Faculty & Staff Directory


Or Search By Letter: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
88 Items found

Vinod Sahney


Professor Emeritus, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Health care initiatives; industrial engineering; operations research
Brittany Salazar

Brittany Salazar


Assistant Co-op Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Masoud Salehi


Associate Professor and Associate Chair for Graduate Studies , 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Error correcting codes; information theory; digital communications
Nora Salmon

Nora Salmon


Assistant Co-op Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Mauricio Santillana

Mauricio Santillana


Professor, 
jointly appointed in Physics & Electrical and Computer Engineering

Modeling of geographic patterns of population growth, modeling fluid flow to inform coastal floods simulations and atmospheric global pollution transport models, and design and implementation of disease outbreaks prediction platforms and mathematical solutions to healthcare

Mehrdad Sasani


Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Progressive collapse of structures; earthquake engineering; structural integrity and reliability; building and community resilience

Behrooz Satvat


Teaching Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

Engineering education, development of new applied mathematics courses for chemical engineering students. Mentors graduate and undergraduate students. Research in the field of separation technologies, thermodynamics and reaction engineering.
Marybeth Savicki

Marybeth Savicki


Senior Director of Corporate Relations, 
Corporations and Foundations

Hannah Sayre

Hannah Sayre


Assistant Professor, 
jointly appointed in Chemistry and Chemical Biology & Chemical Engineering

Design photocatalysts to improve efficiency and reactivity. Understand light-activated chemical reactions with time-resolved spectroscopy
Peter Schindler

Peter Schindler


Assistant Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Discovery of novel materials for renewable energy applications using high-throughput density functional theory calculations and data-driven materials property predictions. Additional focus on surface science of thin-film growth, semiconductor fabrication, and heterogeneous catalysis.
Gunar Schirner

Gunar Schirner


Associate Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Embedded computer systems; novel architectures for embedded vision; cyber-physical systems; system-level design and methodologies; hardware/software co-design

Daniel Schuch


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Photo of Schulte-Grahame

Kathryn Schulte Grahame


Teaching Professor and Associate Director, 
First Year Engineering Program

Service-learning in engineering, first year engineering success, sustainable urban design; alternative energy sources; green roof technology; soil-liquid infiltration physics
Cristina Schultz

Cristina Schultz


Foley Family Assistant Professor, 
jointly appointed in Marine and Environmental Sciences & Civil and Environmental Engineering

Influence of long-term climate change and of climate variability on ocean biogeochemistry

Max Sederer


Associate Co-op Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Bahram Shafai


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Control Systems and Signal Processing; Robust and Optimal Control, Positive Dynamic Systems, Fault Detection, Observer Theory, Robotics and Distributed Control of Multi-Agent Systems, Control of Biological Systems
Prachi Shah

Prachi Shah


Financial Operations Coordinator, 
Bioengineering

Shahin Shahrampour

Shahin Shahrampour


Assistant Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Machine learning, optimization and control, distributed and sequential learning, with a focus on developing computationally efficient methods for data analytics

Thomas C. Sheahan


Executive Vice Provost, 
Office Of The Provost

Soft ground engineering, coastal adaptation, education and training for engineers and scientists
Sandra Shefelbine

Sandra Shefelbine


Associate Dean for Space and Special Initiatives, 
Office of the Dean

Multi-scale bone biomechanics–how the structure and composition of bone influences its mechanical properties; mechano-adaptation of bone and joint– how tissue responds to mechanical signals
Max Shepherd

Max Shepherd


Assistant Professor, 
jointly appointed in Physical Therapy, Movement and Rehabilitation Sciences & Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Prosthetics and wearable robotics design and control, gait rehabilitation, preference optimization, and machine learning
Rebecca Sherbo

Rebecca Sherbo


Assistant Professor, 
jointly appointed in Chemistry and Chemical Biology & Chemical Engineering

Electrochemical and biological ways to make important chemical products from gases and renewable energy
Campus banner with NU logo

Namratha Shetty


Assistant Director of Student Retention & Engagement, 
Office of the Dean

Shiaoming Shi


Associate Teaching Professor, 
Bioengineering

Cancer detection and drug discovery technologies

Craig Shillaber


Associate Teaching Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Geotechnical subsurface characterization through in-situ and laboratory methods; quantification of construction energy and carbon; sustainable geotechnics
damian shiner

damian israel shiner


Assistant Creative Director, 
Office of the Dean

Aatmesh Shrivastava


Associate Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Ultra-low Power Circuits and Systems, Analog Computing, Precision Circuits, Hardware Security
Tareq Si Salem

Tareq Si Salem


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

His research interests revolve around computer networks, modeling, machine learning, and learning with system constraints (e.g., privacy, safety, fairness, memory, communication).

Milad Siami


Assistant Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Sparse Sensing and Control in Cyber-Physical Networks and Robotics; Distributed Systems Theory and Applications; Network Optimization and Control; Hard Limits and Tradeoff s in Large-Scale Dynamical Networks

Michael B. Silevitch


Robert D. Black Professor, COE Distinguished Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Subsurface sensing and imaging systems, detection of explosives-related anomalies, engineered system development and engineering leadership

Hanumant Singh


Professor, 
jointly appointed in Electrical and Computer Engineering & Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Machine Learning for Fisheries, SLAM in the presence of Dynamic Moving Objects, Counter UAS methodologies , Manipulation Underwater, and Imaging in Visually Degraded Environments including underwater and in polar regions

Mrityunjay Singh


Affiliated Faculty, 
Chemical Engineering

Aerospace materials, alternative and renewable energy materials and systems, energy storage and thermal management, bioinspired materials, additive manufacturing, advanced ceramics and composites

Rifat Sipahi


Professor and Associate Chair for Research Affairs, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Control systems and mechatronics; stability analysis and control synthesis of dynamical systems with delays; interplay between stability, delays, and graphs; control-systems-aided human-machine systems; engineering education research; disability research; systems biology

Mark Sivak


Associate Teaching Professor, 
jointly appointed in Art and Design & Michael J. and Ann Sherman Center for Engineering Entrepreneurship Education

3D Printing, Augmented Reality, Experience Design, Games for Health/Education, Product/App Design, Virtual Reality
Nikolai Slavov

Nikolai Slavov


Associate Professor, 
Bioengineering

Single-cell proteomics, immunology, cancer drug resistance, translational regulation, quantitative systems biology, mass-spectrometry, macrophage polarization, neurodegenerative diseases

Lura Slowinski


Senior Program Manager, 
PROTECT

Sivasubramanian Somu


Director of Core Research Facility, 
Kostas Nanoscale Research Center

Seungmoon Song

Seungmoon Song


Assistant Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Modeling the neuromechanics of human movement and applying it to assistive devices and rehabilitation treatment
Soner Sonmezoglu

Soner Sonmezoglu


Assistant Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Integrated Circuits, Micro/Nano Electro Mechanical Systems (M/NEMS), Implantable and Wearable Medical Devices and Systems, Neural Interfaces

Eduardo Sontag


University Distinguished Professor, 
jointly appointed in Electrical and Computer Engineering & Bioengineering

Feedback control theory, systems biology, cancer, and biomedicine

Allen Soyster


Professor Emeritus, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Industrial engineering/operations research
Esin Sözer

Esin B. Sözer


Assistant Teaching Professor, 
Bioengineering

Bryan Spring


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

targeted photomedicine, biophysical microscopy and cancer biology

Srinivas Sridhar


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

nanomedicine; neurotechnology; drug delivery, MRI imaging
Campus banner with NU logo

Michael Stahl


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
The Roux Institute

Armen Stepanyants

Armen Stepanyants


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

Theoretical Condensed Matter And Biological Physics

Jennie C. Stephens


Dean’s Professor of Sustainability Science and Policy and Director, 
School for Public Policy and Urban Affairs

Renewable energy transformation, reducing fossil fuel reliance, energy resilience, energy democracy, climate engineering, gender & energy, integrating social justice with climate and energy innovations

Dagmar Sternad


University Distinguished Professor, 
jointly appointed in Biology & Electrical and Computer Engineering

Motor control and learning, variability and stability, virtual rehabilitation, dynamic modeling, rhythmic and discrete movements as primitives for action

Milica Stojanovic


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Wireless communications and networks, underwater acoustic transmission, statistical system characterization, adaptive signal processing

Aron Stubbins


Professor, 
jointly appointed in Marine and Environmental Sciences, Chemistry and Chemical Biology & Civil and Environmental Engineering

Environmental chemistry; geochemistry; the carbon cycle; freshwater, coastal and ocean biogeochemistry; feedbacks between natural biogeochemical cycles and climate change; permafrost; black carbon; aquatic microplastics

Lili Su


Assistant Professor, 
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Distributed machine learning, security and fault-tolerance, neural computation, bio-inspired distributed algorithms, blockchains, autonomous cars, algorithm design

Ming Su


Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

Biosensing, nanomedicines, nanoparticles, nano enhanced process
Sivarit Sultornsanee

Sivarit (Tony) Sultornsanee


Associate Teaching Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Internet of Things (IoT) and intelligent factory transformation; Price recommendation and optimization using machine learning models; Image search engines and semantic segmentation; Applications of artificial intelligence in business; and Biomedical signal processing for healthcare applications

Hongwei Sun


Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Multiphase thermal transport phenomena, acoustic wave bio and chemical sensors and actuators, thermal management of fibers and films, thermal energy storage materials and processing, microchannel cooling systems, nanoimprinting process and applications, MEMS/NEMS fabrication, microfluidics and bioMEMS; nanoscale magnetic assembly and applications
Campus banner with NU logo

Jasmine Sun


Senior Associate Dean for Administration and Finance, 
Administrative Resource Center

Nian Sun

Nian X. Sun


COE Distinguished Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

New magnetic and magnetoelectric materials and device physics; integrated magnetic, ferroelectric and multiferroic materials and microsystems for sensing, memory, power, RF and microwave electronics; novel electrochemical sensors for sensing different pathogens and biomarkers for the diagnosis of various diseases, including COVID-19, Alzheimer’s disease, lung cancer, drug abuse, diabetes, etc.
Tao Sun

Tao Sun


Assistant Professor, 
Bioengineering

Focused Ultrasound, Ultrasound Imaging, Neuroimaging, Drug Delivery, Immunomodulation and Immunoengineering, Gliomblastoma, Alzheimer’s Disease
Campus banner with NU logo

Yidan Sun


Postdoctoral Research Fellow, 
Chemical Engineering

Campus banner with NU logo

Phoebe Szarek


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Bioengineering

Mario Sznaier


Dennis Picard Trustee Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Dynamics-enabled machine learning, robust control, control oriented identification, semi-algebraic optimization, dynamic computer vision