black Professor, COE Distinguished Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Subsurface sensing and imaging systems, detection of explosives-related anomalies, engineered system development and engineering leadership

Hanumant Singh


Professor, 
jointly appointed in Electrical and Computer Engineering & Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Machine Learning for Fisheries, SLAM in the presence of Dynamic Moving Objects, Counter UAS methodologies , Manipulation Underwater, and Imaging in Visually Degraded Environments including underwater and in polar regions
Soner Sonmezoglu

Soner Sonmezoglu


Assistant Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Integrated Circuits, Micro/Nano Electro Mechanical Systems (M/NEMS), Implantable and Wearable Medical Devices and Systems, Neural Interfaces

Eduardo Sontag


University Distinguished Professor, 
jointly appointed in Electrical and Computer Engineering & Bioengineering

Feedback control theory, systems biology, cancer, and biomedicine

Dagmar Sternad


University Distinguished Professor, 
jointly appointed in Biology & Electrical and Computer Engineering

Motor control and learning, variability and stability, virtual rehabilitation, dynamic modeling, rhythmic and discrete movements as primitives for action

Milica Stojanovic


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Wireless communications and networks, underwater acoustic transmission, statistical system characterization, adaptive signal processing

Lili Su


Assistant Professor, 
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Distributed machine learning, security and fault-tolerance, neural computation, bio-inspired distributed algorithms, blockchains, autonomous cars, algorithm design
Nian Sun

Nian X. Sun


COE Distinguished Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

New magnetic and magnetoelectric materials and device physics; integrated magnetic, ferroelectric and multiferroic materials and microsystems for sensing, memory, power, RF and microwave electronics; novel electrochemical sensors for sensing different pathogens and biomarkers for the diagnosis of various diseases, including COVID-19, Alzheimer’s disease, lung cancer, drug abuse, diabetes, etc.

Mario Sznaier


Dennis Picard Trustee Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Dynamics-enabled machine learning, robust control, control oriented identification, semi-algebraic optimization, dynamic computer vision
Srinivas Tadigadapa

Srinivas Tadigadapa


Senior Vice Provost for Institutes, Centers, and Impact Engines, 
Office of the Provost

Sensor Devices and Smart Sensor Systems realized through interdisciplinary field of microelectromechanical systems (MEMS); including the design, optimization, fabrication, testing, and networking of such transducers; fabrication of novel micro and nano-sensors and actuators by integrating non-traditional materials using silicon planar microfabrication techniques and exploring phenomenon at the micro-nano interfaces; development of sustainable sensing solutions for biomedical applications including investigation of robust magnetic technologies for interfacing to the brain

Devesh Tiwari


Associate Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Large scale high-performance computing systems; Data-intensive computing; cloud computing; machine learning and big data analytics; quantum computing

Yanzhi Wang


Associate Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Real-time and energy-efficient deep learning and artificial intelligence systems, model compression of deep neural networks (DNNs), neuromorphic computing and non-von Neumann computing paradigms
Mingzhong Wu

Mingzhong Wu


Professor, 
jointly appointed in Physics & Electrical and Computer Engineering

Topological quantum materials, magnetic thin films, spin transport, spin torque, spin waves, and ferromagnetic resonance

Xiaolin Xu


Assistant Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Hardware Security, Machine Learning, AI Security, Energy-efficient Deep Learning, Computer Architecture, Embedded Systems, VLSI