Faculty & Staff Directory


Or Search By Letter: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
844 Items found

Emad Aboelela


Teaching Professor and Vice Chair for Undergraduate Education, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Wireless Sensor Networks, Internet of Things, Embedded Systems, Quality-of-Service for Multimedia Networking, Computer Networks Management and Design.

Gregory D. Abowd


Dean of the College of Engineering, 
Office of the Dean

Human-Computer Interaction, Ubiquitous Computing, Software Engineering

Ali Abur


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Power system monitoring, estimation and optimization, fault location and identification in power grids
George Adams

George G. Adams


Professor Emeritus, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Contact mechanics including adhesion, friction, and plasticity; modeling and analysis of MEMS; modeling and analysis in nanomechanics
Campus banner with NU logo

Kartik Aggarwal


Geospatial-Temporal Data Scientist, 
The Roux Institute

Michael Ahern


Interdisciplinary Associate Co-op Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Derya Aksaray

Derya Aksaray


Assistant Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Autonomous systems, control theory, formal methods, machine learning, and aerospace systems
Muhammad Noor E Alam

Muhammad Noor E Alam


Associate Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Applied operations research, healthcare, supply chain, large scale optimization, and big data analytics
Serena Alexander

Serena Alexander


Associate Professor, 
jointly appointed in School for Public Policy and Urban Affairs & Civil and Environmental Engineering

Climate change, sustainable and resilient transportation systems, environmental policy
Rehab Ali

Rehab Ali


Assistant Teaching Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Healthcare, supply chain, food security, machine learning, blockchain, lean manufacturing, quality management, simulation and modeling
Arwa Alkhateeb

Arwa Alkhateeb


Associate Co-op Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Michael Allshouse


Associate Teaching Professor , 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Nonlinear dynamics, geophysical fluid dynamics, computational fluid mechanics, disaster response, experimental fluids

Akram N. Alshawabkeh


Senior Associate Dean for Global Engineering Campus, 
Office of the Dean

Geoenvironmental engineering, soil and groundwater remediation; electrokinetic and electrochemical processes; contaminant fate and transport environmental restoration
Saeed Amal

Saeed Amal


Assistant Research Professor, 
Bioengineering

Artificial intelligence including deep learning and machine learning for healthcare, natural language processing (NLP) and image processing for healthcare, recommender systems for healthcare
Campus banner with NU logo

Kshitij Amar


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Bioengineering

Christopher Amato


Affiliated Faculty, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, Robotics

Mansoor Amiji


University Distinguished Professor, 
jointly appointed in Pharmaceutical Sciences & Chemical Engineering

Polymeric biomaterials, drug delivery systems, nanomedical technologies

Rouzbeh Amini


Associate Professor, 
jointly appointed in Mechanical and Industrial Engineering & Bioengineering

Biomechanics, mechanobiology, biotransport
Mahshid Amirabadi

Mahshid Amirabadi


Associate Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Design, modeling and control of power converters, power electronics for renewable energy systems, microgrids, variable speed drives and wireless power transfer
Greg Anderson

Gregory Anderson


Associate Director for IT Services, 
Engineering Computer Center

Teiichi Ando


Professor Emeritus, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Thermodynamics and kinetics of materials, high strain-rate powder processing, modeling of rapid solidification

Javier Apfeld


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

Our goal is to determine how the brain regulates aging and resilience to stress.
Yasser Aponte

Yasser Aponte


Manager of Community Partnerships, 
iSUPER

Campus banner with NU logo

Mahshid Asri


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
CenSSIS

Anand Asthagiri

Anand Asthagiri


Associate Professor, 
Bioengineering

cell and tissue engineering, quantitative principles of cancer cell biology and developmental biology

Debra Auguste


Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

Bioresponsive drug delivery; cell and tissue engineering; tissue architecture; targeted therapeutics; breast cancer

Joseph Ayers


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering & Electrical and Computer Engineering

Development of underwater robots for civil infrastructure and explosive sensing; neurophysiology and behavior biomimetics
Sofia Baah

Sofia Baah


Marketing, Communications and Events Coordinator, 
Bioengineering

Omar Badreldin

Omar Badreldin


Associate Teaching Professor and Associate Director, 
Multidisciplinary Graduate Engineering Programs

predicting software evolution using a variety of approaches, including software quality predictive analysis, with the goal of enhancing upfront software designs, and enabling effective continuous design refactoring

Ruobing Bai


Assistant Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Solid mechanics and large deformation; Damage, fracture, fatigue, debonding, strengthening, toughening, and adhesion; Stimuli-responsive actuation and instability; Multifunctional materials and sustainable materials; Multiphysical processes
Ambika Bajpayee

Ambika Bajpayee


Associate Professor, 
Bioengineering

Drug delivery; bio-electrostatics; transport phenomena in biological systems; biomechanics; osteoarthritis
Magda Barecka

Magda Barecka


Assistant Professor, 
jointly appointed in Chemical Engineering & Chemistry and Chemical Biology

Electrochemical methods for transformation of CO2 into the next generation of chemical building blocks.
Sumner Barenberg

Sumner Barenberg


Professor of the Practice, 
Bioengineering

Design Medical Implants; Medical Implant Due Diligence; Biomaterials, Biopolymers, Biomemetics, Polymer Physics; Biodegradation; Interfacial Phenomena, Chemotaxis, Accelerated Aging

Stefano Basagni


Professor and Director of Global Programs, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Wireless networks; ad hoc networks; underwater and terrestrial sensor networking; protocol design and testing
Nicole Batrouny

Nicole Batrouny


Assistant Teaching Professor - Oakland, 
First Year Engineering Program

Engineering education; decision making; engineering design process, especially novice engineers; social implications of and within engineering

Mehdi Behroozi


Assistant Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Geographic resource allocation, logistics, scheduling, multimodal transport systems, shared mobility, decentralized systems and resilient networks, data visualization, computational social science; Data-driven robust optimization, computational geometry, geometric probability theory, and geospatial analysis.

R. Edward Beighley


Professor and Associate Chair for Faculty, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Hydrologic and hydraulic modeling; remote sensing of the hydrologic cycle; hydrologic impacts of climate and/or land use change; flood hazard and risk assessment

Deanna Beirne


Senior Director of Research Computing and Technology Transfer, 
jointly appointed in Gordon-CenSSIS, ALERT & Gordon Institute of Engineering Leadership

Chiara Bellini

Chiara Bellini


Associate Professor and Associate Chair for Graduate Studies, 
Bioengineering

Diseases of the cardiovascular system; effects of cellmediated growth and remodeling processes on tissue and organ mechanics

James Benneyan


Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Healthcare systems engineering, operations research, quality and reliability engineering, statistical quality control, high reliability design, patient safety

Dionisio P. Bernal


Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

System identification, fault detection and fault localization, earthquake engineering, soil structure interaction, structural stability

Penny Beuning


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

chemical biology and biotechnology; DNA replication and repair; enzyme function
Sujit Bhandari

Sujit Bhandari


Laboratory Manager, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Large-scale structural testing

Timothy Bickmore


Affiliated Faculty, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Human-Computer Interaction, Health Informatics, Dialog systems, Conversational agents
Campus banner with NU logo

Alysha Bingham


Associate Director of Lab Operations, 
Office of the Dean

John Bleakney


Associate Co-op Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Martha Bogaty


Senior Financial Analyst of Grants, 
Administrative Resource Center

Laurie Bowater


Senior Associate Director of Gift Planning, 
Development and Alumni Affairs

Campus banner with NU logo

John Bowen


Assistant VP of Advancement, 
Development and Alumni Affairs

Kurt Braun


Senior Laboratory Technician, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Erik Brenner

Erik Brenner


Director of Diversity Initiatives & Engagement, 
Office of the Dean

Dana Brooks


Research Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Biomedical signal and image processing; medical imaging; statistical signal processing; inverse problems; electrocardiography; bio-optical imaging; magnetic resonance imaging; transcranial neuromodulation; estimation of protein conformations from Xray scattering; regularization; optimization

Marissa Brush


Assistant Director of Enrollment Operations, 
Graduate School of Engineering

David Budil


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

Khaled Bugrara


Teaching Professor and Executive Director, 
Multidisciplinary Graduate Engineering Programs

Suhabe Bugrara

Suhabe Bugrara


Associate Teaching Professor, Silicon Valley, 
Multidisciplinary Graduate Engineering Programs

focusing on cryptocurrency and smart contract security

Petruvna Bundu


Senior Student Services and Data Manager, 
Multidisciplinary Graduate Engineering Programs

Matthew Burns

Matthew Burns


Academic Operations Manager, 
First Year Engineering Program

Ahmed Busnaina


WL Smith Chair and University Distinguished Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Nanomanufacturing; nano and microscale printing of sensors and electronics; nano and micro-scale defects in semiconductor manufacturing; high rate nanomanufacturing; power electronics, RF, NEMS devices and nanomaterials based nanoelectronics, flexible and hybrid electronics

Octavia Camps


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Computer Vision, Machine Learning, Artificial Intelligence and Image Processing
Rachael Cancian

Rachael Cancian


Director – Institute Research & Operations, 
Institute for Experiential Robotics

Terrell Cantave

Terrell Cantave


Data and Student Services Associate, 
Cooperative Education

Luca Caracoglia


Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Structural dynamics; wind engineering; wind energy; wind-induced vibration; fluid-structure interaction; linear and nonlinear cable dynamics; climate change

Heather Carpenter-Oliveira


Senior Co-op Coordinator & Senior Associate Director, 
Cooperative Education

Rebecca Carrier

Rebecca L. Carrier


Professor & Associate Chair of Research, 
Chemical Engineering

Intestinal tissue engineering, retinal regenerative medicine, oral drug delivery

Samuel Casey


Associate Director of Academic Operations, 
Multidisciplinary Graduate Engineering Programs

Virginia Casey


Senior Research Scientist, 
PROTECT

Cristian Cassella

Cristian Cassella


Associate Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Acoustic resonators, nonreciprocal components, zero-power sensors for IoT, nonlinear dynamics, ultrasonic transducers
Jessica Chace

Jessica Chace


Research and Faculty Development Specialist, 
Office of the Dean

Srirupa Chakraborty

Srirupa Chakraborty


Assistant Professor, 
jointly appointed in Chemical Engineering & Chemistry and Chemical Biology

Theoretical biology and biophysics; Computational modeling and simulations; Structure-dynamics of complex bio-systems; Rational design of glycoprotein-based therapeutic strategies

Qin Jim Chen


Professor, 
jointly appointed in Civil and Environmental Engineering & Marine and Environmental Sciences

Coastal engineering and science, particularly in the development and application of state-of-the-art numerical models to address coastal resiliency and sustainability

Chun-An Chou


Assistant Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Mathematical Optimization, Data Mining, Machine Learning, Healthcare Analytics, Computational Neuroscience, Decision Support Systems

Kaushik Chowdhury


Associate Dean for Research, 
Office of the Dean

Dynamic spectrum access; energy harvesting sensor networks; 5G technology; intra-body communication; protocol design for wireless; internet; wireless
Samuel Chung

Samuel Chung


Assistant Professor, 
Bioengineering

Brain cell regeneration, automated microscopy and laser surgery, user-friendly and low-cost fluorescence microscopy

John W. Cipolla


Professor Emeritus, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Mathematical methods and modeling; thermodynamics; fluid dynamics; kinetic theory of gases; thermophoresis of aerosols
William Claster

William Claster


Associate Teaching Professor, Associate Program Director, 
Multidisciplinary Graduate Engineering Programs

Pau Closas


Associate Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Statistical and array signal processing; estimation and detection theory; Bayesian inference; stochastic filtering; robust statistics; and game theory, with applications to positioning systems (GNSS and indoor technologies); wireless communications, and mathematical biology
Esther Cohen

Esther Cohen


Senior Business Manager, 
Bioengineering

Marco Colangelo

Marco Colangelo


Assistant Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Applied superconductivity, single-photon detectors, cryogenic devices, and nanofabrication technology
Campus banner with NU logo

Lauren Cole


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Chemical Engineering

Campus banner with NU logo

Charlie Colvin


Assistant Director of Finance & Operations, 
Administrative Resource Center

Sally Conant


Senior Co-op Coordinator, Global Engineering & Associate Director, Global, Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering, and Civil & Environmental Engineering, 
Global Engineering Co-op

Gene Cooperman


Affiliated Faculty, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Computer systems, high-performance computing, transparent checkpoint-restart, model checking
Jessica Courtney

Jessica Courtney


Assistant Co-op Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Arthur J. Coury


University Distinguished Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

Polymeric biomaterials for medical products such as implantable electronic devices, hydrogel-based devices and drug delivery systems

Erin J. Cram


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

Cell migration and mechanotransduction in C. elegans, improving production of drug compounds by medicinal plants
Thomas Cullinane

Thomas Cullinane


Professor Emeritus, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

analysis and design of efficient facilities focusing on inventory space control, materials handling and staffing levels
Ravinder Dahiya

Ravinder Dahiya


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Flexible printed electronics, robotics (soft robotics), electronic skin, tactile sensing, haptics, intelligent interactive systems, wearable systems
Guohao Dai

Guohao Dai


Professor, 
Bioengineering

3-D bioprinting technology, stem cells technology and vascular bioengineering
Damilola Daramola

Damilola Daramola


Assistant Professor, 
jointly appointed in Chemical Engineering & Chemistry & Chemical Biology

Electrochemical Engineering, Resource Recovery, Wastewater Remediation, Atomic and Process Simulations, Thermosetting Composites, Polymer Upcycling, Food-Energy-Water Nexus
Mallesham Dasari

Mallesham Dasari


Assistant Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Immersive media, XR systems, networks, mobile, wireless, and wearable computing
Benyamin Davaji

Benyamin Davaji


Assistant Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Integrated microsystems, data-guided design and nanofabrication, ultrasound microsystems for sensing and computation, and MEMS calorimetry for microbiology and biosensor development
Campus banner with NU logo

Lisa DeBenedictis


Director of Student Engagement, Enroll Management & Retention, 
Office of the Dean

David Deeter

David Deeter


Marketing & Communications Manager, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Mohammad Dehghani


Associate Teaching Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Reinforcement Learning, Simulation Optimization; Healthcare Operations
James Dennedy-Frank

Peter "James" Dennedy-Frank


Assistant Professor, 
jointly appointed in Marine and Environmental Sciences & Civil and Environmental Engineering

Ecohydrologic modeling for water resources and conservation
Allison Dennis

Allison Dennis


Associate Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

Semiconductor quantum dots (QDs) for biomedical imaging and biosensing
Campus banner with NU logo

Jason Derks


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Bioengineering

Anthony Devaney


COE Distinguished Professor Emeritus, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Electromagnetic wave propagation, inverse scattering tomography
Campus banner with NU logo

Soumyo Dey


Geospatial-Temporal Data Scientist, 
The Roux Institute

Charles DiMarzio


Associate Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Optics, microscopy, coherent detection, interaction of light and sound waves, hyperspectral imaging, diffusive optical tomography multi-model imaging and remote sensing. Activities include computer modeling, designing, building, and testing of hardware, and processing the resulting data
Campus banner with NU logo

Akari Dollard


Technical Program Manager, 
CenSSIS

Sijia Dong

Sijia Dong


Affiliated Faculty, 
Chemical Engineering

Theoretical Chemistry, Biophysics, Materials Chemistry
Kristen Dorsey

Kris Dorsey


Associate Professor, 
jointly appointed in Electrical and Computer Engineering & Physical Therapy, Movement and Rehabilitation Sciences

Soft robotics, wearable devices, active and multifunctional materials, flexible electronics
Ken Duffy

Ken Duffy


Professor and Interim ECE Chair, 
jointly appointed in Electrical and Computer Engineering & Mathematics

Algorithms for communication systems, the life sciences, and DNA forensics. Primary focus currently on new approaches to forward error correction.

Daniel M. Dulaski


Teaching Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Transportation safety; roadway geometry and roadside design; human factors in transportation.
Leanne Dwyer

Leanne Dwyer


Associate Director, Academic Operations, 
Graduate School of Engineering

Jennifer Dy


Professor, 
jointly appointed in Electrical and Computer Engineering & Khoury College of Computer Sciences

Machine learning; data mining; statistical pattern recognition; computer vision and image processing

Robert Eagan


Machinist/Lab Technician, 
Chemical Engineering

Eno E. Ebong


Associate Professor, 
jointly appointed in Chemical Engineering & Bioengineering

Studying the means by which endothelial cell mechanotransduction occurs in order to prevent or promote diseases related to blood vessel dysfunction
Najme Ebrahimi

Najme Ebrahimi


Assistant Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Broadband, energy-efficient, reconfigurable, and high data rate RF, mm-wave, and THz integrated circuits and systems; and security, connectivity, and localization of IoTs

Matthew J. Eckelman


Associate Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Life cycle assessment and techno-economic analysis, sustainable production and green design, energy systems and emissions modeling, climate change and health, healthcare sustainability
Marna Eckels

Marna Eckels


Assistant Co-op Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Kelly Egorova


Assistant Dean of Graduate Enrollment & Retention, 
Graduate School of Engineering

Adam Ekenseair


Associate Teaching Professor and Associate Director of MS Programs, 
Chemical Engineering

synthesis and application of novel polymeric biomaterials for tissue engineering and regenerative medicine

Randall Erb


Associate Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Structure/property relationships in composites and ceramics, magnetic manipulation, colloidal physics

Deniz Erdogmus


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Statistical signal and image analysis, machine learning, neural interfaces, biomedical data analysis, human-intent inference for CPS

Ozlem Ergun


COE Distinguished Professor and Associate Chair for Graduate Affairs, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Design and management of large-scale networks, supply chain design and resilience, collaboration and crowdsourcing in logistics, humanitarian logistics

Kim Erskine


Senior Associate Director of Gift Planning, 
Development and Alumni Affairs

Michael Everett

Michael Everett


Assistant Professor, 
jointly appointed in Electrical and Computer Engineering & Khoury College of Computer Sciences

Robotics, motion planning, control theory, neural network verification, reinforcement learning
Qianqian Fang

Qianqian Fang


Associate Professor, 
Bioengineering

Innovations in translational medical imaging devices to better diagnose cancers, low-cost point-of-care diagnostic tools to delivery life-saving medicines to the resource-poor regions, and high performance computing tools to facilitate the development of the next-generation imaging methods

David Fannon


Associate Professor, 
jointly appointed in School of Architecture & Civil and Environmental Engineering

Sustainable and high performance building design; persistent architecture and resilience; human health, safety, and comfort in the built environment.

Nasser Fard


Associate Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Systems reliability, accelerated life testing in reliability prediction; big data-data driven decision making in spatiotemporal streaming environment; life data (survival data) analysis; robust design of experiments

Amir Farhat


Associate Teaching Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Integrated circuits, solid state devices
Helen Fawcett

Helen Fawcett


Director of Research Development, 
Office of the Dean

Yunsi Fei


Associate Dean for Faculty Affairs, 
Office of the Dean

Hardware-oriented security, computer architecture, embedded systems, design automation, IoT and cyber physical systems

Loretta A. Fernandez


Associate Professor and Associate Chair for Diversity, Equity, Inclusion, and Justice, 
jointly appointed in Civil and Environmental Engineering & Marine and Environmental Sciences

Environmental organic chemistry; passive sampling methods; transport and transformation of contaminants in built and natural environments

Craig Ferris


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

Mild head injury and brain clearance of waste

Jessica Fisher


Associate Co-op Coordinator and Associate Director, 
Multidisciplinary Masters Co-op Programs

Area of Focus: Information Systems

Yunume Fitchorova


Senior Research Scientist, 
Kostas Research Institute

Stephen Flynn


Professor, 
Political Science

critical infrastructure resilience; public policy

Susan Freeman


Associate Dean for Undergraduate Education, 
Office of the Dean

Kevin Fu

Kevin Fu


Professor, 
jointly appointed in Electrical and Computer Engineering & Khoury College of Computer Sciences

Protecting emerging sensor technology in biomedical engineering and cyber-physical systems

Yun Raymond Fu


COE Distinguished Professor, 
jointly appointed in Electrical and Computer Engineering & Khoury College of Computer Sciences

Artificial Intelligence: Machine Learning and Computational Intelligence, Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition, Big Data Mining and Social Media Analytics

Nicolas Fuchs


Program Manager, 
STEM

Canek Fuentes-Hernandez

Canek Fuentes Hernandez


Associate Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Flexible and stretchable organic microelectronics and optoelectronics, device physics and engineering for sensing and energy generation, high throughput manufacturing and heterogeneous integration

Peter G. Furth


Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Traffic signal control including transit signal priority and better serving pedestrians; bicycle safety and bicycle network analysis; transit operations analysis
Joshua Gallaway

Joshua Gallaway


DiPietro Assistant Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

Electrochemical engineering, batteries and energy storage, and energy sustainability

Rajeev Gangula


Assistant Research Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

signal processing, physical layer and protocol aspects, prototyping with software-defined radios and connected robotics

Auroop R. Ganguly


COE Distinguished Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Geoscience (Climate Science, Hydrology, Hydrometeorology); Engineering (Infrastructure Resilience, Water Resources, Lifeline Systems); Data Sciences (Machine Learning, Data Mining, Nonlinear Physics)
Griffith Gao

Griffith Gao


Applications Developer & Data Administrator, 
PROTECT

Khaled Ghannam

Khaled Ghannam


Assistant Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Boundary-layer meteorology, land-atmosphere interactions, air quality modeling, hydroclimatology
Fatemeh Ghoreishi

Fatemeh Ghoreishi


Assistant Professor, 
jointly appointed in Civil and Environmental Engineering & Khoury College of Computer Sciences

Design and decision-making under uncertainty, machine learning and data analysis, Bayesian statistics, multidisciplinary design optimization, autonomous and cyber-physical systems

Siddhartha Ghosh


Assistant Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Acousto-optic and acousto-electric signal processing devices, integrated photonics, piezoelectric MEMS, oscillator-based computing, nanofabrication techniques and heterogeneous material integration

Kelsey Giustra


Assistant Director of Graduate Admissions, 
Graduate School of Engineering

Ashley Gjovik

Ashley Gjovik


Program Manager, 
iSUPER

Campus banner with NU logo

Natalie Gold


Administrative Coordinator, 
PROTECT

Manu Gosain


Senior Director - Technical Programs (PAWR & WIoT), 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Tarik Gouhier


Associate Professor, 
Marine and Environmental Sciences

Population Biology

Andrew Gouldstone


Professor and Associate Chair for Undergraduate Affairs, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Biomechanics, material science, engineering mechanics

Jonathan Grabowski


Professor, 
Marine and Environmental Sciences

environmental science and policy, fisheries, ecological economics

Jacqueline Griffin


Associate Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Health care resource allocation with multi-objective resource allocation models; modeling resiliency in complex systems; design and management of outpatient health care clinics; simulation: discrete event simulation and systems dynamics; deterministic and stochastic optimization

Terri Gu


Assistant Co-op Coordinator & Assistant Director - Seattle, 
Multidisciplinary Masters Co-op Programs

Surendra M. Gupta


Professor Emeritus, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Green manufacturing; green supply chains; disassembly modeling; remanufacturing; reverse logistics; managing end of life products; environmentally conscious manufacturing; manufacturing sustainability; reverse and closed-loop supply chains; just-in-time (jit) manufacturing and materials management; operations research: stochastic and simulation modeling

Andrei Guschin


Associate Teaching Professor - Seattle, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Benjamin Gyori


Associate Professor, 
jointly appointed in Khoury College of Computer Sciences & Bioengineering

Intersection of systems biology, bioinformatics, and artificial intelligence to understand how biological cells work and react to drugs and environmental signals
Christa Haase

Christa Haase


Assistant Professor, 
jointly appointed in Bioengineering & Physics

Our long-term research goal is to develop and apply innovative spatial, single cell and optical technologies that will transform our understanding of cellular communication in health and disease and use this insight to develop new treatments.
Cynthia Hajal

Cynthia Hajal


Assistant Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Tissue engineering, microfluidics, cancer

Jerome F. Hajjar


CDM Smith Professor and Chair, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Sustainable and resilient steel and composite steel/concrete structures; earthquake engineering; structural stability; large-scale experimental testing of structures; regional simulation

Kristina Hals


Associate Co-op Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Campus banner with NU logo

Rose Hamilton


Senior Writer and Communications Associate, 
Office of the Dean

Susan Hand

Susan Hand


Senior Co-op Coordinator and MGEN Director of Co-op Programs, 
Multidisciplinary Masters Co-op Programs

Ram Hariharan

Ram Hariharan


Associate Teaching Professor and Director of College of Engineering Programs in Seattle, 
Multidisciplinary Graduate Engineering Programs

Campus banner with NU logo

Chrissa Harmon


Administrative Access Coordinator, 
Bioengineering

Campus banner with NU logo

Richard Harris


Associate Dean, Diversity, Equity & Inclusion, 
Diversity Programs

Vincent G. Harris


University Distinguished Professor and William Lincoln Smith Chair Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Functional materials used in high frequency applications such as sensors, radar, and communication platforms, and nanotechnology, power electronics, and medical diagnostics and therapeutics

Sara M. Hashmi


Assistant Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

Complex fluids, biomaterials & soft materials: manipulation of nanoscale and single-particle properties to control macroscale transport & assembly; microfluidics for biomedical, pharmaceutical & energy applications

Brian Helmuth


Professor, 
jointly appointed in Marine and Environmental Sciences & School for Public Policy and Urban Affairs

Ecological forecasting and resilience of coastal environments

Babak Heydari


Associate Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Socio-technical systems, systems engineering and design, social and economic networks, resilience of networked systems, computational social sciences, platform-based systems, sharing economy systems, computational social sciences, game theory, artificial intelligence

Kristin Hicks


Director of Operations, 
CenSSIS

Carlos Hidrovo


Associate Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Multiscale and multiphase flow and transport phenomena, surface tension interactions in micro/nanoengineered structures, and electrokinetic ion transport in porous media for applications in energy storage, portable biochemical diagnostics, thermal management, and water treatment systems

Robin Hillyard


Teaching Professor, 
Multidisciplinary Graduate Engineering Programs

Sorting algorithms, Genetic Algorithms, Anonymization--cryptography--blockchain.
Campus banner with NU logo

Juan Carlos Hincapie


Director for Pre Award Administration, 
Administrative Resource Center

Cydney Hodder

Cydney Hodder


Assistant Co-op Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Megan Hofmann

Megan Hofmann


Assistant Professor, 
jointly appointed in Khoury College of Computer Sciences & Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Accessibility and fabrication, digital fabrication in healthcare, automatic machine knitting
Campus banner with NU logo

Terry Holden


Special Assistant & Project Manager, 
Chemical Engineering

Kate Honda

Kate Gurnon Honda


Director of Chemical Engineering Laboratories, 
Chemical Engineering

Julia Hopkins


Assistant Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Coastal morphodynamics, including effects of extreme weather events on sediment transport in the surf zone; wave-current interactions in the nearshore; developing and implementing field-verified numerical models to study coastal processes, informing coastal management with process-based research
David Horsley

David Horsley


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Micro-electromechanical Systems (MEMS), design and manufacturing of microfabricated sensors and actuators, mechatronics and control systems.

Mary Howley


Administrative Assistant, 
STEM

Aileen Huang-Saad

Aileen Huang-Saad


Associate Professor, 
Bioengineering

Entrepreneurship education microenvironments and their impact on the engagement of diverse populations, the influence of I-Corps on university ecosystems, and transforming BME education through instructional design

Kristina Hubbard


Assistant Co-op Coordinator, 
Global Engineering Co-op

Randall Hughes


Professor, 
Marine and Environmental Sciences

Marine biodiversity and conservation; genetic management for climate adaptation

Francisco Hung


Associate Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

Molecular modeling and process simulation of interfacial/nanoconfined systems and mixtures relevant to separations, development of nano/bio-materials, energy and the environment
Mahdi Imani

Mahdi Imani


Assistant Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Machine Learning, Control/Learning Theory, Bayesian Statistics, Signal Processing

Vinay Ingle


Associate Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Multidimensional signal processing and Hyperspectral imaging

Stephen Intille


Affiliated Faculty, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Applying pattern recognition and sensor-driven healthcare technologies to measure physical activity and promote behavior changes that improve health; human-in-the-loop activity recognition See: https://www.mhealthgroup.org/
Stratis Ioannidis

Stratis Ioannidis


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Distributed systems, networking, machine learning, big data, and privacy

Jacqueline Isaacs


Professor and Vice Provost for Faculty Affairs, 
Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Economic-environmental assessment of alternative manu/nanomanufacturing routes towards sustainable design and manufacturing, societal implications of nanomanufacturing, with interdisciplinary collaborations in political science, philosophy, industrial hygiene and industrial engineering, development and assessment of educational games for engineering students and for K-12 outreach activities.
Campus banner with NU logo

Saiful Islam


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Chemical Engineering

Allison Jacobs


Associate Director of Graduate Student Services, 
Graduate School of Engineering

Beverly Kris Jaeger-Helton

Beverly Kris Jaeger-Helton


Teaching Professor and Director for Industrial Engineering Undergraduate Curriculum, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Biomechanics and Mechanobiology, Motor Control, Healthcare Systems, Human Factors Engineering, Industrial Engineering, Logistics and Operations Research, Business, Data Management and Statistics, Engineering Training and Education, Safety Management, Information Processing, Cognition/Cognitive Psychology, Human Performance Engineering, Biopharmaceutical Manufacturing, Process Control
Michael Jaeggli

Michael Jaeggli


Associate Teaching Professor and Associate Chair for Master's Education and Global Operation, 
Bioengineering

Miten Jain

Miten Jain


Assistant Professor, 
jointly appointed in Bioengineering & Physics

Nanopore technology, single-cell techniques, computational biology

Safa Jamali


Associate Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Microstructure-macroscopic properties relationship in complex fluids; rheology and physics of complex and structured fluids; colloidal suspensions; mesoscale computational science; computational fluid dynamics; physics of living systems; hemorheology and hemodynamics
Mohammad Amin Javadi

Mohammad Amin Javadi


Assistant Teaching Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

data/sensor fusion, analytics and simulation in manufacturing and automotive industries, and healthcare

Holly Jimison


Affiliated Faculty, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Technology-based health interventions for successful aging and scalable remote care

Xiaoning “Sarah” Jin


Associate Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Developing advanced models for prognostics and health management using physics-based models and data analytics; designing preventive strategies for manufacturing operations

Xuemin Jin


Teaching Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

data mining, data management, mathematical methods, machine learning, data analytics, emotion detection, remote sensing, atmospheric compensation, data analytics engineering student organization (DAESO)
Kristina Johnson

Kristina Johnson


Assistant Professor, 
jointly appointed in Electrical and Computer Engineering & Communication Sciences and Disorders

Intersection of neuroscience, engineering, and autism

Michael Johnson


Assistant Director for Online Learning, 
Graduate School of Engineering

Steven Johnson


Associate Co-op Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

James Jones Jr


Associate Director for IT Services, 
Engineering Computer Center

Josep M Jornet


Professor, 
jointly appointed in Electrical and Computer Engineering & Institute for the Wireless Internet of Things

Terahertz communications for 6G systems, wireless nano-bio-communication networks, Internet of Nano-Things
Noah Joseph

Noah Joseph


Senior Lab Technician, 
Bioengineering

Neel Joshi

Neel Joshi


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

Engineered living materials, synthetic biology, biochemistry, protein self-assembly
Swapna Joshi

Swapna Joshi


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Institute for Experiential Robotics

Automotive User-Interface Design, AV / PDDs and Pedestrian Interactions, Public and Community Robotics, Human Robot Interaction, Community AI Interaction, Aging and Intergenerational Interactions, Urban Design.
Jackie Josselyn

Jackie Josselyn


Associate Co-op Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Abraham Joy

Abraham Joy


Professor and Chair, 
Bioengineering

Design and use of biomaterials for wound healing; antimicrobial/antibiofilm strategies; soft-tissue replacement; polymer condensates; and sustained delivery of therapeutics

Alison Joyce


Associate Co-op Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Yung Joon Jung


Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Synthesis of low dimensional nanomaterials and engineering their molecular structures; assembly, transfer and integration of nanomaterials and nanostructured architectures and study properties and underlying fundamental science; nanoelectronics, flexible devices, chemical sensors and energy application

David Kaeli


COE Distinguished Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Computer architecture; GPUs; heterogeneous computing; performance analysis; security, data privacy and encryption; hardware reliability and recovery; simulation; and workload characterization
Sagar Kamarthi

Sagar Kamarthi


Associate Dean for Graduate Education, 
Office of the Dean

Sensing, diagnostics and prognostics for manufacturing machines and equipment, AI for smart and sustainable manufacturing and manufacturing systems integration, Machine learning models for personalized medicine and healthcare, Computational methods for pain assessment physiological sensing systems, Engineering education, personalized learning, and mass-customized instruction model
Michael Kane

Michael Kane


Assistant Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Occupant-centric building controls, community resilience, model predictive control, hybrid systems

Swastik Kar


Affiliated Faculty, 
Chemical Engineering

Alain Karma


Affiliated Faculty, 
jointly appointed in Bioengineering & Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

computational modeling of cardiac arrhythmia mechanisms from cellular to organ scales including systems biology approaches

Leila Keyvani Someh


Associate Teaching Professor, 
First Year Engineering Program

Resilience Engineering, Engineering Education, Evidence-Based Teaching, Pedagogy, Progressive Collapse
Niyatee Kher

Niyatee Kher


Assistant Co-op Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Hyeon Yu Kim

Hyeon Yu Kim


Assistant Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Mechanobiology, tissue engineering, cardiovascular diseases, stem cells, organoids, 3D printing

Yong-Bin Kim


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Integrated circuit design and for nanoelectronics and nano technology, high speed system integration for signal processing and communication applications, bio-chip and bio-sensor interface circuit design, electronic neuron circuit design, low power adaptive robot controller circuit design; high performance and low power vlsI design, system-on-chip (soc), and Physical VLSI CAD

John K. Kimani


Associate Teaching Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Semiconductor devices, Biosensors and bioelectronics, and Hardware/software design for sensor circuits and systems.

Engin Kirda


Professor, 
jointly appointed in Khoury College of Computer Sciences & Electrical and Computer Engineering

Malware analysis and detection; web security; social network security; reverse engineering; intrusion detection

Steven Klosterman


Industry Relations & Engineering Leadership Director & Professor of Practice in Engineering Leadership, 
Gordon Institute of Engineering Leadership

Mieczyslaw Kokar


Professor Emeritus, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Software Engineering, Cognitive Radios, Information Integration and Fusion

Tali Konry


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

Single cell functional multi-omic analysis, Phenotypic drug profiling in droplet microfluidics for better targeting of drug-resistant tumors, Live single cell functional phenotyping and cell-cell communication in droplet nano-liter reactors
Abigail Koppes

Abigail N. Koppes


Associate Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

Bioelectric medicine, development of novel interventions and tissue engineered platforms for nerve regeneration and repair, body-on-a-chip for enteric-gut interactions

Ryan Koppes


Associate Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

Neural interface technology, tissue engineering, and musculoskeletal biomechanics

Dimitrios Koutsonikolas


Associate Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Experimental wireless networking and mobile computing, with a current focus on millimeter wave networking, high-bandwidth applications (VR, 360° video streaming) over wireless networks, LTE/WiFi coexistence, energy-aware protocol design for smartphones, and wireless sensing

Haris Koutsopoulos


Professor and Associate Chair for Undergraduate Studies, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Urban transportation networks and informatics, public transportation operations, mobility on demand

Gregory Kowalski


Associate Professor Emeritus, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Energy related and calorimeter studies related to pharmaceutical developments; simulation of thermal effects on laser beam propagation through heated materials; simulating microscale heat transfer phenomena and its effects on laser beam propagation; Simulation of laser welding processes

Dmitri Krioukov


Affiliated Faculty, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Big data analytics and practical applications, mathematical physics of networks.

Michelle Laboy


Assistant Professor, 
School of Architecture

Building and site systems integration; structures and landscape performance; building and urban resilience; green infrastructure; socio-ecological factors in design, transdisciplinary teaching and learning

Tiffany Lam


Associate Director of Events and Operations, 
SENTRY

Luke Landherr


COE Distinguished Teaching Professor and Associate Chair for Undergraduate Studies, 
Chemical Engineering

Development of comics, visualization, and modules for novel STEM teaching tools for all-ages education
Timothy Lannin

Timothy Lannin


Associate Teaching Professor and Associate Chair for Undergraduate Studies, 
Bioengineering

Philip Larese-Casanova


Associate Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Physical, chemical, and electrochemical transformation processes of metallic, inorganic, and organic water pollutants, with applications to groundwater environments and unit operations

Kathryn Lasseter


Lab Operations & Safety Manager, 
Bioengineering

Janet LeClair


Director, Marketing and Communications, 
Office of the Dean

Perry Lee


Associate Director - IT Infrastructure & Architecture, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Victoria Lee

Victoria Lee


Assistant Co-op Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Carolyn W.T. Lee-Parsons


Associate Professor, 
jointly appointed in Chemical Engineering & Chemistry & Chemical Biology

Production of valuable pharmaceutical compounds from plant cell cultures, specifically the production of important anti-cancer drug molecules from cell cultures of Catharanthus roseus

Miriam Leeser


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Accelerators for computer intensive applications from the edge to the cloud. Applications of FPGAs including wireless communications, machine learning and data privacy

Bradley Lehman


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Power electronics, dc-dc converters, pulse width modulation, motion control, electric motor drives, analog circuits, control theory, differential equations, time delays, nonlinear systems and control, industrial control
Brian Lejeune

Brian Lejeune


Lab Operations & Safety Manager, 
Chemical Engineering

Jack Lesko

Jack Lesko


Professor, 
jointly appointed in Mechanical and Industrial Engineering & Civil and Environmental Engineering

emerging interdisciplinary design involving lightweight polymeric multifunctional materials, structural design and reliability, packaging, and energy systems
Laurent Lessard

Laurent Lessard


Associate Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Control theory, linear systems, optimization algorithms, machine learning

Hanoch Lev-Ari


Professor Emeritus, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Adaptive filtering, Statistical signal processing, spectrum analysis and estimation, networked dynamic state estimation.
Yiannis Levendis

Yiannis Levendis


COE Distinguished Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Gasification and combustion of solid fuels, generation and containment of combustion-generated pollution, synthesis and characterization of combustion-generated materials, fire suppression – fire extinction, engine design and operation
Erel Levine

Erel Levine


Associate Professor, 
Bioengineering

Systems and synthetic biology of the Brain-Immune-Gut super-system; Interactions among hosts and microbes; Deep learning approaches to interpreting biological data and designing biomedical solutions
Herbert Levine

Herbert Levine


University Distinguished Professor, 
jointly appointed in Physics & Bioengineering

Physical modeling of cancer progression, metastasis and interaction with the immune system. Most recent interests include the role of metabolic plasticity in these processes and the co-evolution of the tumor and the adaptive immune system. Other areas include spatial organization of the actin cytoskeleton, the mechanics of collective cell motility, and the analysis of genetic circuits involved in cell fate decisions.
Lindsay Levy

Lindsay Levy


Associate Director of Faculty and Staff Affairs, 
Administrative Resource Center

Kim Lewis


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

Antimicrobial drug tolerance, antibiotic discovery, microbiome therapeutics

Laura H. Lewis


Distinguished University and Cabot Professor, 
jointly appointed in Chemical Engineering & Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Structure-property relationships in magnetofunctional materials for energy transformations including advanced permanent magnet materials and magnetocaloric materials; strategic materials and supply chains for technological application

Yaning Li


Associate Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Mechanics of materials, bio-inspired engineering, and additive manufacturing; mechanics of innovative architectured materials; mechanical metamaterials; biological materials

Maijia Liao


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

Quantitative Neuroscience, Cell Mechanics, Cytoskeleton in Neurons, Biotransport, Advanced Imaging Method, Physics of Living Matter
Elizabeth Libby

Elizabeth Libby


Assistant Professor, 
Bioengineering

Synthetic biology, microbiology, biosensor development

Xue "Shelley" Lin


Associate Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Robust and Secure Machine Learning; Deep Learning on the Edge; Cyber-Physical Systems

Yingzi Lin


Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Human-machine systems, human factors, biosensing and smart systems, human state and behavior modeling, transportation safety, healthcare and patient safety, human-friendly mechatronics, and human-robot interaction

Handan Liu


Associate Teaching Professor, 
Multidisciplinary Graduate Engineering Programs

High-performance parallel computing, General algorithms and applications of machine learning, Multi-GPU distributed computing, Graph Machine Learning/Graph Neural Networks, Natural language processing.
Shang Liu

Shang Liu


Assistant Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Air pollutant origin, transport, and formation; aerosol chemistry, physics, and optics; indoor air quality

Yongmin Liu


Associate Professor, 
jointly appointed in Mechanical and Industrial Engineering & Electrical and Computer Engineering

Nano optics, nanoscale materials and engineering, nano devices, plasmonics, metamaterials, and applied physics

Carol Livermore


Associate Professor and Associate Chair for Operations, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

MEMS-enabled actuator systems (assistive technologies, energy harvesting, and flow control); origami-enabled microfluidics and tissue engineering; carbon nanomaterials

Fabrizio Lombardi


ITC Endowed Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Fault-tolerant computing, VLSI CAD, testing, configurable computing, distributed systems

Georgia Looney


Associate Co-op Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Makenna Lorange


Data & Reporting Coordinator, 
CenSSIS

Campus banner with NU logo

Maria LoSurdo


Director of Administration and Finance, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Francisco Loth

Francis Loth


Professor, 
jointly appointed in Mechanical and Industrial Engineering & Bioengineering

Biological flows, experimental fluid mechanics, computational fluid mechanics, blood flow simulation, cerebrospinal fluid simulation, Chiari malformation, syringomyelia, medical image processing, magnetic resonance imaging
Campus banner with NU logo

David Louis


Senior Systems Coordinator, 
Engineering Computer Center

Jennifer Love


Associate Teaching Professor and Associate Director, 
Michael B. Silevitch and Claire J. Duggan Center for STEM Education

broadening participation in engineering education, preK-12 engineering education, STEAM, makerspace, project-based learning, teacher professional development

Lucy Siying Lu


Associate Co-op Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Mingyang Lu

Mingyang Lu


Assistant Professor, 
Bioengineering

Computational systems biology, an integration of mathematical modeling and bioinformatics for studying gene regulatory networks, single cell genomics, epithelial-mesenchymal transition, coarse-graining, reverse engineering, machine learning, stochasticity and heterogeneity in gene expression
Andrew Lujan

Andrew Lujan


Program Operations Manager, 
Cooperative Education

Kimberly Lurie

Kimberly Lurie


Assistant Co-op Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Steve Lustig


Associate Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

Design and manipulation of molecular/materials chemistry and structure for new property discovery, new functionality and technology development by combining theoretical and experimental methods; high performance computing, quantum chemistry, statistical mechanics, polymer physics, materials and biomolecular engineering

David Luzzi


Senior Vice Provost for Research and Vice President, 
Innovation Campus at Burlington

Growth, reputation, and impact of the University's research portfolio including its strategic emphasis on Health, Security and Sustainability. Facilitating the success of Northeastern's faculty, staff and student researchers and scholars across ideation, articulation, execution and translation. Security, intelligence and resilience; corporate partnerships; intellectual property policy; technology readiness and transition.
Tong Ma

Tong Ma


Assistant Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Nonlinear systems and control; modeling and control of partial differential equations described systems; stochastic control and optimization; statistical and machine learning estimation and forecasting

Kayse Lee Maass


Assistant Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Stochastic optimization, network theory, facility location modeling, and supply chain design for applications regarding equity, access, human trafficking, mental health, and humanitarian logistics
Rainer Machne

Rainer Machne


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Bioengineering

I study how gene expression is spatio-temporally orchestrated during cell growth, division and differentiation; by global mechanisms based on feedback between metabolism and chromatin.

Robin MacIlroy


Associate Co-op Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Erin Macri


Associate Director of Academic Operations, 
Multidisciplinary Graduate Engineering Programs

Anne Magrath


Senior Director of Finance, 
CenSSIS

Hessam Mahdavifar

Hessam Mahdavifar


Associate Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Coding and information theory, wireless communications, data privacy and security, privacy-preserving computing and learning

Bala Maheswaran


COE Distinguished Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering and First Year Engineering Program

Current Research: Experiential Engineering Education via Innovation and Invention. Focus on the Technical Design, Energy System, and Medical Engineering (MedEng) Design Innovations via Prototyping and Proof of Concept. Past Research: High-Temperature Superconductors, Two-Dimensional Electron Gas, and Engineering Physics Education.
Lee Makowski

Lee Makowski


Professor, 
jointly appointed in Bioengineering & Chemistry and Chemical Biology

Image and signal processing as applied to biophysical data designed to answer fundamental questions about the molecular basis of living systems, and progression of Alzheimer's Disease

Craig Maloney


Associate Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Modeling, simulation, and theory of nanoscale mechanics, soft matter, and glasses and amorphous materials

Amy Manley


Director of Program Recruitment & Marketing, 
Gordon Institute of Engineering Leadership

Campus banner with NU logo

Claudia Mantaras Ortiz


Neurodevelopment Assessment Specialist - PT, 
PROTECT

Michael Marcus


Principal Research Scientist, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Spectrum policy to encourage technical innovation Terahertz spectrum technology and spectrum policy technology for spectrum monitoring and spectrum enforcement

Edwin Marengo


Associate Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Theoretical and applied electromagnetics, theoretical and applied optics, scattering theory, wave inverse problems, noniterative inverse scattering, physics-based signal processing and imaging, change detection theory and applications, compressive sensing, electromagnetic information theory, analysis and design of optical and quantum holographic detectors
Linda Marglous

Linda Marglous


Assistant Coop Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Tucker Marion


Associate Professor, 
jointly appointed in Entrepreneurship and Innovation Group & Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

New product development process, lean processes for innovation, IT and design tools, sourcing and cost engineering

Julius Marpaung


Teaching Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Computer Architecture, Engineering & Law, Torts, Intellectual Property Law
Bella Martinez

Bella Martinez


Video and Multimedia Producer, 
Office of the Dean

Jose Martinez Lorenzo


Professor, 
jointly appointed in Mechanical and Industrial Engineering & Electrical and Computer Engineering

Devices, circuits and sensing; antenna analysis, modeling, design, and optimization; subsurface scattering analysis; computational methods of electromagnetics; novel radar system specification and design; explosives detection
Cheyenne Mason

Cheyenne Mason


Assistant Director of Diversity, Equity & Inclusion, 
Office of the Dean

Kevin McCue


Senior Electronic Lab Technician, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Nicol McGruer


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

MEMS, NEMS, RF MEMS; nanotechnology; micro/nanofabrication; microsystems; microrelay; nanoswitch; microspectrometer; microfluidics; organic FETs, organic solar cells
David McKee Jr

David McKee Jr


Clean Room Engineering Specialist, 
George J. Kostas Center

Stephen W. McKnight


Professor Emeritus, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Submillimeter devices and materials, optical and infrared materials and systems, magnetic materials, engineering education.

Sophia McMonagle


Senior Data & Student Services Associate, 
Cooperative Education

Campus banner with NU logo

Christina McNeil


Digital Media and Web Manager, 
Office of the Dean

Iraz Medhi


Senior Co-op Coordinator and Associate Director, 
Cooperative Education

Emanuel Melachrinoudis


Professor Emeritus, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Deterministic operations research and multi-criteria optimization; facility location; supply chain, transportation and logistics; wireless sensor networks wildfire prediction and mitigation

Waleed Meleis


Vice Provost for Graduate Education, 
Office of the Provost

Combinatorial optimization, function approximation for large-scale machine learning, platforms for large-scale social experimentation, assistive technology

Tommaso Melodia


William Lincoln Smith Professor, 
jointly appointed in Electrical and Computer Engineering & Institute for the Wireless Internet of Things

Modeling, optimization, and experimental evaluation of wireless networked systems; Networked implantable medical systems; Multimedia sensor networks; Secure tactical cognitive radio networks; Underwater networks; Mobile cloud computing

Hameed Metghalchi


Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Thermodynamics, combustion, chemical kinetics, renewable energy, exergy analysis
Laura Meyer

Laura Meyer


Associate Co-op Coordinator and Associate Director, 
Multidisciplinary Masters Co-op Programs

Area of Focus: Information Systems

Ningfang Mi


Associate Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Capacity planning; Resource Management; Storage Systems; NVMe Flash Memory Devices; Distributed Data Processing Scheduling; Cloud Computing; Performance Evaluation; Workload Characterization; Simulation
Yu Miao

Yu (Rain) Miao


Assistant Professor, 
jointly appointed in Civil and Environmental Engineering & Marine and Environmental Sciences

Environmental biotechnology for groundwater remediation, wastewater treatment, and public and ecological health

Caroline Milligan


Senior Data & Student Services Associate, 
Cooperative Education

Ennio Mingolla


Affiliated Faculty, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Development and empirical testing of neural network models of visual perception, notably the segmentation, grouping, and contour formation processes of early and middle vision in primates, and on the transition of these models to technological applications
Mona Minkara

Mona Minkara


Assistant Professor, 
Bioengineering

Pulmonary surfactant (PS), Surfactant immunoproteins, Innate immune response, Computational methods, Computational modeling, Molecular Dynamics, Monte Carlo Simulations, Interfacial Phenomena, Biological interfaces, Therapeutics, Molecular Biophysics, Computational chemistry, Bioengineering, STEM Accessibility
Marilyn Minus

Marilyn L. Minus


Professor and Chair, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Process-structure-properties relationships in polymer-based nano-composites fibers; polymer/nano-carbon interfacial interactions and interphase formations; lightweight composite materials; carbon-carbon composites
Nicolas Minutillo

Nicolas Minutillo


Principal Software Engineer, 
iSUPER

Campus banner with NU logo

Miguel Mireles Nunez


Associate Research Scientist, 
Bioengineering

Sunil Mittal

Sunil Mittal


Assistant Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Quantum photonics, topological photonics, nonlinear photonics, two-dimensional materials

Shibin Mo


Senior Grants Administrator, 
Administrative Resource Center

Sarah Mockler


Associate Co-op Coordinator & Assistant Director, 
Cooperative Education

Mohsen Moghaddam

Mohsen Moghaddam


Assistant Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Human-Machine Teaming, Extended Reality, Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning

Hossein Mosallaei


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Electromagnetics and optics, quantum systems, nanoscale materials and metamaterials, nanoantennas, THz-IR Devices, multiscale computation and mathematical-numerical models

Lorraine Mountain


Assistant Dean & Senior Co-op Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Departmental Programs: Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Data Analytics, Electrical & Computer Engineering, Energy Systems, Engineering Management, Engineering Public Policy, Environmental Engineering, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering, Operations Research, Robotics, and Sustainable Building Systems.

Ronald Mourant


Professor Emeritus, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Virtual Environments; 3D Simulation and Open Source Game Engines

Amy Mueller


Associate Professor and Vice Chair for Graduate Studies, 
jointly appointed in Civil and Environmental Engineering & Marine and Environmental Sciences

Biogeochemistry of natural and engineered systems; in-situ sensors and instrumentation for high-resolution process characterization; remediation and sustainability in natural and built coastal environments; sensor-driven closed-loop controls for resource optimization in engineered systems; signal processing and machine learning, embedded systems, and sensor networks

Sinan Müftü


COE Distinguished Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Cold-spray additive manufacturing; high-velocity impact of micron-scale particles; mechanics and tribology of axially moving materials; numerical simulation of tissue healing and bone remodeling

Sanjeev Mukerjee


Affiliated Faculty, 
Chemical Engineering

Physical/materials chemistry

Sarma Mulukutla


Professor Emeritus, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Electric Machines; Energy Conversion; Electromagnetic Fields in Electrical Devices; Power Systems: Simulation, Analysis, and Optimum Control

Samuel Munoz


Associate Professor, 
jointly appointed in Marine and Environmental Sciences & Civil and Environmental Engineering

Sedimentary records of environmental change, paleoclimate and climate change, rivers and fluvial processes, hydroclimatic extremes

Andrew T. Myers


Professor and Associate Chair for Graduate Studies, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Fixed and floating offshore wind structures; multi-scale experimental testing of structures; computational simulation; probabilistic modeling

Yousof Naderi


Assistant Research Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

AI-powered Cyber-physical Systems, Intelligent Surfaces for 6G and Beyond, and Self-powered Networked Robotics

Uichiro Narusawa


Associate Professor Emeritus, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Biomechanics on respiratory systems, Turbine blade cooling
Campus banner with NU logo

Jennifer Nelson


Assistant Director of Academic Operations, 
Office of the Dean

Campus banner with NU logo

Prakash Nepal


Associate Research Scientist, 
Bioengineering

Mark Niedre

Mark Niedre


Associate Dean for PhD Education, 
Office of the Dean

Biomedical optics and non-invasive imaging, rare cell detection and tracking in the body, ultrafast time-domain diffuse optical imaging, image reconstruction and biomedical signal processing
Stephanie Noble

Stephanie Noble


Assistant Professor, 
jointly appointed in Psychology & Bioengineering

statistical and computational tools to facilitate more precise human neuroscience inference and prediction
Mariah Nobrega

Mariah Nobrega


Assistant Dean for Research and Faculty Development, 
Office of the Dean

Alison Nogueira


Senior Co-op Coordinator & Senior Director of Co-op, 
Cooperative Education

Campus banner with NU logo

Deborah Northall


Director of Finance & Faculty Affairs, 
Administrative Resource Center

Ahmad Nourian Avval

Ahmad Nourian Avval


Assistant Research Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Mechanical performance of metallic materials, Process-microstructure-performance relationship, Additive Manufacturing, Advanced materials
Beth Simone Noveck

Beth Simone Noveck


Professor, 
jointly appointed in School of Law & Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Industrial and software engineering; solving public problems

Vladimir Novotny


Professor Emeritus, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Diffuse (Nonpoint) Pollution, Water Quality Management, Total Maximum Daily Loads, Restoration, Socio-economic Issues of Water Quality Abatement

Gina O'Brien-McLelland


Associate Director for Academic Space Operations, 
Office of the Dean

Jessica Oakes

Jessica Oakes


Associate Professor, 
Bioengineering

Pulmonary physiology, biofluids and transport phenomenon, computational biomechanics, magnetic resonance imaging, multi-scale modeling
Seonhee Oh

Seonhee Oh


Student Services & Data Associate, 
Cooperative Education

Marvin Onabajo


Associate Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Design of analog, radio frequency, and mixed-signal integrated circuits; built-in test and calibration techniques for systems-on-a-chip; on-chip temperature sensors for thermal monitoring and built-in testing; integrated circuits for medical applications

Mary Jo Ondrechen


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

Enzyme catalysis; functional genomics; modeling of enzyme substrate interactions; drug discovery; bioinformatics; protein design

Annalisa Onnis-Hayden


Teaching Professor and Vice Chair for Undergraduate Studies, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Biological treatment processes; ecotoxicology and toxicity assessment; microbial population dynamics and ecology in engineered biological systems

Jessica Ormsby


Associate Co-op Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Sarah Ostadabbas


Associate Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Computer Vision; Machine Learning; Artificial Intelligence; Augmented Cognition with Medical Applications; Augmented/Virtual Reality
Daniela Ottaiano

Daniela Ottaiano


Interdisciplinary Assistant Co-op Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Ozan Ozdemir


Assistant Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Advanced metal additive manufacturing, compressible flows, multiphase flows, heat and mass transfer, thermodynamics, and failure analysis
Taskin Padir

Taskin Padir


Director, 
Institute for Experiential Robotics

Experiential robotics, human-robot teaming at the extremes, embodied artificial intelligence
Harikrishnan Parameswaran

Harikrishnan Parameswaran


Associate Professor, 
Bioengineering

We study cell-cell and cell-extracellular matrix interactions in the airway to understand the fundamental mechanisms that regulate airway caliber and why they fail in diseases like asthma.

Rupal Patel


Affiliated Faculty, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Speech acoustics, Speech signal processing, AI Voice, voice analytics

Mark Patterson


Professor, 
jointly appointed in Marine and Environmental Sciences & Civil and Environmental Engineering

Development of autonomous underwater robots for civil infrastructure and marine sensing; decision support tools for gray/green infrastructure like tide gates; environmental fluid mechanics; biomechanics and mass transfer in living systems

Misha Pavel


Affiliated Faculty, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Multi-scale computational modeling of complex behaviors of biological systems applied in healthcare, engineering, and augmentation of human performance
Jinxiang Pei

Paul Pei


Assistant Teaching Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Courtney Pfluger

Courtney Pfluger


Associate Teaching Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

Engineering education with a focus on technology enhancing pedagogues; Globalization in the classroom and international educational experiences; Sustainable energy and clean water technologies.

Kelsey Pieper


Assistant Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Applied environmental chemistry; corrosion; drinking water quality, treatment, and infrastructure; post-disaster drinking water recovery; public health engineering

Maricla Pirozzi Quartey


Program Director of Master of Science in Information Systems Bridge, and Data Architecture, 
Multidisciplinary Graduate Engineering Programs

Area of Focus: Information Systems and co-op program director for Cyber-Physical Systems, Data Architecture and Management, Information Systems, Software Engineering Systems, and Telecommunication Networks
Michele Polese

Michele Polese


Assistant Research Professor, 
jointly appointed in Electrical and Computer Engineering & Institute for the Wireless Internet of Things

5G/6G wireless networks, mmWave and terahertz mobile networks, performance evaluation of end-to-end, complex networks, open source networking software

Nathan Post


Associate Research Professor, 
jointly appointed in Civil and Environmental Engineering & Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

optimization of structures and components for a circular economy and climate resilience with a focus on composite materials, advanced manufacturing, uncertainty analysis, and applied AI; applications include the wind industry, energy-efficient construction, managing extreme weather events, orthopedic implants.
Victoria Preston

Victoria Preston


Future Faculty Fellow, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

embodied intelligence, planning under uncertainty, scientific machine learning, model-based learning, environmental sampling, applied ocean engineering

Caroline Pridmore


Academic Operations Manager, 
Bioengineering

John G. Proakis


Professor Emeritus, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Digital Communications and Digital Signal Processing

Taryn June Quiroa Sullivan


Director for Operations and Business Management, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Sina Rafiee

Sina Rafiee


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Bioengineering

Alireza Ramezani

Alireza Ramezani


Assistant Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Design and development of robots with nontrivial morphologies; Analysis and closed-loop feedback design of nonlinear systems; Robot locomotion (legged & fluidic-based); Robotics-inspired biology

Carey Rappaport


COE Distinguished Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Electromagnetics, antennas, computational modeling, imaging radar hardware and alogorithms, bioelectromagnetic sensing and treatment
Campus banner with NU logo

Shabeer Rather


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
The Roux Institute

Purnima Ratilal-Makris


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Remote sensing, underwater acoustics, acoustical oceanography, bioacoustics, ultrasound imaging, nonlinear scattering, wave propagation in random media, signal, image and array processing, statistical inference theory

Hamad Rehman


Senior Systems Coordinator, 
Engineering Computer Center

Francesco Restuccia

Francesco Restuccia


Assistant Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Mobile computing, machine learning, wireless communications, embedded systems
Campus banner with NU logo

Shawna Richardson


Associate Director - Post Award Administration, 
Administrative Resource Center

Matteo Rinaldi


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Understanding and exploiting the fundamental properties of micro/nanomechanical structures and advanced nanomaterials to engineer new classes of micro and nanoelectromechanical systems (M/NEMS) with unique and enabling features applied to the areas of chemical, physical and biological sensing and low power reconfigurable radio communication systems

Wil Robertson


Associate Professor, 
jointly appointed in Khoury College of Computer Sciences & Electrical and Computer Engineering

Trustworthy computing architectures, web security, statistical machine learning for anomaly detection, malware analysis using adversarial program analysis, reverse engineering, intrusion detection

Adam Rodrigues


Assistant Dean of Administration & Finance, 
Administrative Resource Center

Marsha Rolle

Marsha Rolle


Research Professor and Associate Director, Life Sciences / BioPILOT Programs, 
Chemical Engineering

Engineered vascular tissue models, biopolymer materials, bio- and cell manufacturing, tissue engineering
David Rosen

David M. Rosen


Assistant Professor, 
jointly appointed in Electrical and Computer Engineering & Mathematics

Robotics, computer vision, machine learning, optimization, geometry and topology, probability and statistics
Sara Rouhanifard

Sara Rouhanifard


Assistant Professor, 
Bioengineering

Developing chemical approaches to track and quantify important RNA processing events and modifications in single cells; DNA: protein interactions that drive differences in gene expression; understanding differences in RNA expression and the impacts on disease and development
Jeffrey W. Ruberti

Jeffrey W. Ruberti


Professor, 
Bioengineering

Tissue engineering of load-bearing matrix (bone, cornea); bioreactor design; multi-scale mechanobiochemistry; statistical mechanics; energetics microscopy; high-resolution imaging; biopolymer self-assembly
Rachel Rufo

Rachel Rufo


Associate Director of Marketing & Communications, 
CenSSIS

Vinod Sahney


Professor Emeritus, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Health care initiatives; industrial engineering; operations research
Brittany Salazar

Brittany Salazar


Assistant Co-op Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Masoud Salehi


Associate Professor and Associate Chair for Graduate Studies , 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Error correcting codes; information theory; digital communications
Nora Salmon

Nora Salmon


Assistant Co-op Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Mauricio Santillana

Mauricio Santillana


Professor, 
jointly appointed in Physics & Electrical and Computer Engineering

Modeling of geographic patterns of population growth, modeling fluid flow to inform coastal floods simulations and atmospheric global pollution transport models, and design and implementation of disease outbreaks prediction platforms and mathematical solutions to healthcare

Mehrdad Sasani


Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Progressive collapse of structures; earthquake engineering; structural integrity and reliability; building and community resilience

Behrooz Satvat


Teaching Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

Engineering education, development of new applied mathematics courses for chemical engineering students. Mentors graduate and undergraduate students. Research in the field of separation technologies, thermodynamics and reaction engineering.
Marybeth Savicki

Marybeth Savicki


Senior Director of Corporate Relations, 
Corporations and Foundations

Hannah Sayre

Hannah Sayre


Assistant Professor, 
jointly appointed in Chemistry and Chemical Biology & Chemical Engineering

Design photocatalysts to improve efficiency and reactivity. Understand light-activated chemical reactions with time-resolved spectroscopy
Peter Schindler

Peter Schindler


Assistant Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Discovery of novel materials for renewable energy applications using high-throughput density functional theory calculations and data-driven materials property predictions. Additional focus on surface science of thin-film growth, semiconductor fabrication, and heterogeneous catalysis.
Gunar Schirner

Gunar Schirner


Associate Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Embedded computer systems; novel architectures for embedded vision; cyber-physical systems; system-level design and methodologies; hardware/software co-design

Daniel Schuch


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Photo of Schulte-Grahame

Kathryn Schulte Grahame


Teaching Professor and Associate Director, 
First Year Engineering Program

Service-learning in engineering, first year engineering success, sustainable urban design; alternative energy sources; green roof technology; soil-liquid infiltration physics
Cristina Schultz

Cristina Schultz


Foley Family Assistant Professor, 
jointly appointed in Marine and Environmental Sciences & Civil and Environmental Engineering

Influence of long-term climate change and of climate variability on ocean biogeochemistry

Max Sederer


Associate Co-op Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Bahram Shafai


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Control Systems and Signal Processing; Robust and Optimal Control, Positive Dynamic Systems, Fault Detection, Observer Theory, Robotics and Distributed Control of Multi-Agent Systems, Control of Biological Systems
Prachi Shah

Prachi Shah


Financial Operations Coordinator, 
Bioengineering

Shahin Shahrampour

Shahin Shahrampour


Assistant Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Machine learning, optimization and control, distributed and sequential learning, with a focus on developing computationally efficient methods for data analytics

Thomas C. Sheahan


Executive Vice Provost, 
Office Of The Provost

Soft ground engineering, coastal adaptation, education and training for engineers and scientists
Sandra Shefelbine

Sandra Shefelbine


Associate Dean for Space and Special Initiatives, 
Office of the Dean

Multi-scale bone biomechanics–how the structure and composition of bone influences its mechanical properties; mechano-adaptation of bone and joint– how tissue responds to mechanical signals
Max Shepherd

Max Shepherd


Assistant Professor, 
jointly appointed in Physical Therapy, Movement and Rehabilitation Sciences & Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Prosthetics and wearable robotics design and control, gait rehabilitation, preference optimization, and machine learning
Rebecca Sherbo

Rebecca Sherbo


Assistant Professor, 
jointly appointed in Chemistry and Chemical Biology & Chemical Engineering

Electrochemical and biological ways to make important chemical products from gases and renewable energy
Campus banner with NU logo

Namratha Shetty


Assistant Director of Student Retention & Engagement, 
Office of the Dean

Shiaoming Shi


Associate Teaching Professor, 
Bioengineering

Cancer detection and drug discovery technologies

Craig Shillaber


Associate Teaching Professor, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Geotechnical subsurface characterization through in-situ and laboratory methods; quantification of construction energy and carbon; sustainable geotechnics
damian shiner

damian israel shiner


Assistant Creative Director, 
Office of the Dean

Aatmesh Shrivastava


Associate Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Ultra-low Power Circuits and Systems, Analog Computing, Precision Circuits, Hardware Security
Tareq Si Salem

Tareq Si Salem


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

His research interests revolve around computer networks, modeling, machine learning, and learning with system constraints (e.g., privacy, safety, fairness, memory, communication).

Milad Siami


Assistant Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Sparse Sensing and Control in Cyber-Physical Networks and Robotics; Distributed Systems Theory and Applications; Network Optimization and Control; Hard Limits and Tradeoff s in Large-Scale Dynamical Networks

Michael B. Silevitch


Robert D. Black Professor, COE Distinguished Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Subsurface sensing and imaging systems, detection of explosives-related anomalies, engineered system development and engineering leadership

Hanumant Singh


Professor, 
jointly appointed in Electrical and Computer Engineering & Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Machine Learning for Fisheries, SLAM in the presence of Dynamic Moving Objects, Counter UAS methodologies , Manipulation Underwater, and Imaging in Visually Degraded Environments including underwater and in polar regions

Mrityunjay Singh


Affiliated Faculty, 
Chemical Engineering

Aerospace materials, alternative and renewable energy materials and systems, energy storage and thermal management, bioinspired materials, additive manufacturing, advanced ceramics and composites

Rifat Sipahi


Professor and Associate Chair for Research Affairs, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Control systems and mechatronics; stability analysis and control synthesis of dynamical systems with delays; interplay between stability, delays, and graphs; control-systems-aided human-machine systems; engineering education research; disability research; systems biology

Mark Sivak


Associate Teaching Professor, 
jointly appointed in Art and Design & Michael J. and Ann Sherman Center for Engineering Entrepreneurship Education

3D Printing, Augmented Reality, Experience Design, Games for Health/Education, Product/App Design, Virtual Reality
Nikolai Slavov

Nikolai Slavov


Associate Professor, 
Bioengineering

Single-cell proteomics, immunology, cancer drug resistance, translational regulation, quantitative systems biology, mass-spectrometry, macrophage polarization, neurodegenerative diseases

Lura Slowinski


Senior Program Manager, 
PROTECT

Sivasubramanian Somu


Director of Core Research Facility, 
Kostas Nanoscale Research Center

Seungmoon Song

Seungmoon Song


Assistant Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Modeling the neuromechanics of human movement and applying it to assistive devices and rehabilitation treatment
Soner Sonmezoglu

Soner Sonmezoglu


Assistant Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Integrated Circuits, Micro/Nano Electro Mechanical Systems (M/NEMS), Implantable and Wearable Medical Devices and Systems, Neural Interfaces

Eduardo Sontag


University Distinguished Professor, 
jointly appointed in Electrical and Computer Engineering & Bioengineering

Feedback control theory, systems biology, cancer, and biomedicine

Allen Soyster


Professor Emeritus, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Industrial engineering/operations research
Esin Sözer

Esin B. Sözer


Assistant Teaching Professor, 
Bioengineering

Bryan Spring


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

targeted photomedicine, biophysical microscopy and cancer biology

Srinivas Sridhar


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

nanomedicine; neurotechnology; drug delivery, MRI imaging
Campus banner with NU logo

Michael Stahl


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
The Roux Institute

Armen Stepanyants

Armen Stepanyants


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

Theoretical Condensed Matter And Biological Physics

Jennie C. Stephens


Dean’s Professor of Sustainability Science and Policy and Director, 
School for Public Policy and Urban Affairs

Renewable energy transformation, reducing fossil fuel reliance, energy resilience, energy democracy, climate engineering, gender & energy, integrating social justice with climate and energy innovations

Dagmar Sternad


University Distinguished Professor, 
jointly appointed in Biology & Electrical and Computer Engineering

Motor control and learning, variability and stability, virtual rehabilitation, dynamic modeling, rhythmic and discrete movements as primitives for action

Milica Stojanovic


Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Wireless communications and networks, underwater acoustic transmission, statistical system characterization, adaptive signal processing

Aron Stubbins


Professor, 
jointly appointed in Marine and Environmental Sciences, Chemistry and Chemical Biology & Civil and Environmental Engineering

Environmental chemistry; geochemistry; the carbon cycle; freshwater, coastal and ocean biogeochemistry; feedbacks between natural biogeochemical cycles and climate change; permafrost; black carbon; aquatic microplastics

Lili Su


Assistant Professor, 
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Distributed machine learning, security and fault-tolerance, neural computation, bio-inspired distributed algorithms, blockchains, autonomous cars, algorithm design

Ming Su


Professor, 
Chemical Engineering

Biosensing, nanomedicines, nanoparticles, nano enhanced process
Sivarit Sultornsanee

Sivarit (Tony) Sultornsanee


Associate Teaching Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Internet of Things (IoT) and intelligent factory transformation; Price recommendation and optimization using machine learning models; Image search engines and semantic segmentation; Applications of artificial intelligence in business; and Biomedical signal processing for healthcare applications

Hongwei Sun


Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Multiphase thermal transport phenomena, acoustic wave bio and chemical sensors and actuators, thermal management of fibers and films, thermal energy storage materials and processing, microchannel cooling systems, nanoimprinting process and applications, MEMS/NEMS fabrication, microfluidics and bioMEMS; nanoscale magnetic assembly and applications
Campus banner with NU logo

Jasmine Sun


Senior Associate Dean for Administration and Finance, 
Administrative Resource Center

Nian Sun

Nian X. Sun


COE Distinguished Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

New magnetic and magnetoelectric materials and device physics; integrated magnetic, ferroelectric and multiferroic materials and microsystems for sensing, memory, power, RF and microwave electronics; novel electrochemical sensors for sensing different pathogens and biomarkers for the diagnosis of various diseases, including COVID-19, Alzheimer’s disease, lung cancer, drug abuse, diabetes, etc.
Tao Sun

Tao Sun


Assistant Professor, 
Bioengineering

Focused Ultrasound, Ultrasound Imaging, Neuroimaging, Drug Delivery, Immunomodulation and Immunoengineering, Gliomblastoma, Alzheimer’s Disease
Campus banner with NU logo

Yidan Sun


Postdoctoral Research Fellow, 
Chemical Engineering

Campus banner with NU logo

Phoebe Szarek


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Bioengineering

Mario Sznaier


Dennis Picard Trustee Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Dynamics-enabled machine learning, robust control, control oriented identification, semi-algebraic optimization, dynamic computer vision
Srinivas Tadigadapa

Srinivas Tadigadapa


Senior Vice Provost for Institutes, Centers, and Impact Engines, 
Office of the Provost

Sensor Devices and Smart Sensor Systems realized through interdisciplinary field of microelectromechanical systems (MEMS); including the design, optimization, fabrication, testing, and networking of such transducers; fabrication of novel micro and nano-sensors and actuators by integrating non-traditional materials using silicon planar microfabrication techniques and exploring phenomenon at the micro-nano interfaces; development of sustainable sensing solutions for biomedical applications including investigation of robust magnetic technologies for interfacing to the brain

Gilead Tadmor


Professor Emeritus, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Control systems; dynamical systems; low order modeling and estimation in complex systems; medical imaging
Xiaoyu Tang

Xiaoyu Tang


Assistant Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Fluid mechanics, soft matter, microfluidics, active colloidal systems, electrokinetic flow, interfacial phenomena, complex fluids, reactive flow, biological flow; additive manufacturing, material synthesis and processing in flow, oil/gas recovery and remediation
Campus banner with NU logo

Samar Tarraf


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Bioengineering

Mohammad E. Taslim


Professor, 
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Experimental and numerical research in gas turbine cooling technology, solar and wind energy, non-newtonian liquid droplet interactions with hydrophobic surfaces, nano-sensors
Devin Teran

Devin Teran


Interdisciplinary Assistant Co-op Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Robert R. Tillman


Professor Emeritus, 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Cooperative education; professional ethics; education research

Devesh Tiwari


Associate Professor, 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Large scale high-performance computing systems; Data-intensive computing; cloud computing; machine learning and big data analytics; quantum computing

Vladimir P. Torchilin


Affiliated Faculty, 
Chemical Engineering

Drug delivery and targeting; Drug carriers; Pharmaceutical biotechnology; Experimental cancer immunology; Nanomedicine; Pharmaceutical carriers; Liposomes and micelles