Faculty and Staff Awards 2022

Congratulations to all the winners of the faculty and staff awards, and to everyone for their hard work and dedication during the 2021-2022 academic school year.

Faculty Fellow

  • Rouzbeh Amini, MIE/BioE
  • Loretta Fernandez, CEE
  • Babak Heydari, MIE
  • Carolyn Lee-Parsons, ChE
  • Marvin Onabajo, ECE
  • Nikolai Slavov, BioE
  • Yanzhi Wang, ECE

Outstanding Teacher of First-Year Engineering Students

  • Christopher Ayala, English Writing
  • Ryan Dilworth, Chemistry
  • Angelos Fotopoulos, Physics
  • Angelina Jay, General Engineering
  • Robert Lupi, Math

Martin Essigmann Outstanding Teaching Award

  • Mona Minkara, BioE
  • Michael Jaeggli, BioE
  • Josep Jornet, ECE

Fostering Engineering Innovation in Education Award

  • Nicholas Brown, MGEN

Outstanding Cooperative Education Coordinator Award

  • Cheryl Arruda, CEE
  • John Bleakney, MIE
  • Rachel Walsh-Peterson, ECE

Søren Buus Outstanding Research Award

  • Ambika Bajpayee, BioE
  • Qin Jim Chen, CEE
  • Hongli Zhu, MIE

Constantinos Mavroidis Translational Research Faculty Award

  • Yiannis Levendis, MIE
  • Mohsen Moghaddam, MIE

Outstanding Faculty Service Award

  • Debra Auguste, ChE
  • Rifat Sipahi, MIE

Excellence in Mentoring Award

  • Kaushik Chowdhury, ECE
  • Sagar Kamarthi, MIE
  • Kathryn Schulte Grahame, FYE

Faculty Research Team Award

  • Cold Spray Research Group
    • Teiichi Ando, MIE
    • Andrew Gouldstone, MIE
    • Xiaoning Jin, MIE
    • Sinan Müftü, MIE
    • Ozan Ozdemir, MIE
    • Taskin Padir, ECE
    • Mohammad Taslim, MIE
    • Moneesh Upmanyu, MIE

Go the Extra Mile “GEM” Staff Award

  • Elizabeth Creamer, UG Advising
  • David Louis, Computer Center
  • Krista Robinette, ChE

Rising Star Staff Award

  • Jessica Chace, Dean’s Office
  • Hamad Rehman, Computer Center
  • Shawna Richardson, ARC

Outstanding Staff Award

  • Michael MacNeil, CEE
  • Adam Rodrigues, ARC

Outstanding Staff Award

  • PROTECT Team
    • Genesis Agosto Roman
    • Ishwara Ayala Ortiz
    • Rocio Cuevas Gines
    • Zulmarie Diaz Reguero
    • Chrystal Galan Rivera
    • Lilliana Gonzalez Medina
    • Natacha Guilloty-Rodriguez
    • Xiodenis Guzman Santiago
    • Gredia Huerta-Montañez
    • Joselyn De Jesus Rodriguez
    • Jessica Medina
    • Aryam Muñoz-Burgos
    • Nilda Otero
    • Mayra Rivera Robles
    • Priscilla Roman Alvarez
    • Zaira Rosario-Pabón
    • Carlos Vergara-Herrera

Dean’s Award for Meritorious Service

  • Akram Alshawabkeh
  • Claire Duggan

View descriptions of each award.

Related Faculty: Rouzbeh Amini, Loretta A. Fernandez, Babak Heydari, Carolyn W.T. Lee-Parsons, Marvin Onabajo, Nikolai Slavov, Yanzhi Wang, Angelina Jay, Mona Minkara, Michael Jaeggli, Josep M Jornet, Nicholas Brown, Cheryl Arruda, John Bleakney, Rachel Walsh-Peterson, Ambika Bajpayee, Qin Jim Chen, Hongli (Julie) Zhu, Yiannis Levendis, Mohsen Moghaddam, Debra Auguste, Rifat Sipahi, Kaushik Chowdhury, Sagar Kamarthi, Kathryn Schulte Grahame, Teiichi Ando, Andrew Gouldstone, Xiaoning “Sarah” Jin, Sinan Müftü, Ozan Ozdemir, Taskin Padir, Mohammad E. Taslim, Moneesh Upmanyu, Liz Creamer, David Louis, Krista Robinette, Jessica Chace, Hamad Rehman, Shawna Richardson, Michael MacNeil, Adam Rodrigues, Genesis Agosto Roman, Ishwara Ayala Ortiz, Rocio Cuevas Gines, Zulmarie Diaz Reguero, Chrystal Galan Rivera, Lilliana Gonzalez Medina, Natacha Guilloty-Rodriguez, Xiodenis Guzman Santiago, Gredia Huerta-Montanez, Joselyn De Jesus Rodriguez, Jessica Medina, Aryam Muoz-Burgos, Nilda Otero, Mayra Rivera Robles, Priscilla Lorena Roman Alvarez, Zaira Rosario Pabon, Carlos Vergara-Herrera, Akram N. Alshawabkeh, Claire Duggan

Related Departments:Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering, Civil & Environmental Engineering, Electrical & Computer Engineering, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering, Multidisciplinary Masters (IT Areas)